Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: next stupid question but i have to ask anyway

  1. #1
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250

    Wink next stupid question but i have to ask anyway

    I'm looking for something insanly fast for decoding,encoding video.IMO i will need 4gb RAM,some AMD64 cpu,mobo,WD raptor or some scsi drive,and also i'm not looking this to be my PC gaming rig just something what will encode mpeg,TS files into xvid in insane speed.ANy recommendations ?Thanks


    PS:Was thinking about putting in 3 years old video card,dont feel like spending next 900 bucks on new one.
    PS2:SHould i go with PCI express or it really doesnt matter,imo it doesnt.
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  2. #2
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250
    was thinking about this:


    AMD ATHLON 64 3800+ PROCESSOR S939 VENICE 2.4GHZ 512K L2 CACHE 90NM RETAIL BOX sounds good ?

    i have no clue about the MOBO
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,585
    i dont see how you could go wrong with that cpu

    ииии



    ииии

  4. #4
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,839
    go dual core. tmpgenc will FULLY support the dual core and it'll cut your encoding time by MORE then half.

    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

  5. #5
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250
    i dont even use that program
    doing everything in virtualdub and hdtv2mpeg for cutting off the commercials.
    and of course i have to convert ac3 into mp3 so it can add music while encoding it in virtualdub.The encoding times are insane 2-3 hours depends on size of the show and on the resolution.argh

    remember i m using raw stream and work from there,its not easy,the worstest part is configure AVS file
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  6. #6
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Quote Originally Posted by rivas
    i dont even use that program
    doing everything in virtualdub and hdtv2mpeg for cutting off the commercials.
    and of course i have to convert ac3 into mp3 so it can add music while encoding it in virtualdub.The encoding times are insane 2-3 hours depends on size of the show and on the resolution.argh

    remember i m using raw stream and work from there,its not easy,the worstest part is configure AVS file
    Check and see if the programs you use are made to ustilize Dual CPUs, If so a AMD X2 chip would be the best choice. If you do get a X2 make sure its a Toledo core.

  7. #7
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250
    ok ...what about this
    i got intel (inbox) CPU 3.00 ghz (800 fsb),ASUS P4 C800-E deluxe mobo with 2048mb ram (not sure what brand it is but it wasnt cheap) ,WInfast a350 Ultra TDH VIVO 256 mb ram,some older DVD burner SONY DRU 510A,floppy,450W PSU,everything included withou HDD.
    What would be reasonable price for sale ?
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  8. #8
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250
    come on guys gimme some answer,i need to know the price ASAP,i dont wanna see it go expansive but i dont waanna see it go too cheap/
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  9. #9
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    450.00-550.00 USD, probaby more if you try a place like Ebay with less computer literate people.

  10. #10
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250
    ok now build me new computer from scratch,that AMD one,i never had amd in my life lol
    PLEASE

    must have 2gb ram,pci slots,SATA,propably everything what got my old asus board but i would like to change that AGP for PCI Expess
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  11. #11
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Price range?

    Need to play games on it?

    Hard drives you have or want?

  12. #12
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    Price range?

    Need to play games on it?

    Hard drives you have or want?
    2000 canadian
    i got WD raptors + bunch of IDE hdd


    one question ...if i just change the mobo ,cpu and ram,the amd is not gonna fit there correct ?
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  13. #13
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Correct, and being at 3ghz already there isnt much room left to go with your intel platfrom, because the newer intel chips are on a different socket as well.

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by rivas
    ok now build me new computer from scratch,that AMD one,i never had amd in my life lol
    PLEASE

    must have 2gb ram,pci slots,SATA,propably everything what got my old asus board but i would like to change that AGP for PCI Expess

    See sig

  15. #15
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    Correct, and being at 3ghz already there isnt much room left to go with your intel platfrom, because the newer intel chips are on a different socket as well.
    well my chassis is 28 inches long and 17,5 wide
    so this is not gonna fit there :

    http://www.atic.ca/index.php?page=LongDesc&sku=11389
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  16. #16
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250
    Quote Originally Posted by Izzo
    See sig
    i see ,nice ! but i rather keep my chassis is neat for my hDD,i got 7 hDD there and it cost me over 200 bucks and still plenty of room
    damn i dont know what should i do
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  17. #17
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Quote Originally Posted by rivas
    well my chassis is 28 inches long and 17,5 wide
    so this is not gonna fit there :

    http://www.atic.ca/index.php?page=LongDesc&sku=11389

    Is your case an ATX standard case?

  18. #18
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    Is your case an ATX standard case?

    execuse my ignorance but how can i find out
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  19. #19
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Do you know the name of the case or even the name and model number of the motherboard you have now.

  20. #20
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    Do you know the name of the case or even the name and model number of the motherboard you have now.
    case is no name
    and my MOBO is ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

Similar Threads

  1. Stupid question
    By E Man in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-24-02, 09:53 AM
  2. Stupid Question Forum?
    By FreeLibra in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-06-02, 11:08 PM
  3. Stupid question about Leadtek GeForce2 GTS bundled software.
    By Bababooey in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-09-01, 11:39 PM
  4. stupid question but
    By Cornbread in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-05-01, 12:48 AM
  5. zone alarm stupid question
    By Biggy in forum Network Security
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-20-00, 04:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •