Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Question about Verizon DSL

  1. #1

    Question about Verizon DSL

    HI,
    My question is do you have to have the verizon online support installed on your pc? I'ts 10mb . I'm running WXPHome Verizon dsl 768/128. Came with a westell moden 6100. I read scott's news lettter and he says you don't need it, true or not.
    Verizon online is in the add and remove programs also but doesn't say anything about mb.
    If I uninstall the support, will the dsl still work?
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Does anyone have a clue?

  3. #3
    Advanced Member Mactron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    612
    No you don't need it if your half way handy around a computer. If your VZ West it's super simple since it's DHCP (Me ) If your VZ East it's that PPPoE Sh** and you have get into the 6100 Modem/Router combo and setup user/pass for the PPPoE. You can remove the VZ bloatware after setup, but it will leave garbage behind. HTH

    FYI 6100 info:
    http://192.168.1.1/
    The default user name is: admin
    The default password is: password
    .

    Verizon 3000/768 DHCP DSL:
    Download Speed: 2802 kbps (350.3 KB/sec transfer rate)
    Upload Speed: 717 kbps (89.6 KB/sec transfer rate)
    :2cool:

  4. #4
    Mactron,
    I'm really sorry, but what does all that mean ?
    Went to that site and don't really understand.
    Please help
    Thank you

  5. #5
    Advanced Member Mactron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    612
    Quote Originally Posted by skeetyskirt
    Mactron,
    I'm really sorry, but what does all that mean ?
    Went to that site and don't really understand.
    Please help
    Thank you
    LoL, I'll assume your up and running corect? If so, you don't need the "verizon online support" That make sense ?
    .

    Verizon 3000/768 DHCP DSL:
    Download Speed: 2802 kbps (350.3 KB/sec transfer rate)
    Upload Speed: 717 kbps (89.6 KB/sec transfer rate)
    :2cool:

  6. #6
    Ok, from what I undrestand it's dchp and I'm running pretty good. Have not changed anything . So, I'll go and uninstall the vz software and see what happens.
    Thank you

  7. #7
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    To configure Windows XP for a broadband connection using PPPoE

    1. Click Start, click Control Panel, click Network and Internet Connections, and then click Network Connections. (If you're using Classic view click Start, and click Control Panel, and then double-click Network Connections).

    2. Under Network Tasks, click Create a new connection, and then click Next.

    3. Click Connect to the Internet, and then click Next.

    4. Click Set up my connection manually, and then click Next.

    5. Click Connect using a broadband connection that requires a user name and password.

    6. In the Connection Name dialog box, type the name of the ISP. This becomes the name of the connection. Click Next.

    7. In the Internet Account Information dialog box shown in Figure 1 below, type the user name and password. Additional checkboxes allow you to specify whether this connection and its user name and password is available to all users (selected by default), whether this connection is your default Internet connection (selected by default), and whether to enable the Internet Connection Firewall on the connection (enabled by default). Make the appropriate selections, and then click Next.

    8. In the Completing the Connection Wizard dialog box, review the settings. If you need to modify any of them, click Back as many times as necessary. If all the settings are correct, click Finish.

    9. In the Connect dialog box, click Connect to attempt the connection.


  8. #8
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857
    Correct you do not need their software...you can use broadband routers to support the PPPoE, or even the Westell modem/router that you currently have.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  9. #9
    I'm soory ya'll, I told you I was new to this dsl thing. I don't understand any of this so I guess I'll just leave it alone as I don't want to bother any of you with my noobness to dsl.
    Thank you very much and have a great day.

  10. #10
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    Quote Originally Posted by skeetyskirt
    I'm soory ya'll, I told you I was new to this dsl thing. I don't understand any of this so I guess I'll just leave it alone as I don't want to bother any of you with my noobness to dsl.
    Thank you very much and have a great day.

    Basically they're telling you that you dont need it, but to get rid of it u need to transfer some information to another program so that you can still have internet access, unless you have a router and add the info there, a router connects to the modem to allow multiple PCs to use the modem.


    If you dont wanna play around with this stuff and dont mind the software, its probably best to leave it.

  11. #11
    Hey YARDofSTUF,
    Thank you I got it now, a little slow on this dsl stuff.
    I do have that 6100 westell modem/router but like you said, "If you dont wanna play around with this stuff and dont mind the software, its probably best to leave it." I think for now that's what I'll do till I learn more about this stuff.
    Thanks to all for the new knowledge and I'll be hanging around to learn more.
    Take care and have a great day!

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6
    Actually..
    The only thing your going to need in the Verizon CD.. is the WinPoet Software, which is not Integrated with Support Center.. Also the only way you even need Winpoet is if you have a Westell Wirespeed or White Westell and you do not have Windows XP..
    Westell 6100
    Westell Versalink 327
    The Action Tek
    Westell 2200
    any of those modems can be configured through the default gateway 192.168.1.1
    Now if you have a White Westell or a Westell Wirepseed you can just use your PPPoE Authentication in Windows XP.. or if you have a Router you can authenticate from that..

  13. #13
    BizWeb432,
    how do you configure the gateway? Have a westell 6100.

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2

    How to uninstall Verizon Online DSL software

    Like one guy mentioned above, when you uninstall Verizon Online DSL software from your system, the garbage will still be on your system.

    Does anyone know how to get rid of the garbage?

  15. #15
    Regular Member Road Runner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    314
    Quote Originally Posted by toohtaah
    Like one guy mentioned above, when you uninstall Verizon Online DSL software from your system, the garbage will still be on your system.

    Does anyone know how to get rid of the garbage?
    Uh, what makes you think it is still on your system? I've install/uninstalled their software plenty of times, and yes, it's completely ridded from my machine. I used the general "Add/Remove" utility given with Windows XP.

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2
    I am not 100% sure, but I can see only 1 verizon software I can uninstall from add/remove program tools on Windows XP. After I uninstalled the software, I still
    got a window popup to input username/password in order to start verizon support center. Since the pc I am talking about is my friends, I will go back and see if I missed something.

  17. #17
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Comptia a+ n+

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1
    I am getting Roadrunner cable (Time Warner) tomorrow..should I discontinue service w/ Verizon DSL, or can I hold onto it for another month as I have a month with new cable co. (they said I had to discontinue w/ Verizon, is this true?? HELPP!!

  19. #19
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857
    Quote Originally Posted by mspupuppy
    I am getting Roadrunner cable (Time Warner) tomorrow..should I discontinue service w/ Verizon DSL, or can I hold onto it for another month as I have a month with new cable co. (they said I had to discontinue w/ Verizon, is this true?? HELPP!!
    You can hold onto both..one cannot tell you to disconnect the other...they are different technologies (cable and DSL)...irrelevent of each other.

    I ran both cable and DSL at my house for a couple of months overlapping. Even at the same time on my router..load balancing them.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. verizon dsl
    By whaleyman in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-30-02, 08:51 AM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-03-02, 01:46 AM
  3. VERY TOUGH QUESTION (joke)
    By lurker in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-23-01, 12:50 PM
  4. Verizon DSL question
    By CableDemon in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-31-01, 01:25 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •