Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: how do i increasing my MTU ?help pls

  1. #1

    Question how do i increasing my MTU ?help pls

    took the TCP/IP Analyzer test thoes r the resoults but i dont know how to increasing my MTU

    TCP options string = 020405500103030101010402
    MTU = 1400
    MTU is not fully optimized for broadband. Consider increasing your MTU to 1500 for better throughput.
    MSS = 1360
    MSS is not fully optimized for broadband (although it might work well for slower connections). Consider increasing your MTU value.

    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 129200
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 1 bits (scale factor of 2)
    Unscaled Receive Window = 64600

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    522240 (MSS x 48 * scale factor of 8)
    261120 (MSS x 48 * scale factor of 4)
    130560 (MSS x 48 * scale factor of 2)
    65280 (MSS x 48)
    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 5168 kbps (646 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 2067.2 kbps (258.4 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 58 hops

    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000 (0)
    Last edited by knoppix6230; 09-20-05 at 11:46 AM.

  2. #2
    tried to change the mtu with the optimizer but no luck it changed back after restart

  3. #3
    i cant change it not with the optimizer or through regedit in windows regestry directly the analizer on this site just keep showing me that i have 1400 mtu and tells me to increase the mtu

    any ideas?

  4. #4
    Advanced Member crazyjw1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Clinton MD, USA
    Posts
    759
    Did you ever have AOL installed?
    U.S. Department of Agriculture I.T. Specialist
    Ducks, chickens, pigs, and mad cows need computers too!
    A+, Net+, MCDST

  5. #5
    nope i am from israel we dont have aol

  6. #6
    it seems that all i do to increas my mtu is for nothing.
    can it be that my mtu is preset by my internet provider?

Similar Threads

  1. Win XP keeps resetting mtu, rwin etc. HELP
    By Hayabusa in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-11-05, 12:54 PM
  2. Is MTU capped?
    By bensz in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-10-05, 06:54 AM
  3. Problem with MTU MSS TTL
    By dallama in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-06-05, 02:31 PM
  4. How come analyzer MTU not what I have set?
    By dataGuy in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-14-05, 03:23 PM
  5. pls help tweak
    By GogY in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-05, 03:23 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •