Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Complete Newb, HDD question..

  1. #1
    Member BrettRS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Nerbraska
    Posts
    96

    Complete Newb, HDD question..

    Alright, I have an older computer from maybe 4-5 years ago, it's a P4(so maybe not 4-5 years, got it when P4's were first introduced). Now, I want to salvage the HDD and put it in my main box, but I have no idea if it will even work.. so if anyone can answer this question, it'll be greatly appreciated.

    Regards,

    Brett
    Selling signature space for $$$.

    Contact Brett for details.

  2. #2
    I'm White wee96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,253
    Yes it will work, you just have to make sure the jumper is set to whatever you decide to put it on (master or slave). If your referring to taking the drive and booting up with it, chances are iffy that it will succeed but it can (especially if its pre-XP).

  3. #3
    Member BrettRS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Nerbraska
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by wee96
    Yes it will work, you just have to make sure the jumper is set to whatever you decide to put it on (master or slave). If your referring to taking the drive and booting up with it, chances are iffy that it will succeed but it can (especially if its pre-XP).
    Ok, thanks.

    I have two other questions:

    Would I be able to take it out, then format it from my main box? I don't have any cords/cables for the old PC and so have no way to format it, and I don't want to have to buy new cords just to format a HDD.

    The next; do you know of any guides that will help me install it? I've never built a PC or salvaged a HDD from another one, and I'm a bit scared to do it from the possibility of frying my whole computer due to static discharge.

    Thanks again,

    Brett
    Selling signature space for $$$.

    Contact Brett for details.

  4. #4
    I'm White wee96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,253
    Yes you can format it no prob with your system now, just plug it in as a slave drive and right click on it in my computer, goto format, its no problem. Im not sure about guides as ive been doin it myself for 12+ years Ill try to look around for you though.

  5. #5
    Member BrettRS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Nerbraska
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by wee96
    Yes you can format it no prob with your system now, just plug it in as a slave drive and right click on it in my computer, goto format, its no problem. Im not sure about guides as ive been doin it myself for 12+ years Ill try to look around for you though.
    Wow, thanks again, you've been very helpful.

    Regards,

    Brett
    Selling signature space for $$$.

    Contact Brett for details.

  6. #6
    I'm White wee96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,253

  7. #7
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,908
    Are you replacing the drive in your main box with this other drive...or do you intend to add it to your main box as a second hard drive?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  8. #8
    Member BrettRS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Nerbraska
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat
    Are you replacing the drive in your main box with this other drive...or do you intend to add it to your main box as a second hard drive?
    Adding it as a second HDD.
    Selling signature space for $$$.

    Contact Brett for details.

  9. #9
    I'm White wee96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,253
    Quote Originally Posted by BrettRS
    Adding it as a second HDD.
    Its very easy, you should have no problem if you follow the link I sent.

  10. #10
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,908
    Quote Originally Posted by BrettRS
    Adding it as a second HDD.
    Easy..format through My Computer, or for more advanced control of things, right click "My Computer"...select "Manage". Here's the main area where you do most of your tasks with the OS in Win2K/XP.

    Expand MMC and you'll see "Disk Management"...can do lots of things here...such as change partition type (which I'd recommend because right now this drive is set as "active"...and simply formatting it won't kill that)....also blow away partitions, create new ones, manage drive letters, and format.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  11. #11
    Harley_Head Starmax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    I live in the sticks behind the bike Shop!!
    Posts
    1,551
    Quote Originally Posted by wee96
    Yes you can format it no prob with your system now, just plug it in as a slave drive and right click on it in my computer, goto format, its no problem. Im not sure about guides as ive been doin it myself for 12+ years Ill try to look around for you though.
    ok man ive got somewhat the same issue with this question,,How would i switch the jumper from master to slave?,right now if i plug it in with a plug comming through the current hard drive,,it says "missing system" then if i plug it in through a plug comming through the CD-Rom it says "Sec Master ATAPI Incompatible",,..all i want to do is use it for extra storage but it wont even show up on the computer,,how would i make it a slave,and when i do that which plug would i hook it to?..sorry about the long strand..

    Owner: Bullseye Promotions Marketing - bpmarketing.info
    Author: Easy Flow Traffic System E-books
    Click image to enlarge
    click image to view full version

    To error is human but piss off the wife and all that means nothing!

  12. #12
    I'm White wee96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,253
    Quote Originally Posted by Starmax
    ok man ive got somewhat the same issue with this question,,How would i switch the jumper from master to slave?,right now if i plug it in with a plug comming through the current hard drive,,it says "missing system" then if i plug it in through a plug comming through the CD-Rom it says "Sec Master ATAPI Incompatible",,..all i want to do is use it for extra storage but it wont even show up on the computer,,how would i make it a slave,and when i do that which plug would i hook it to?..sorry about the long strand..
    Most drives tell you the jumper configuration on the top sticker. What kinda of drive is it? Im not saying all drives are this way, but alot of them have 3 sets of 2-pins to place a jumper on. Master is the first 2(up and down, not side to side) and the second is slave.

  13. #13
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,908
    Quote Originally Posted by Starmax
    ok man ive got somewhat the same issue with this question,,How would i switch the jumper from master to slave?,right now if i plug it in with a plug comming through the current hard drive,,it says "missing system" then if i plug it in through a plug comming through the CD-Rom it says "Sec Master ATAPI Incompatible",,..all i want to do is use it for extra storage but it wont even show up on the computer,,how would i make it a slave,and when i do that which plug would i hook it to?..sorry about the long strand..

    Most computers come with a single hard drive...and usually that drive is set to "cable select". If you simply add a second hard drive set as "slave" to the same ribbon cable...it will not work. You have to change the original hard drive from "cable select" to "Master".

    Technically leaving the original hard drive to "cable select" and adding your second hard drive to the same ribbon cable...having that drive set as "cable select"...will work as long as you have a cable select ribbon cable...but in the real world that doesn't always work. Master/Slave is the manual way of doing that, and always work. Cable select came out supposedly to be an easy, zero configuration way of doing things.

    Same rule of thumb for the second IDE controller with cd-roms, or internal zip drives, etc.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  14. #14
    Harley_Head Starmax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    I live in the sticks behind the bike Shop!!
    Posts
    1,551
    Quote Originally Posted by wee96
    Most drives tell you the jumper configuration on the top sticker. What kinda of drive is it? Im not saying all drives are this way, but alot of them have 3 sets of 2-pins to place a jumper on. Master is the first 2(up and down, not side to side) and the second is slave.
    its an older Quantum/Bigfoot/TS,,Default jumper settings says Master default/slave/cable select. where the master default is the 2 middle pins,,thats where the jumper is,,how do i switch it to whatever i need,,i just wanna make it a second hard drive,,the way its setup now,,if i put it in the same ribbon as the current hard drive,it says "Missing system" i was aware of this already,Id like to just use it for storage in the as a second hard drive,currently there's a plug labeled "P7" to my A: floppy/ a plug labeled "P6" to my current C: hard drive,,and that leave's a plug Labeled "P5" and "P4" in that strand...i know this may a bit confusing,,sorry guys but you guys are the **** when it comes to this,,i wouldnt ask anywhere else...

    Owner: Bullseye Promotions Marketing - bpmarketing.info
    Author: Easy Flow Traffic System E-books
    Click image to enlarge
    click image to view full version

    To error is human but piss off the wife and all that means nothing!

  15. #15
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,908
    Quantum Bigfoot drive...those mega 5" bad boys...I'd not plan on using that, tehy had the highest failure rates....wow....

    FYI, different brands/models of hard drives had different jumper arrangements....most almost always have a little sticker on them with a diagram.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  16. #16
    Harley_Head Starmax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    I live in the sticks behind the bike Shop!!
    Posts
    1,551
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat
    Quantum Bigfoot drive...those mega 5" bad boys...I'd not plan on using that, tehy had the highest failure rates....wow....

    FYI, different brands/models of hard drives had different jumper arrangements....most almost always have a little sticker on them with a diagram.
    thx man,,lol i figured it out,,its working ok but if i see any sign of trouble its comming out,,oh and another question,,my ROM drive says on the front=compact disk on the left and DVD on the right,,i was sure it was a combo,,but each time i pop a DVD in it,it tells me that its not a DVD-Rom,,that its only a standard CD-Rom,,oh well,,nothing ventured nothing gained,,thx guys..

    Owner: Bullseye Promotions Marketing - bpmarketing.info
    Author: Easy Flow Traffic System E-books
    Click image to enlarge
    click image to view full version

    To error is human but piss off the wife and all that means nothing!

Similar Threads

  1. another newb question
    By Killgore Trout in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-27-02, 09:03 AM
  2. Linux Newb Question
    By Jesse23 in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-14-02, 03:45 PM
  3. VERY TOUGH QUESTION (joke)
    By lurker in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-23-01, 01:50 PM
  4. A moral question
    By Leatherneck in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 09-29-01, 02:35 PM
  5. Question for Mouse
    By Roody in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 07-19-01, 10:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •