Page 1 of 19 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 366

Thread: Folding...comon team!

  1. #1
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,909

    Folding...comon team!

    We're almost back into the orange (30k+ output) as a team...comon guys...we've fallen down into the green for a while now. Lets pour on the coals!

    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  2. #2
    Advanced Member SpareX's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Its chilly here...
    Posts
    642
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat
    We're almost back into the orange (30k+ output) as a team...comon guys...we've fallen down into the green for a while now. Lets pour on the coals!

    Im trying but it seems i got hit with 2 fairly big work units right at the start. When i get to the new place it has central air and i can keep the computers on 24/7 with no worries, but right now it gets hot/cold randomly in my room as i have no direct AC access (has to be blown in from accross the house to my room via a series of fans.)
    Beer, Pretzels, and a Monkey with a shotgun. Dare I ask for more?

    SYSTEM A / system b
    INTEL P4 3.06Ghz / intel p4 2.53Ghz
    INTEL D865PERL / intel d845pebt2
    1GB DDR3200 OCZ RAM / 512MB 2700 ram
    ATI RADEON 9800 PRO 128/ pny ti4400
    SEAGATE SATA 7200 80Gb / maxtor 7200 100Gb
    SB AUDIGY GAMER/ onboard sound
    XP Pro on both

  3. #3
    ^_^ Illini25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Champaign, IL
    Posts
    8,128
    Im trying...im trying...honest guv!

  4. #4
    R.I.P. MissTynker2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    6,930
    Go Orange!!
    Mystical Folding Minx

  5. #5
    Domesticated Primate Bastid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    8,021
    im trying...cant seem to find a router that works....if i do, i can have 2 more folders...a 1400 amd and a 2400 amd. Right now im making due with just the AMD 3500 64 winchester(whatevethehellthatis)

    if i cant find one ill do the unthinkable and go to Best Buy or something
    Last edited by Bastid; 09-15-05 at 02:55 PM.
    Every normal man must be tempted at times, to spit on his hands, hoist the black flag, and begin slitting throats.
    I often wonder if the voices in my head ever get frustrated because I'm just too damn lazy to climb that clock tower.
    Click image to enlarge
    click image to view full version

  6. #6
    MadDoctor Club Spammy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    MadDoctors Wool.
    Posts
    1,721
    Im still folding strong.
    - Reps for being a smartass.
    SG Sh!!t List

    Bouncer, downhill, John, Kip Patterson, Roody, YeOldeStonecat, Ken, Philip, David, Indy, Noevo.

  7. #7
    Thread killer DaddyLongLeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    3,304
    Quote Originally Posted by Illini25
    Im trying...im trying...honest guv!

    I don't believe you. Need more proof
    http://members.speedguide.net/daddylongleg/speedguidesig.jpg

  8. #8
    Harley_Head Starmax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    I live in the sticks behind the bike Shop!!
    Posts
    1,551
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat
    We're almost back into the orange (30k+ output) as a team...comon guys...we've fallen down into the green for a while now. Lets pour on the coals!

    well im back now,,,hopefully it will help,,and still folding,,nice to see ya bro..

    Owner: Bullseye Promotions Marketing - bpmarketing.info
    Author: Easy Flow Traffic System E-books
    Click image to enlarge
    click image to view full version

    To error is human but piss off the wife and all that means nothing!

  9. #9
    ^_^ Illini25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Champaign, IL
    Posts
    8,128
    Quote Originally Posted by DaddyLongLeg
    I don't believe you. Need more proof
    See my sig.....

  10. #10
    A+, Security+, Mobility+ Shinobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    4,435
    Blog Entries
    1
    Ack !

    Fold on !

    Shinobi
    _______________________________________________
    Vendor neutral certified in IT Project Management, IT Security, Cisco Networking, Cisco Security, Wide Area Networks, IPv6, IT Hardware, Unix, Linux, and Windows server administration

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ertlanta, Gargea
    Posts
    7,002
    Ok, I'll start back up. I got athlon 1600+ at back home I was thinking of hooking up and just leaving on over my parents dsl line.

    Ill also hook up my main rig right now.

    *edit* main rig is up and running it.
    Last edited by Shagster; 09-15-05 at 02:57 PM.

  12. #12
    Regular Member DV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    449
    I just threw it on a dual proc server with 3 gigs of RAM but it only appears to be taking advantage of 1 proc. Just read that it will use two but I have to do some extra work to make it happen. Does anyone know if this program is more processor hungry or ram hungry?

  13. #13
    A+, Security+, Mobility+ Shinobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    4,435
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Shaggy
    Ok, I'll start back up. I got athlon 1600+ at back home I was thinking of hooking up and just leaving on over my parents dsl line.

    Ill also hook up my main rig right now.

    *edit* main rig is up and running it.

    Cool , Tks

    Every little bit help.
    I hope other members will load the folding client software on thier computers.

    Shinobi
    _______________________________________________
    Vendor neutral certified in IT Project Management, IT Security, Cisco Networking, Cisco Security, Wide Area Networks, IPv6, IT Hardware, Unix, Linux, and Windows server administration

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ertlanta, Gargea
    Posts
    7,002
    Quote Originally Posted by DV
    I just threw it on a dual proc server with 3 gigs of RAM but it only appears to be taking advantage of 1 proc. Just read that it will use two but I have to do some extra work to make it happen. Does anyone know if this program is more processor hungry or ram hungry?
    Processor. Mine is running and using 3MB of memory

  15. #15
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,909
    Quote Originally Posted by DV
    Does anyone know if this program is more processor hungry or ram hungry?
    More CPU hungry...it will use 100% of idle CPU time. Lately there have been some bigger jobs...I've seen some take up a few hundred megs of RAM.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  16. #16
    A+, Security+, Mobility+ Shinobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    4,435
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by DV
    I just threw it on a dual proc server with 3 gigs of RAM but it only appears to be taking advantage of 1 proc. Just read that it will use two but I have to do some extra work to make it happen.
    Send me a PM or repost to tell me how you made out with 2 cpus..
    Someone is giving me a dual P3 workstation soon and I'm going to use it for folding only.

    Shinobi
    _______________________________________________
    Vendor neutral certified in IT Project Management, IT Security, Cisco Networking, Cisco Security, Wide Area Networks, IPv6, IT Hardware, Unix, Linux, and Windows server administration

  17. #17
    R.I.P. MissTynker2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    6,930
    Quote Originally Posted by DV
    I just threw it on a dual proc server with 3 gigs of RAM but it only appears to be taking advantage of 1 proc. Just read that it will use two but I have to do some extra work to make it happen. Does anyone know if this program is more processor hungry or ram hungry?
    You need a seperate folding directory for each cpu, such as f@h1 and f@h2, or whatever you wish to name them. Two wu's will not work out of just one directory on the dualies. Hope that helps
    Last edited by MissTynker2; 09-15-05 at 04:34 PM.
    Mystical Folding Minx

  18. #18
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,148
    Quote Originally Posted by Bastid
    im trying...cant seem to find a router that works....if i do, i can have 2 more folders...a 1400 amd and a 2400 amd. Right now im making due with just the AMD 3500 64 winchester(whatevethehellthatis)

    if i cant find one ill do the unthinkable and go to Best Buy or something
    see this thread it works for me on a couple of spare PC's that i don't allow/or can't get to conect to the net.

  19. #19
    Regular Member DV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    449
    Thanks for all of the replies regarding dual procs. I'll try to give it a shot later today and I'll let you know Shinobi.

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ertlanta, Gargea
    Posts
    7,002
    I couldn't find jack on this so I guess its just me. If I'm running F@H my BF2 will not launch. It will turn on and minimize. If I click on the task bar button it will pop up. Play .1sec of the intro, then minimize again. If I disable folding BF2 works fine and dandy.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 26
    Last Post: 11-27-04, 07:28 PM
  2. Rules for being a true sports fan.
    By tao_jones in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-29-04, 10:12 AM
  3. SG folding team is PHAT!!
    By EvilAngel in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-04-04, 09:29 PM
  4. Remember When
    By Chris in forum Distributed Computing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-24-02, 04:05 AM
  5. Smokin..........
    By Chris in forum Distributed Computing
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-03-01, 03:40 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •