Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: ADSL W/ Telus

  1. #1
    pKs_Roadkill
    Guest

    Exclamation ADSL W/ Telus

    i assume if your w/ telus at this time, ur prolly having the same problem as i am. I got 8 computers hooked up to one connection and a wireless router bypassing, through a firewall, through a router, and then to our wireless connection laptops. Kinda confusing but it works, and worked for several years. Now that telus is on strike, or partially their tech support, i get frequently disconnections w/ them ever since. All 8 computers are lacking the same issue, and can't come to no resolution for this problem. Each computer has a different OS, from Win98 to XP pro(mine is hacked ). I've tried lotz of things, and when i play online gaming, i get disconnected for about a min, then i go back into the game.. which is very fustrating..
    So for the Title i just put for this topic, i'll finish it off by saying "SUCKS!"

    {
    TCP options string = 020405b40103030101010402
    MTU = 1500
    MTU is fully optimized for broadband.
    MSS = 1460
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1460, which equals MSS.

    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 128480
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 1 bits (scale factor of 2)
    Unscaled Receive Window = 64240

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    513920 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    256960 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    64240 (MSS x 44)
    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 5139.2 kbps (642.4 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 2055.68 kbps (256.96 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 53 hops

    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000 (0)
    }

    I assume the other 7 comps would have a similarity, but this is on my computer.
    Last edited by pKs_Roadkill; 08-29-05 at 12:18 AM. Reason: Forgot Other Info

  2. #2
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    try bypassing the router if it works make srue the router firmware is up to date 8 comptuers are they on different subenets at least??? or on network??
    Comptia a+ n+

  3. #3
    pKs_Roadkill
    Guest

    fdF

    bypassin wouldn't help, and the router, and the wireless modem are all up-to date.. i'd made sure of that..
    i've done a softpub, which didn't help one bit.

  4. #4
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    i say get a swtich lower the broad cast on the network put 4 on another network via the swtich also make sure all the comptuers have the same rwin vaule or just leave them on default
    Comptia a+ n+

Similar Threads

  1. Twaking my Telus Velocity ADSL
    By coffee_schmafee in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-13-05, 08:44 PM
  2. Tweaking Telus ADSL Internet ??
    By b0tn3t in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-01-04, 06:06 PM
  3. Telus Velocity adsl help
    By Yukmouth1 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-11-03, 11:57 PM
  4. Telus Adsl Velocity-internet help
    By Yukmouth1 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-20-03, 04:03 PM
  5. ADSL Telus Velocity Office 2.5
    By Guardian_Enzo in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-13-02, 12:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •