Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Does this really matter???

  1. #1
    Regular Member Renegade_Smash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    120

    Post Does this really matter???

    ok this might be a STUPID QUESTION but i'm NEW to NETWORKING so here it is anyways..........
    i have a Linksys 4-port Router and 2 computers. Does it matter which port i assign my computers to? i got my slower comp on port 1 and my faster comp on port 2. Should the faster comp be on port 1 and the slower on port 2 or it doesn't really matter?? no difference in performance in the network? hope u get my point.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    6,761

    Post

    Doesn't matter, the Linksys has a built-in switch, which has bandwidth allocated to each port. Now, if you transfer large files from the slow computer to a faster computer or vise-versa, the slower computer will obviously become a bottleneck.

    [ 02-19-2001: Message edited by: glc1 ]

  3. #3
    Regular Member Renegade_Smash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    120

    Post

    so u are saying that i should leave the setup the way it is being the slow comp on port 1 the fast comp on port 2???
    ok is it possible to change the bandwidth allocated to each port in the linksys router??

    [ 02-19-2001: Message edited by: Renegade_Smash ]

  4. #4
    Freak Gandalf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    ??????
    Posts
    2,491

    Post

    Doesn't matter, the Linksys has a built-in switch, which has bandwidth allocated to each port. Now, if you transfer large files from the slow computer to a faster computer or vise-versa, the slower computer will obviously become a bottleneck.
    [ 02-19-2001: Message edited by: glc1 ]

    Give me a fish, and you feed me for a day, teach me to fish and I won't be so damn lazy.

  5. #5
    Regular Member Renegade_Smash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    120

    Post

    so u are saying that i should leave the setup the way it is being the slow comp on port 1 the fast comp on port 2???
    ok is it possible to change the bandwidth allocated to each port in the linksys router??

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    6,761

    Post

    Originally posted by Renegade_Smash:
    so u are saying that i should leave the setup the way it is being the slow comp on port 1 the fast comp on port 2???
    I'm saying it doesn't matter.

    Originally posted by Renegade_Smash:
    ok is it possible to change the bandwidth allocated to each port in the linksys router??
    No, it's a full-duplex switch and all full-duplex switches have 200mb (100 for eay direction) allocated to each port when 100mb NICs are used.

  7. #7
    Regular Member Renegade_Smash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    120

    Post

    ok but i got a very fast connection w/o the router wit 300kB/sec downloads after the router was installed i got 100kB/sec and below. u kno y??

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    6,761

    Post

    Originally posted by Renegade_Smash:
    ok but i got a very fast connection w/o the router wit 300kB/sec downloads after the router was installed i got 100kB/sec and below. u kno y??
    Hmm, a lot of ppl seem to have this problem. Do you have the latest firmware?

  9. #9
    Regular Member Renegade_Smash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    120

    Post

    yes
    version 1.37

  10. #10
    Regular Member Renegade_Smash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    120

    Post

    so do u kno y?

  11. #11
    tekelberry
    Guest

    Post

    Look, it doesn't matter what port u plug it into on nay hub/switch or ethernet connection port. It will always be the same. You have the same bandwith. I don't even notice which one I plug mine into. MODS-THIS TOPIC SHOULD BE MOVED TO NETWORKING FORUM.

  12. #12
    Regular Member Renegade_Smash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    120

    Post

    yo I already knew that answer ok??
    THIS WAS MY OTHER QUESTION...ok but i got a very fast connection w/o the router wit 300kB/sec downloads after the router was installed i got 100kB/sec and below. u kno y??

  13. #13
    tekelberry
    Guest

    Post

    Try re-downloading and re-flashing the firmware (THE LATEST) and see if that does anything. Things you could also check is bad Cat5 cable, bad modem, bad router (doubt thats it), you may have just gotten a cap. Whats your ISP and area. We'll check it out.

  14. #14
    Certified SG Addict Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,163

    Post

    try what tekelberry said, we will go from there...
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  15. #15
    Regular Member Renegade_Smash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    120

    Post

    Yo everything i freaking fine I e-mailed Linksys saying the router slowed my performance and they told me wut to do. Now it's freakin fast like never before

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    6,761

    Post

    Originally posted by Renegade_Smash:
    Yo everything i freaking fine I e-mailed Linksys saying the router slowed my performance and they told me wut to do. Now it's freakin fast like never before
    What did they tell you to do?

  17. #17
    Certified SG Addict Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,163

    Post

    Yes please share with us!
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  18. #18
    SG Enthusiast RicRogue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Denton, Texas
    Posts
    1,670

    Post

    What is with the word Freakin? Don't you know any other adjectives?

    RicRogue
    Horizon Web Design

    Are you Saved??? Click here to find out how you can be.

  19. #19
    Banned gmcd33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Hillsdale. NJ 07642
    Posts
    2,220

    Post

    Yo, Yo, Yo what day tell 2 frekin do?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •