Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Quick Question, Need Router Help

  1. #1
    Chinese Vampire tHE_0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Williamsburg/Norfolk VA
    Posts
    5,870

    Quick Question, Need Router Help

    I just bought a GIGAFAST 410-R Router, from newegg.com. I currently have a Linksys router, but It seems to be crapping out on me, I loose my internet connection quite frequently with it.

    I connected my Gigafast router, but its asking me for a Host name and dnS ip for my setup. I called my COX which is my internet service provider, they told me they cant give out that information and they dont support router help etc...

    What should I put in the host name box and the DNS ip field? I tried leaving them blank, but my internet still wouldnt work. Please Help




    Plug n Play my butt!
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833129225

    My~Rig
    |Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Toledo 2.0GHz @ 2.5Ghz||ASROCK 939Dual-SATA2||OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC3200|ZALMAN 120MM CNPS7700-CU|
    |ATI XT 1600 PRO|CSB SB0570 Audigy SE 7.1||WD SE16 SATA 320GB HD|Hitachi SATA 160GB HD|Thermaltake TR2 W0070 ATX 430W Power Supply |WIN 7 Ultimate| (College Budget)

  2. #2
    P/T Pagan God thepieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn , New York
    Posts
    13,400
    Quote Originally Posted by tHE_0ne
    I just bought a GIGAFAST 410-R Router, from newegg.com. I currently have a Linksys router, but It seems to be crapping out on me, I loose my internet connection quite frequently with it.

    I connected my Gigafast router, but its asking me for a Host name and dnS ip for my setup. I called my COX which is my internet service provider, they told me they cant give out that information and they dont support router help etc...

    What should I put in the host name box and the DNS ip field? I tried leaving them blank, but my internet still wouldnt work. Please Help




    Plug n Play my butt!
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833129225
    It should be set up for Dynamic not for static. Also make sure that You shut your Cable modem, computer and router off, wait 2 mins, then turn the cable modem on wait till the cable light is fully lit , then turn on the router, then turn on the computer.

    Pie
    SG Pimp Name : *Treacherous P. Shizzle*
    *
    The fight for our way of life needs to be fought on our own soil, for our own people and because of our own interests.
    *
    Hey, If Me & My Buddies Were Making Billions of Dollars I'd Tell Ya What Ya Wanted To Hear Too!

  3. #3
    Elite Member Izzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    17,907
    Quote Originally Posted by thepieman
    It should be set up for Dynamic not for static. Also make sure that You shut your Cable modem, computer and router off, wait 2 mins, then turn the cable modem on wait till the cable light is fully lit , then turn on the router, then turn on the computer.

    Pie

    Offensive

  4. #4
    Chinese Vampire tHE_0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Williamsburg/Norfolk VA
    Posts
    5,870
    Quote Originally Posted by thepieman
    It should be set up for Dynamic not for static. Also make sure that You shut your Cable modem, computer and router off, wait 2 mins, then turn the cable modem on wait till the cable light is fully lit , then turn on the router, then turn on the computer.

    Pie
    Under Dynamic Settings, its still asking for this information

    ill try that boot sequence tho, thanks

    My~Rig
    |Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Toledo 2.0GHz @ 2.5Ghz||ASROCK 939Dual-SATA2||OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC3200|ZALMAN 120MM CNPS7700-CU|
    |ATI XT 1600 PRO|CSB SB0570 Audigy SE 7.1||WD SE16 SATA 320GB HD|Hitachi SATA 160GB HD|Thermaltake TR2 W0070 ATX 430W Power Supply |WIN 7 Ultimate| (College Budget)

  5. #5
    Chinese Vampire tHE_0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Williamsburg/Norfolk VA
    Posts
    5,870
    router isnt giving me a WAN address and a default gateway...

    My~Rig
    |Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Toledo 2.0GHz @ 2.5Ghz||ASROCK 939Dual-SATA2||OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC3200|ZALMAN 120MM CNPS7700-CU|
    |ATI XT 1600 PRO|CSB SB0570 Audigy SE 7.1||WD SE16 SATA 320GB HD|Hitachi SATA 160GB HD|Thermaltake TR2 W0070 ATX 430W Power Supply |WIN 7 Ultimate| (College Budget)

  6. #6
    P/T Pagan God thepieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn , New York
    Posts
    13,400
    Quote Originally Posted by tHE_0ne
    router isnt giving me a WAN address and a default gateway...
    Your cable light is on steady right? If you hook your Cable modem directly to your computer it works?


    Pie
    SG Pimp Name : *Treacherous P. Shizzle*
    *
    The fight for our way of life needs to be fought on our own soil, for our own people and because of our own interests.
    *
    Hey, If Me & My Buddies Were Making Billions of Dollars I'd Tell Ya What Ya Wanted To Hear Too!

  7. #7
    Chinese Vampire tHE_0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Williamsburg/Norfolk VA
    Posts
    5,870
    Quote Originally Posted by thepieman
    Your cable light is on steady right? If you hook your Cable modem directly to your computer it works?


    Pie
    yes, it also works for my linksys router sometimes (right now im on my linksys router)

    My~Rig
    |Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Toledo 2.0GHz @ 2.5Ghz||ASROCK 939Dual-SATA2||OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC3200|ZALMAN 120MM CNPS7700-CU|
    |ATI XT 1600 PRO|CSB SB0570 Audigy SE 7.1||WD SE16 SATA 320GB HD|Hitachi SATA 160GB HD|Thermaltake TR2 W0070 ATX 430W Power Supply |WIN 7 Ultimate| (College Budget)

  8. #8
    Between Light & Shadows Unholy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Somewhere Over There
    Posts
    2,819
    You've tried cloning the Mac of your modem into the router?
    "I was once banned from a bookstore for moving all the bibles to fiction"

  9. #9
    Chinese Vampire tHE_0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Williamsburg/Norfolk VA
    Posts
    5,870
    Quote Originally Posted by Unholy
    You've tried cloning the Mac of your modem into the router?
    yes. In the router config, there is a button for that, I have tired that and I I have typed in both LAN/WAN mac's (from my linsys router settings)

    My~Rig
    |Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Toledo 2.0GHz @ 2.5Ghz||ASROCK 939Dual-SATA2||OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC3200|ZALMAN 120MM CNPS7700-CU|
    |ATI XT 1600 PRO|CSB SB0570 Audigy SE 7.1||WD SE16 SATA 320GB HD|Hitachi SATA 160GB HD|Thermaltake TR2 W0070 ATX 430W Power Supply |WIN 7 Ultimate| (College Budget)

  10. #10
    P/T Pagan God thepieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn , New York
    Posts
    13,400
    Quote Originally Posted by tHE_0ne
    yes, it also works for my linksys router sometimes (right now im on my linksys router)

    Hmmm thats odd.
    You shouldn't need to enter a DNS it should be picking it up by itself, and as far as the Host, its not needed as well.
    You will need to do the shut down/power up process again and then try
    resetting the Router to default with the little button on the back of the router (Im assuming you have one) , and then see if that makes a difference.
    Make sure you are in fact plugging your ethernet cable into the WAN port of the router too (Just to be sure)
    While you are on your linksys you should go to the Manufacturers website and see if there is a new Flashrom update for that router, perhaps there is a problem with that revision of the Bios for it. If not, then dont rack your brains tonight, wait till tomorrow and call their tech support. It never works to work on something when you are frustrated late at night.

    Pie
    SG Pimp Name : *Treacherous P. Shizzle*
    *
    The fight for our way of life needs to be fought on our own soil, for our own people and because of our own interests.
    *
    Hey, If Me & My Buddies Were Making Billions of Dollars I'd Tell Ya What Ya Wanted To Hear Too!

Similar Threads

  1. Linksys wireless router coupled with my original - security question
    By Think in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-26-06, 12:16 PM
  2. Basic Router Question
    By RicRogue in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-26-05, 06:06 AM
  3. Tweaking question re: router
    By digi in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-25-04, 05:49 AM
  4. Wireless router question
    By el bob in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-01-03, 10:20 PM
  5. A Question On Router Prices
    By 64bit in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-31-01, 12:22 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •