Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: some good settings?

  1. #1
    Member syknesss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    south jersey
    Posts
    65

    some good settings?

    heres my current settings....

    TCP options string = 020405340103030001010402
    MTU = 1372
    MTU is not fully optimized for broadband. Consider increasing your MTU to 1500 for better throughput.
    MSS = 1332
    MSS is not fully optimized for broadband (although it might work well for slower connections). Consider increasing your MTU value.
    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 65268
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled Receive Window = 65268

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    511488 (MSS x 48 * scale factor of 8)
    255744 (MSS x 48 * scale factor of 4)
    127872 (MSS x 48 * scale factor of 2)
    63936 (MSS x 48)
    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 2610.72 kbps (326.34 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 1044.288 kbps (130.536 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 54 hops

    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000 (0)
    Dell XPS Gen 5,P4 3.2 With HT,1 GB pc3200 DDR Ram 512x2,NVIDIA GeForce 6800 256MB,SB Audigy 2 z5,160GB HD,19 LCD.....

  2. #2
    Member syknesss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    south jersey
    Posts
    65
    my speed is supposed to be 8mb down 1 mb up
    Dell XPS Gen 5,P4 3.2 With HT,1 GB pc3200 DDR Ram 512x2,NVIDIA GeForce 6800 256MB,SB Audigy 2 z5,160GB HD,19 LCD.....

  3. #3
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    your mtu is way way off are you on dsl or cable i forget
    Comptia a+ n+

  4. #4
    Member syknesss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    south jersey
    Posts
    65
    comcast cable


    i tryed using the patch from the site all was good but i tryed the optimizer a few mins later and my settings went back to the same whats up with that?
    Dell XPS Gen 5,P4 3.2 With HT,1 GB pc3200 DDR Ram 512x2,NVIDIA GeForce 6800 256MB,SB Audigy 2 z5,160GB HD,19 LCD.....

  5. #5
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Try thease in the sg optmizer below me to download and install


    check - custom settings
    network adapter selection -
    check modify all adapters
    maxmtu 1500
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive 64240
    MTU Discovery - yes
    Black Hole Detect - no
    Selective Acks - yes
    Max Dup ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 nothing is checked

    Other Settings tab:

    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    Lan Browsing Speedup - optimized

    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect.



    VERY IMPORTANT TO DO THE FOLLOWING:

    1. Under your LAN connection - properties - general tab, uninstall all the protocols there that you do not need. For a stand alone pc all you need is Internet Protocol TCP/IP.

    2. Open IE and select tools - internet options - connections - LAN settings, make sure NOTHING there is checked.

    3. ALWAYS connect your modem via ethernet (NIC) and make sure you have the latest drivers for your NIC from the manufacturer and set your duplex mode to "auto". If you are using a router make sure you have the latest firmware.

    4. Clean out your temporary internet files with CrapCleaner.

    5. Power cycle your modem i.e. unplug it for at least 15 seconds.

    6. Download, update and scan with SpyBot S&D 1.4 EXACTLY as mnosteele has explained HERE & Ad-Aware SE 1.06 EXACTLY as mnosteele has explained HERE to remove any spyware then install and update SpywareBlaster 3.4 to stay spyware FREE. YOU MUST USE BOTH AD AWARE & SPYBOT TO ENSURE YOU ARE SPYWARE FREE SINCE ONE FINDS WHAT THE OTHER MISSES. If these 2 programs find a lot of things then please post a HijackThis 1.99.1 log for us to look at.

    7. Make sure you do the faster web page tweak in our Help & Tips page.

    8. If you have Zone Alarm as a firewall uninstall it and search your pc for the left over files.

    9. Install Kerio Personal Firewall 2.1.5, it's FREE and uses next to no resources.

    10. Do a FREE online virus scan from Kaspersky Webscan, make sure to check the option to use the EXTENDED DATABASE.

    11. Make sure you have ALL of the latest Windows Updates.


    8) ;D
    Comptia a+ n+

  6. #6
    Member syknesss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    south jersey
    Posts
    65
    new settings with what u suggested......isnt the duplex mode supposed to be 100full when using a router or am i wrong?


    TCP options string = 020405b401010402
    MTU = 1500
    MTU is fully optimized for broadband.
    MSS = 1460
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1460, which equals MSS.
    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 64240
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled Receive Window = 64240

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    513920 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    256960 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    128480 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 2569.6 kbps (321.2 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 1027.84 kbps (128.48 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 50 hops

    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000 (0)
    Dell XPS Gen 5,P4 3.2 With HT,1 GB pc3200 DDR Ram 512x2,NVIDIA GeForce 6800 256MB,SB Audigy 2 z5,160GB HD,19 LCD.....

  7. #7
    Member syknesss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    south jersey
    Posts
    65
    my connection seems to be slower now
    Dell XPS Gen 5,P4 3.2 With HT,1 GB pc3200 DDR Ram 512x2,NVIDIA GeForce 6800 256MB,SB Audigy 2 z5,160GB HD,19 LCD.....

  8. #8
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    take a couple of speed test and show the resaults
    Comptia a+ n+

Similar Threads

  1. I wrote a guide for setting static IP's on a router LAN
    By YeOldeStonecat in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-17-05, 07:15 AM
  2. Cablenuts settings are BAD!!!
    By V_LESTAT in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-18-03, 02:36 PM
  3. TeenInternetAddict's Cablenut Settings
    By TeenInternetAddict in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-23-02, 05:39 PM
  4. XP BIOS Info
    By Lobo in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-17-02, 12:24 PM
  5. *please help!* win me display settings dont stay!
    By slip in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-20-01, 11:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •