Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: emule problems

  1. #1
    Member syknesss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    south jersey
    Posts
    65

    emule problems

    emule was fine on my old pc i got a new dell and now i get a low id after like 5 mins on emule only firewall i have is in my netgear router but i have my ports open for emule if i release and renew my ip i can get a high id for 5 or 10 mins longer then it goes to low id again!!!! i need help
    Dell XPS Gen 5,P4 3.2 With HT,1 GB pc3200 DDR Ram 512x2,NVIDIA GeForce 6800 256MB,SB Audigy 2 z5,160GB HD,19 LCD.....

  2. #2
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    does the pc still have your old emule settigns you could've lost the ratio since you got new one also did you tweak the new one??
    Comptia a+ n+

  3. #3
    Member syknesss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    south jersey
    Posts
    65
    i have all the same settings as before and i tweaked my new pc pretty much the same as the old one
    Dell XPS Gen 5,P4 3.2 With HT,1 GB pc3200 DDR Ram 512x2,NVIDIA GeForce 6800 256MB,SB Audigy 2 z5,160GB HD,19 LCD.....

  4. #4
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    network card is right duplex if you usuing xp's firewall goto advanced and make sure icmp traffic is checked as well as unpnp forwarding

    did you get the max server patch for xp or in the new one ??
    Comptia a+ n+

  5. #5
    Member syknesss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    south jersey
    Posts
    65
    network cardis on 100mb full cause im off the router.....as far as the other 2 im not too sure how can i check those?
    Dell XPS Gen 5,P4 3.2 With HT,1 GB pc3200 DDR Ram 512x2,NVIDIA GeForce 6800 256MB,SB Audigy 2 z5,160GB HD,19 LCD.....

  6. #6
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    sorry forgot a step control panel firewall then advaced in the firewall optons if you are running xp sp2 firewall
    Comptia a+ n+

Similar Threads

  1. Really bad maddening problems, need help plz!
    By kabal57 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-18-02, 01:19 AM
  2. XP Problems Anyone ?
    By Norm in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-25-02, 06:09 PM
  3. telecommunication problems?
    By denolth2 in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-12-02, 04:53 PM
  4. Browsing problems with cable help pls
    By Thorz in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-15-02, 11:41 AM
  5. Problems with XP and DSL
    By vcs50 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-19-01, 08:31 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •