Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 46

Thread: Ok guys Boss computer Problem

  1. #1
    MadDoctor Club Spammy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    MadDoctors Wool.
    Posts
    1,721

    Ok guys Boss computer Problem

    So he boguth the ram from dell another 512 he had 256 so he installed the 512 in the first slot and moved the 256 to the second spot.

    Well since he has installed it it nolonger comes on. the lights on the front come on then you here is go click and the green button on power goes dim.


    So I took out the 512 and tried to run it as it was but no luck and the same problem occurs.

    So then I took out both rams and put the 256 in the first slot and then the 512 in the second spot and again same problem..

    What is causing this to happen is his board fried or what?

    Please help as I am trying top help him have a computer for the weekend..

    But our I.T guy is no where to be found.
    - Reps for being a smartass.
    SG Sh!!t List

    Bouncer, downhill, John, Kip Patterson, Roody, YeOldeStonecat, Ken, Philip, David, Indy, Noevo.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Grimson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    9,590
    do you get any beeps with no ram in it ?
    Crackin' skulls and breaking kneecaps.

  3. #3
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Try with just the 256 in the first slot.

  4. #4
    MadDoctor Club Spammy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    MadDoctors Wool.
    Posts
    1,721
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    Try with just the 256 in the first slot.

    I did that.
    - Reps for being a smartass.
    SG Sh!!t List

    Bouncer, downhill, John, Kip Patterson, Roody, YeOldeStonecat, Ken, Philip, David, Indy, Noevo.

  5. #5
    MadDoctor Club Spammy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    MadDoctors Wool.
    Posts
    1,721
    Quote Originally Posted by Grimson
    do you get any beeps with no ram in it ?

    I havent tried that yet.?
    - Reps for being a smartass.
    SG Sh!!t List

    Bouncer, downhill, John, Kip Patterson, Roody, YeOldeStonecat, Ken, Philip, David, Indy, Noevo.

  6. #6
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    umm you prob need the same size chips in 1 and 2 say 512x512 and same in 3 and 4 like this

    512x512x128x128 just for example

  7. #7
    MadDoctor Club Spammy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    MadDoctors Wool.
    Posts
    1,721
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700
    umm you prob need the same size chips in 1 and 2 say 512x512 and same in 3 and 4 like this

    512x512x128x128 just for example
    Well he had 256 in and then I took out the 512 and left it the way it orginally was and still nothing...
    - Reps for being a smartass.
    SG Sh!!t List

    Bouncer, downhill, John, Kip Patterson, Roody, YeOldeStonecat, Ken, Philip, David, Indy, Noevo.

  8. #8
    Elite Member ghost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    11,599
    You guys didn't use an electrostatic ground strap when you did the work and now the board is fried. Please send me the computer.

  9. #9
    MadDoctor Club Spammy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    MadDoctors Wool.
    Posts
    1,721
    Quote Originally Posted by ghost
    You guys didn't use an electrostatic ground strap when you did the work and now the board is fried. Please send me the computer.




    *******
    - Reps for being a smartass.
    SG Sh!!t List

    Bouncer, downhill, John, Kip Patterson, Roody, YeOldeStonecat, Ken, Philip, David, Indy, Noevo.

  10. #10
    Elite Member ghost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    11,599
    Quote Originally Posted by Spammy


    *******
    Well, you didn't use one, did you? Am I right?

  11. #11
    Resident Atheist Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Orangevale ,Ca
    Posts
    18,682
    try clearing CMOS

  12. #12
    MadDoctor Club Spammy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    MadDoctors Wool.
    Posts
    1,721
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan
    try clearing CMOS


    Don't know how.
    - Reps for being a smartass.
    SG Sh!!t List

    Bouncer, downhill, John, Kip Patterson, Roody, YeOldeStonecat, Ken, Philip, David, Indy, Noevo.

  13. #13
    MadDoctor Club Spammy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    MadDoctors Wool.
    Posts
    1,721
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan
    try clearing CMOS

    Aslo don't you need it to boot up to clear cmos?
    - Reps for being a smartass.
    SG Sh!!t List

    Bouncer, downhill, John, Kip Patterson, Roody, YeOldeStonecat, Ken, Philip, David, Indy, Noevo.

  14. #14
    Resident Atheist Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Orangevale ,Ca
    Posts
    18,682
    Quote Originally Posted by Spammy
    Don't know how.

    ya,you would need to have the manual for the mobo or atleast know what the brand and model is,to see where the CMOS jumper is.

    Quote Originally Posted by Spammy
    Aslo don't you need it to boot up to clear cmos?
    no,but you need to know which jumper/pins is for the cmos on the mobo.

  15. #15
    MadDoctor Club Spammy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    MadDoctors Wool.
    Posts
    1,721
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan
    ya,you would need to have the manual for the mobo or atleast know what the brand and model is,to see where the CMOS jumper is.



    no,but you need to know which jumper/pins is for the cmos on the mobo.

    Oh well looks like he is going to computerless.
    - Reps for being a smartass.
    SG Sh!!t List

    Bouncer, downhill, John, Kip Patterson, Roody, YeOldeStonecat, Ken, Philip, David, Indy, Noevo.

  16. #16
    Resident Atheist Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Orangevale ,Ca
    Posts
    18,682
    just tell your boss to order a new PC LOL

  17. #17
    MadDoctor Club Spammy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    MadDoctors Wool.
    Posts
    1,721
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan
    just tell your boss to order a new PC LOL
    LOL oh well It's not for lack of trying...
    - Reps for being a smartass.
    SG Sh!!t List

    Bouncer, downhill, John, Kip Patterson, Roody, YeOldeStonecat, Ken, Philip, David, Indy, Noevo.

  18. #18
    Senior Member Grimson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    9,590
    what model dell ?
    Crackin' skulls and breaking kneecaps.

  19. #19
    MadDoctor Club Spammy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    MadDoctors Wool.
    Posts
    1,721
    Quote Originally Posted by Grimson
    what model dell ?

    4550
    - Reps for being a smartass.
    SG Sh!!t List

    Bouncer, downhill, John, Kip Patterson, Roody, YeOldeStonecat, Ken, Philip, David, Indy, Noevo.

  20. #20
    Senior Member Grimson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    9,590
    there is no cmos jumper on this mobo. So, do you get beeps with no ram in the system ? What color are the diag lights on the back of the system, ABCD ?
    Crackin' skulls and breaking kneecaps.

Similar Threads

  1. big computer problem
    By sentra8777 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-10-03, 05:54 PM
  2. Computer won't start?
    By Rouse in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-03-03, 08:04 AM
  3. Computer Problem
    By Joebeme2 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-18-02, 08:22 PM
  4. XP BIOS Info
    By Lobo in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-17-02, 12:24 PM
  5. weird computer problem
    By XSeaNX in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-22-02, 10:26 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •