Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: Can't submit results?

  1. #1
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,930

    Can't submit results?

    For days now my machine has been trying to submit results from a completed wu and can't submit them.

    I've tried looking at the server status page http://vspx27.stanford.edu/serverstat.html
    but can't make heads or tails of it.

    Any ideas welcomed. I'm on dial-up and it kills my system trying to submit it for 10 minutes at a time over and over and never getting it sent.

    Thanks

    --- Opening Log file [July 18 21:42:46]


    # Windows Graphical Edition ###################################################
    ###############################################################################

    Folding@Home Client Version 5.03

    http://folding.stanford.edu

    ###############################################################################
    ###############################################################################

    Launch directory: C:\Program Files\Folding@Home
    Arguments: -send all

    [21:42:46] - Ask before connecting: No
    [21:42:46] - User name: Fat_Dogs (Team 15)
    [21:42:46] - User ID: 10D8D05B03C55459
    [21:42:46] - Machine ID: 1
    [21:42:46]
    [21:42:46] Loaded queue successfully.
    [21:42:46] Initialization complete
    [21:42:46] + Benchmarking ...
    [21:42:52] Attempting to return result(s) to server...


    [21:42:52] + Attempting to send results
    [21:45:49] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
    [21:45:49] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
    [21:45:49] (171.64.122.132:80)
    [21:45:49] - Error: Could not transmit unit 02 (completed July 15) to work server.


    [21:45:49] + Attempting to send results
    [21:48:45] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
    [21:48:45] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
    [21:48:45] (171.65.103.100:80)
    [21:48:45] Could not transmit unit 02 to Collection server; keeping in queue.
    [21:48:45] - Failed to send all units to server

    Folding@Home Client Shutdown.


    --- Opening Log file [July 19 03:30:15]


    # Windows Graphical Edition ###################################################
    ###############################################################################

    Folding@Home Client Version 5.03

    http://folding.stanford.edu

    ###############################################################################
    ###############################################################################

    Launch directory: C:\Program Files\Folding@Home


    [03:30:15] - Ask before connecting: No
    [03:30:15] - User name: Fat_Dogs (Team 15)
    [03:30:15] - User ID: 10D8D05B03C55459
    [03:30:15] - Machine ID: 1
    [03:30:15]
    [03:30:15] Loaded queue successfully.
    [03:30:15] Initialization complete
    [03:30:15] + Benchmarking ...
    [03:30:21]
    [03:30:21] + Processing work unit
    [03:30:21] Core required: FahCore_78.exe
    [03:30:21] Core found.


    [03:30:21] + Attempting to send results
    [03:30:21] Working on Unit 04 [July 19 03:30:21]
    [03:30:21] + Working ...
    [03:30:22]
    [03:30:22] *------------------------------*
    [03:30:22] Folding@Home Gromacs Core
    [03:30:22] Version 1.81 (April 6, 2005)
    [03:30:22]
    [03:30:22] Preparing to commence simulation
    [03:30:22] - Looking at optimizations...
    [03:30:22] - Files status OK
    [03:30:22] - Expanded 385897 -> 1861581 (decompressed 482.4 percent)
    [03:30:22]
    [03:30:22] Project: 890 (Run 70, Clone 45, Gen 1)
    [03:30:22]
    [03:30:22] Assembly optimizations on if available.
    [03:30:22] Entering M.D.
    [03:30:43] (Starting from checkpoint)
    [03:30:43] Protein: p890_p53dimer890
    [03:30:43]
    [03:30:43] Writing local files
    [03:30:43] Completed 254090 out of 5000000 steps (5)
    [03:30:44] Extra SSE boost OK.
    [03:33:08] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
    [03:33:08] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
    [03:33:08] (171.64.122.132:80)
    [03:33:08] - Error: Could not transmit unit 02 (completed July 15) to work server.


    [03:33:08] + Attempting to send results
    [03:35:50] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
    [03:35:50] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
    [03:35:50] (171.65.103.100:80)
    [03:35:50] Could not transmit unit 02 to Collection server; keeping in queue.
    [04:26:57] Writing local files
    [04:26:58] Completed 300000 out of 5000000 steps (6)

    Folding@Home Client Shutdown.


    --- Opening Log file [July 19 13:59:30]


    # Windows Graphical Edition ###################################################
    ###############################################################################

    Folding@Home Client Version 5.03

    http://folding.stanford.edu

    ###############################################################################
    ###############################################################################

    Launch directory: C:\Program Files\Folding@Home


    [13:59:31] - Ask before connecting: No
    [13:59:31] - User name: Fat_Dogs (Team 15)
    [13:59:31] - User ID: 10D8D05B03C55459
    [13:59:31] - Machine ID: 1
    [13:59:31]
    [13:59:31] Loaded queue successfully.
    [13:59:31] Initialization complete
    [13:59:31] + Benchmarking ...
    [13:59:39]
    [13:59:39] + Processing work unit
    [13:59:39] Core required: FahCore_78.exe
    [13:59:39] Core found.


    [13:59:44] + Attempting to send results
    [13:59:44] Working on Unit 04 [July 19 13:59:44]
    [13:59:44] + Working ...
    [13:59:46]
    [13:59:46] *------------------------------*
    [13:59:46] Folding@Home Gromacs Core
    [13:59:46] Version 1.81 (April 6, 2005)
    [13:59:46]
    [13:59:46] Preparing to commence simulation
    [13:59:46] - Looking at optimizations...
    [13:59:46] - Files status OK
    [13:59:46] - Expanded 385897 -> 1861581 (decompressed 482.4 percent)
    [13:59:47]
    [13:59:47] Project: 890 (Run 70, Clone 45, Gen 1)
    [13:59:47]
    [13:59:47] Assembly optimizations on if available.
    [13:59:47] Entering M.D.
    [14:00:08] (Starting from checkpoint)
    [14:00:08] Protein: p890_p53dimer890
    [14:00:08]
    [14:00:08] Writing local files
    [14:00:08] Completed 329385 out of 5000000 steps (7)
    [14:00:09] Extra SSE boost OK.
    [14:00:41] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
    [14:00:41] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
    [14:00:41] (171.64.122.132:80)
    [14:00:41] - Error: Could not transmit unit 02 (completed July 15) to work server.


    [14:00:41] + Attempting to send results
    [14:00:49] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
    [14:00:49] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
    [14:00:49] (171.65.103.100:80)
    [14:00:49] Could not transmit unit 02 to Collection server; keeping in queue.
    [14:27:26] Writing local files
    [14:27:26] Completed 350000 out of 5000000 steps (7)
    [15:55:41] Writing local files
    [15:55:41] Completed 400000 out of 5000000 steps (8)
    [16:55:11] Writing local files
    [16:55:11] Completed 450000 out of 5000000 steps (9)
    [17:54:45] Writing local files
    [17:54:45] Completed 500000 out of 5000000 steps (10)
    [18:54:08] Writing local files
    [18:54:08] Completed 550000 out of 5000000 steps (11)

  2. #2
    P/T Pagan God thepieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn , New York
    Posts
    13,400
    Start/RUN/ type cmd (hit enter)

    cd\fold@home directory

    you need to stop the service so you need the service name to stop it

    open regedit and look for this:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\FAH@blah blah blah

    when you find it..click it and on the right hand side look for DISPLAY NAME
    double click it and copy the name

    now type: net stop (paste display name here) and hit enter

    Once the service stops

    Try typing fahsrv.exe -configonly (or whatever your executable name is)

    keep everything the same as it was before but change where it says Use Internet Explorer Settings, choose YES

    Restart the service by typing: net start (paste Display name here) and hit enter. See if it works again

    If you dont run it as a service just use the -configonly instructions


    Pie
    SG Pimp Name : *Treacherous P. Shizzle*
    *
    The fight for our way of life needs to be fought on our own soil, for our own people and because of our own interests.
    *
    Hey, If Me & My Buddies Were Making Billions of Dollars I'd Tell Ya What Ya Wanted To Hear Too!

  3. #3
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,930
    Thanks Pie, I'm at work right now but will try your suggestions when I get home.

    Questions though...what is it doing? Why has it worked before but not now? What will the steps you listed do and where did you find the information?

    Thanks again, have a great day.

  4. #4
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,930
    You must spread some Reputation around before giving it to thepieman again.

  5. #5
    P/T Pagan God thepieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn , New York
    Posts
    13,400
    Quote Originally Posted by Humboldt
    You must spread some Reputation around before giving it to thepieman again.
    I think one of the guys here had that same problem of getting through and they changed that setting, The rest I do on a daily basis just installing it or removing to upgrade so I know how to mess with it.


    Pie
    SG Pimp Name : *Treacherous P. Shizzle*
    *
    The fight for our way of life needs to be fought on our own soil, for our own people and because of our own interests.
    *
    Hey, If Me & My Buddies Were Making Billions of Dollars I'd Tell Ya What Ya Wanted To Hear Too!

  6. #6
    Elite Member ghost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    11,599
    Great info in this thread, thanks Pie!

  7. #7
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,930
    Does it matter that I'm using the graphical client?

    Been a while since I did anything in the command prompt. What would I type if the f@h directory is at c:\program files\folding@home ?

  8. #8
    P/T Pagan God thepieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn , New York
    Posts
    13,400
    Quote Originally Posted by Humboldt
    Does it matter that I'm using the graphical client?

    Been a while since I did anything in the command prompt. What would I type if the f@h directory is at c:\program files\folding@home ?
    Oh shoot..I assumed you were using the console version. Damn. I havent worked with that one yet..the graphics were way too much. Console version you get more cycles out of it.

    Did you do the -send all that was in your log file? If so try the -configonly then and see what it says.
    SG Pimp Name : *Treacherous P. Shizzle*
    *
    The fight for our way of life needs to be fought on our own soil, for our own people and because of our own interests.
    *
    Hey, If Me & My Buddies Were Making Billions of Dollars I'd Tell Ya What Ya Wanted To Hear Too!

  9. #9
    P/T Pagan God thepieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn , New York
    Posts
    13,400
    If you wanna try something you can stop the graphical version and make a seperate F@h directory c:\f@h and download the console version and then copy your Graphical directory to the new one with the queue.dat , client.cfg and the entire \work directory and see what happens


    follow the directions above that I gave you and see what it does.
    drop to dos and change directory to the c:\f@H
    then type

    fahsrv -configonly first and then do fahsrv -send all
    SG Pimp Name : *Treacherous P. Shizzle*
    *
    The fight for our way of life needs to be fought on our own soil, for our own people and because of our own interests.
    *
    Hey, If Me & My Buddies Were Making Billions of Dollars I'd Tell Ya What Ya Wanted To Hear Too!

  10. #10
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,930
    Added the configonly flag to the graphical version (does the same thing as right-clicking the icon and selecting "configure") and changed the IE setting. Hasn't helped, and the latest logfile shows it trying to send to a server that the server stats page says is up.

    Corrupt wu results?

  11. #11
    P/T Pagan God thepieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn , New York
    Posts
    13,400
    Quote Originally Posted by Humboldt
    Added the configonly flag to the graphical version (does the same thing as right-clicking the icon and selecting "configure") and changed the IE setting. Hasn't helped, and the latest logfile shows it trying to send to a server that the server stats page says is up.

    Corrupt wu results?
    I don't think its corrupted. Did you try using the console only version?? See if that works with sending it out.
    Worst case scenario go register on the forum and see what they say. The work folder can hold up to 9 WU's before it starts wiping out the oldest with a new project download. So you can wait for an answer b4 you lose the points
    Pie
    SG Pimp Name : *Treacherous P. Shizzle*
    *
    The fight for our way of life needs to be fought on our own soil, for our own people and because of our own interests.
    *
    Hey, If Me & My Buddies Were Making Billions of Dollars I'd Tell Ya What Ya Wanted To Hear Too!

  12. #12
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,930
    http://forum.folding-community.org/v...80362049086145

    Posted this several days ago (although their forum says it was posted yesterday...? )

    Not too optimistic at this point.
    Haven't tried transferring files to the console version yet, might have to if I don't get ANY responses there I guess.

  13. #13
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,930
    So, after over a week without a single response over there I might as well add that IMO the f@h forum sucks

  14. #14
    R.I.P. MissTynker2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    6,930
    There seems to be some more trouble today..something about Stanford changing networks? I only have one machine of the 5.. I run..that insists on getting a new work unit before sending the completed one..and so I am stuck on that one now..because those servers are temporarily out odfcommision. I don't mind the not sending right away...because they willl eventually go....but I do hate the loss of working time on a new unit.....I think it was probably operator malfunction once again ..in the way I set it up..there was one dualie...that I answered no to as far as ..hmmm..use ie explorer??..and since my provider uses mozilla...I said no..so it tries through eininet?? Any suggestions Pie?? Remember..I am but an Irish redhead..and a newbie as well.. ..building my first and probably last machine..was a stroke of good luck!!
    Mystical Folding Minx

  15. #15
    P/T Pagan God thepieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn , New York
    Posts
    13,400
    Quote Originally Posted by MissTynker2
    There seems to be some more trouble today..something about Stanford changing networks? I only have one machine of the 5.. I run..that insists on getting a new work unit before sending the completed one..and so I am stuck on that one now..because those servers are temporarily out odfcommision. I don't mind the not sending right away...because they willl eventually go....but I do hate the loss of working time on a new unit.....I think it was probably operator malfunction once again ..in the way I set it up..there was one dualie...that I answered no to as far as ..hmmm..use ie explorer??..and since my provider uses mozilla...I said no..so it tries through eininet?? Any suggestions Pie?? Remember..I am but an Irish redhead..and a newbie as well.. ..building my first and probably last machine..was a stroke of good luck!!

    is it running as a service or do u start it manually?
    which version are you running?

    fahsrv -send all
    from a command prompt should do it
    SG Pimp Name : *Treacherous P. Shizzle*
    *
    The fight for our way of life needs to be fought on our own soil, for our own people and because of our own interests.
    *
    Hey, If Me & My Buddies Were Making Billions of Dollars I'd Tell Ya What Ya Wanted To Hear Too!

  16. #16
    R.I.P. MissTynker2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    6,930
    Quote Originally Posted by thepieman
    is it running as a service or do u start it manually?
    which version are you running?

    fahsrv -send all
    from a command prompt should do it
    No sweetie..I do not run any of them as a service..I do have to manually send and receive every unit...since I cannot yet get cable..nor get around aols browser for networkin.. on dial up here ..so after opening command prompt.........fahsrv....do I put in a backward slash?
    Last edited by MissTynker2; 07-31-05 at 01:08 PM.
    Mystical Folding Minx

  17. #17
    R.I.P. MissTynker2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    6,930
    Quote Originally Posted by MissTynker2
    No sweetie..I do not run any of them as a serive..I do have to manually send and receive every unit...since I canno yet get cable or dial up here ..so after opening command prompt.........fahsrv....do I put in a backward slash?
    P.S' Whoops!! I am running the latest version of folding..and the no nonsence version on all,
    Mystical Folding Minx

  18. #18
    P/T Pagan God thepieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn , New York
    Posts
    13,400
    Quote Originally Posted by MissTynker2
    No sweetie..I do not run any of them as a serive..I do have to manually send and receive every unit...since I canno yet get cable or dial up here ..so after opening command prompt.........fahsrv....do I put in a backward slash?
    no backward slash just the F@H filename and (a space)-send all

    so it would be fahsrv -send all
    SG Pimp Name : *Treacherous P. Shizzle*
    *
    The fight for our way of life needs to be fought on our own soil, for our own people and because of our own interests.
    *
    Hey, If Me & My Buddies Were Making Billions of Dollars I'd Tell Ya What Ya Wanted To Hear Too!

  19. #19
    R.I.P. MissTynker2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    6,930
    Quote Originally Posted by thepieman
    no backward slash just the F@H filename and (a space)-send all

    so it would be fahsrv -send all

    Thank you so much! Worked like a charm!! Sorry I could'nt answer right away...yet another power failure here t'was the space I was missing previously...thanks again..smiles to ya ! :2cool:
    Mystical Folding Minx

  20. #20
    P/T Pagan God thepieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn , New York
    Posts
    13,400
    Quote Originally Posted by MissTynker2
    Thank you so much! Worked like a charm!! Sorry I could'nt answer right away...yet another power failure here t'was the space I was missing previously...thanks again..smiles to ya ! :2cool:
    anytime tynk


    Pie
    SG Pimp Name : *Treacherous P. Shizzle*
    *
    The fight for our way of life needs to be fought on our own soil, for our own people and because of our own interests.
    *
    Hey, If Me & My Buddies Were Making Billions of Dollars I'd Tell Ya What Ya Wanted To Hear Too!

Similar Threads

  1. ADSL connection slow: SpeedTests/Ping - Results
    By piccadilly in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-24-03, 09:23 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-12-03, 07:50 PM
  3. D.a.m.n!!
    By BaLa in forum Distributed Computing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-24-01, 11:48 PM
  4. LOTS of testing.
    By EvilAjax in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-01-01, 08:16 AM
  5. Post your PCPitstop results!
    By HalfLifer in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 05-01-01, 07:08 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •