Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: VPN over Linksys over Thomson

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2

    VPN over Linksys over Thomson

    For quite a while, I'm using Thomson speedtouch 510 to connect to internet, works just fine.

    To be precise: the modem is in bridged mode, I connect from my PC (using some PPP)
    I use VPN to connect to the office (over that connection). Works fine too.

    Now, I have two and potentially more PC's. My modem has only one ethernet connector and I would eventually also want to work wireless.
    I got a linksys WRT54GS from a friend to play with it.

    I use it in a gateway mode: it creates PPPoE connection with my provider autonomously.
    I currently use wired ethernet only.
    I enable passthrough of all VPN stuff (PPTP, L2TP and IPsec).
    My VPN client connects succesfully, but I can't reach anything. I can't reach my router, I can't reach any public IP adress, I can't reach any office server.

    My PC has win2000, VPN client is Alcatel Secure VPN client.

    I tried things like reducing MTU, disabling firewall,... without success.

    Any sugestions are welcome.
    A good guide (reference) about what is happening in VPN and how I can observe/control it is welcome too. I know a bit of IP, but VPN is like a mistery.

    Thanks,

    Pieter

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,918
    Is the firmware on the router up to date? I've found Linksys routers overall to be very compatible with various VPN clients.

    UPnP disabled
    SPI disabled for testing?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2
    Thanks.

    Firmware: I checked before. Was up to date, but few days ago, they (Linksys) posted a new one. I installed and tried. No difference. Didn't try any of the clones around.

    UPnP: Disabled
    SPI: Assume you mean the firewall: tried to disable, also disabled all possible options there, like filter multicast,...

    Strange thing is: I get connected (I get a PC icon in the status bar,...) according to windows and vpn client, but in fact I can't connect to anything.

Similar Threads

  1. How to set up MN-700 router for VPN ?
    By springboards in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-22-05, 04:56 AM
  2. Linksys and VPN
    By TechNextDoor in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-06-05, 05:59 AM
  3. $20 Gift Certificate for $100+ purchase of Linksys products
    By CRUM6178 in forum Marketplace - Buy/Sell/Trade/Hot Deals
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-12-04, 10:18 PM
  4. AT&T Broadband and Linksys Cable Router
    By TeamHog in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-09-01, 06:51 PM
  5. Beld And Linksys And Toshiba Cable Modem
    By CampRyenWater in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-16-01, 04:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •