Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Getting kicked out of bf2 by punkbuster due to packet loss?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    142

    Getting kicked out of bf2 by punkbuster due to packet loss?

    Anyone else beside me keep getting kicked by punkbuster?? i can't even play a 5 min games. Anyone know how to fix this crap? Is really getting annoying.

  2. #2
    Shiney Happy People sito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    The land of the more free than you are
    Posts
    7,130
    You'll need to manually update your punkbuster. First download PBWEB.exe and place in your bf2 punkbuster folder (C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\pb). Run it and wait for it to finish. May take a couple minutes.
    The more I drink, the less I care.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    142
    nope doesnt' work. still get kicked.

  4. #4
    Shiney Happy People sito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    The land of the more free than you are
    Posts
    7,130
    Run it again. Try it. If it still doesn't go, turn off your punkbuster and try joining a game that doesn't have punkbuster enabled. If it works then your punkbuster is messed and I dunno what else to tell you other than reinstall.

    Are you sure it's punkbuster?
    The more I drink, the less I care.

  5. #5
    Maneater JawZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    21,935
    Quote Originally Posted by silkman
    Anyone else beside me keep getting kicked by punkbuster?? i can't even play a 5 min games. Anyone know how to fix this crap? Is really getting annoying.
    If you have a router or if your ISP is blocking certain ports that PB uses to communicate back to their server, then yes, you will get kicked. If you are using a firewall.....please configure it to allow all related BF2 traffic to pass through.

    ...formerly the omnipotent UOD

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    142
    yes i have a router. so what port do i need to forward?

  7. #7
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,907
    Quote Originally Posted by silkman
    yes i have a router. so what port do i need to forward?
    By default, nothing, NAT routers assume all traffic originating from behind the router is trusted, and allowed to return back in. I'd run PBWEB at least one more time, watch the command prompt box as you run it, give it at least a minute to perform and download new files and rename old files.

    Software firewalls will need to be doublechecked if you run those, including the one built into WinXP if you have that.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  8. #8
    Regular Member BlindPilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    My knees are exploding!
    Posts
    488
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat
    including the one built into WinXP
    Do not speak of the nameless one for it shall spread its evil here if called it be!
    For King And Country!

  9. #9
    Maneater JawZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    21,935
    How do you resolve issues connecting to the servers? Question How do you resolve issues connecting to the servers?

    Answer Connection issues typically are caused by one or more ports being blocked by a firewall, router, or even your Internet Service Provider to help maintain security. These ports are the doorways used to send and recieve information between your computer and the server. You must configure your router/firewall to have the game's ports open in order to connect to the servers properly.

    The ports for Battlefield 2 are as follows:

    UDP ports:



    • 27900
    • 29900
    • 29910
    • 27901
    • 55123
    • 55124
    • 55215
    • 16567
    • 1500-4999
    TCP ports:


    • 80
    • 29900
    • 29901
    • 29920
    • 28910
    • 4711
    You may also need to have your Internet Service Provider open these ports for you. For help configuring a firewall or router you may need to refer to the manufacturer.

    GameSpy has it's own requirements for ports. You may want to check the requirements listed in the Working Around the Firewall/Proxy section of their site.

    Click here to go to GameSpy's firewall page.

    Click here for further connection troubleshooting steps.

    ...formerly the omnipotent UOD

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    142
    wow hahahaha thats alot of ports. I mean i can still join a game and play but the kick is random. Sometime 5min, sometime 10 best so far i lasted is 30min without being kick.

  11. #11
    i've not been kicked once















    sorry I can't help but thought i'd share that with ya

Similar Threads

  1. Ok, i'm freakin' out
    By LT-73 in forum Feedback, Suggestions & Questions
    Replies: 70
    Last Post: 07-12-03, 11:46 AM
  2. AT&T RoadRunner Atlanta Congestion Problems.
    By megabit in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 03-21-01, 10:56 AM
  3. packet loss problem....
    By velvta in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-12-01, 03:24 PM
  4. FPS Packet Loss problems
    By kanz in forum Gaming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-09-01, 03:19 PM
  5. AT&T@Home and Packet Loss
    By glc1 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 11-20-00, 02:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •