Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: ActiveX question

  1. #1
    Resident Atheist Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Orangevale ,Ca
    Posts
    18,682

    ActiveX question

    what setting will stop this?

    Last edited by Dan; 05-22-05 at 10:09 PM.

  2. #2
    Resident Atheist Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Orangevale ,Ca
    Posts
    18,682
    it's the 3.4 V of Spywareblaster that was causing the message,I just upgraded to it a few days ago,that was it.

    now,what to do with SB !?!??!
    Last edited by Dan; 05-23-05 at 12:04 AM.

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    CYQY
    Posts
    3,125
    you need to change your security settings in internet explorer. Tools=>internet options=> security tab. Lower the security setting or put that site in the trusted zones. If you click the custom button you can enable active X manually.

Similar Threads

  1. Ask a question... any question!
    By MadDoctor in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 69
    Last Post: 05-09-02, 12:54 AM
  2. LOBO THE GOD OF TWEAKING dual boot and nic question
    By mccoffee in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-16-02, 10:18 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-03-02, 02:46 AM
  4. VERY TOUGH QUESTION (joke)
    By lurker in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-23-01, 01:50 PM
  5. A moral question
    By Leatherneck in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 09-29-01, 02:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •