Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Are the Optimizer settings and Cablenut settings compatible?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    23

    Are the Optimizer settings and Cablenut settings compatible?

    ------

  2. #2
    Junior Member MadDoctor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Looks dark
    Posts
    0
    What do you mean by compatible? The are comparable (variations that some prefer over the other) but when you use one, it overwrites some of the settings of the other. They do not conflict. That is to say, I can use cablenut, then SpeedGuide, then cablenut and then SpeedGuide and nothing “bad” will happen.
    People will forget what you said... and people will forget what you did... but people will never forget how you made them feel.

  3. #3
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    I tould you at cn you only need one tweaking program to tweak with also the values sg uses can be different and probably then what you get in cablenut, if you use both at the same time you will overwrite what you did in the other.
    Comptia a+ n+

Similar Threads

  1. Cablenut settings that works for me
    By TeenInternetAddict in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-17-04, 02:38 PM
  2. Need Cablenut + tcp optimizer settings for 6000/640
    By delusive in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-14-04, 04:55 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-05-04, 12:02 PM
  4. TCP Optimizer vs mnosteele52's Cablenut Settings
    By Magnus in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-22-02, 08:20 AM
  5. SG Optimizer and Cablenut
    By Lobo in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-01-02, 04:25 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •