Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: can you guys help me tweak my conection?

  1. #1
    Junior Member nightkrawler417's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    pa
    Posts
    19

    can you guys help me tweak my conection?

    hi, provider is adelphia cable, caps are 3meg down/250k up, using xp pro. have cablenut installed and used the settings that closest matched my caps, but i have gotten better performance in the past. here is the analyzer info, thank you.

    TCP options string = 020405b401010402
    MTU = 1500
    MTU is fully optimized for broadband.
    MSS = 1460
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1460, which equals MSS.

    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 64240
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled Receive Window = 64240

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    513920 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    256960 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    128480 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 2569.6 kbps (321.2 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 1027.84 kbps (128.48 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 54 hops

    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000 (0)

  2. #2
    Junior Member nightkrawler417's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    pa
    Posts
    19
    anyone?? i cant seem to get my rwin to go larger than 64240.

  3. #3
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    make sure tcpopts123 is enabled in cablenut then try rwin higher then 64240
    Comptia a+ n+

  4. #4
    Junior Member nightkrawler417's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    pa
    Posts
    19
    thanks, that was the problem but i know i can get better performance. what settings do you recommend for 3meg/250k cable connection in cnut?

  5. #5
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Try thease in the sg optmizer below me to download and install

    select - dsl pppoe
    check - custom settings
    network adapter selection -
    check modify all adapters
    maxmtu 1500
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window 102200
    MTU Discovery - yes
    Black Hole Detect - no
    Selective Acks - yes
    Max Dup ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 windows scailing is checked

    Other Settings tab:

    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    Lan Browsing Speedup - optimized

    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect.



    1. Under your LAN connection - properties - general tab, uninstall all the protocols there that you do not need.



    2. Open IE and select tools - internet options - connections -

    LAN settings, make sure NOTHING there is checked.



    3. ALWAYS connect your modem via ethernet (NIC) and make sure you have the latest drivers for your NIC from the manufacturer. Set your NIC duplex mode to 10mb half duplex for Cable, for DSL it is ISP dependent unless you are using a router, if so then set it to 100mb full duplex for both Cable & DSL (the instructions are in my Help & Tips link). If you are using a router make sure you have the latest firmware.



    4. Clear your temporary internet files.



    5. Power cycle your modem, unplug it for atleast 15 seconds.



    6. Download and update then do a scan with SpyBot http://beam.to/spybotsd & Ad Aware http://www.lavasoftusa.com/support/download to remove any spyware then install and update SpywareBlaster to stay spyware FREE. YOU MUST USE BOTH AD AWARE & SPYBOT TO ENSURE YOU ARE SPYWARE FREE SINCE ONE FINDS WHAT THE OTHER MISSES.



    7. Make sure you do the faster web page tweak in Read1st link.



    8. If you have Zone Alarm as a firewall uninstall it then visit Zonelabs.com for further instructions on removing it's left over junk.



    9. Install Outpost Firewall http://www.agnitum.com\ or Sygate Firewall http://www.sygate.com/ , both have FREE and Pro versions and are heads above ZA.



    10. Scan for viruses with your antivirus app, if you do not have one get one IMMEDIATELY, AVG 6.0 http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_dwnl_free.php is an excellent FREE AV app.



    11. Make sure you have ALL of the latest Windows Updates
    Comptia a+ n+

  6. #6
    Junior Member nightkrawler417's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    pa
    Posts
    19
    so you're saying dl the little optimizer app and use those settings? why select dsl ppoe? i dont have dsl.

  7. #7
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    that ppoe setting doesn't matter as long as the mtu is the same
    Comptia a+ n+

  8. #8
    Junior Member nightkrawler417's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    pa
    Posts
    19
    so when i open the app i should change the default setting of cable modem to dsl ppoe even though i have a cable modem and it is selected by default?

  9. #9
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    it doesn't matter which one u use cable or dsl pppoe for that
    Comptia a+ n+

  10. #10
    Junior Member nightkrawler417's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    pa
    Posts
    19
    here are my settings now,

    TCP options string = 020405b40103030101010402
    MTU = 1500
    MTU is fully optimized for broadband.
    MSS = 1460
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1460, which equals MSS.

    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 102200
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 1 bits (scale factor of 2)
    Unscaled Receive Window = 51100

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    513920 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    256960 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    128480 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    64240 (MSS x 44)
    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 4088 kbps (511 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 1635.2 kbps (204.4 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 54 hops

    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000 (0)

    seemed faster before i even started tweaking and the rwin was the default 64240, lol.

Similar Threads

  1. Hey TWEAKERS! How bout a general PC performance tweak guide?
    By Capitalizt in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-30-08, 07:06 AM
  2. System.ini tweak analysis...Important...plz read this...
    By Freddy in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-19-03, 02:10 PM
  3. Interesting
    By Lobo in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 09-13-02, 06:44 AM
  4. alcatel adsl tweak, some body have this modem with tweak working or hack
    By tommycoins50 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-07-02, 05:58 PM
  5. tweak assessment
    By nigel docherty in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-20-01, 03:15 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •