Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: TCPOptimizer doesn't list NIC

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    4

    TCPOptimizer doesn't list NIC

    Hi,

    I have ver. 1.01 and the 2.00 and in the Drop down box to select the NIC it doesn't list anything in either one of them.

    I am running a Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9 which is the Nvidia 4-4x chipset, with a AMD 320064 939 CPU. I am using the Onboard NIC. I use Adelphia Premium Internet with a D-Link Router DI-624 with two hard wired and one wireless.

    Any and all help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks, Slim!
    Last edited by SlimMan; 04-26-05 at 11:09 AM.

  2. #2
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Philip should be around to answer ur question
    Comptia a+ n+

  3. #3
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    10,997
    Blog Entries
    6
    I'd like you to export the following key and email me so we can troubleshoot this further...

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\NetworkCards

    Just highlight the branch in the left pane in REGEDIT, then click on File > Export , then possibly zip and attach the resulting file to an email (philip at speedguide dot net)

    TIA
    Linux is user friendly, it's just picky about its friends...
    Disclaimer: Please use caution when opening messages, my grasp on reality may have shaken loose during transmission (going on rusty memory circuits).
    ๑۩۞۩๑

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    4

    Question

    **EDIT**
    After loading regedit I browsed to the key you mentioned, however there is no NetworkCards only a Network under that branch. Any further ideas, or suggestions.

    PS, I just recently reformatted and installed XP SP2 Pro., so I have a good install as far as I know.

    Slim!

    Quote Originally Posted by Philip
    I'd like you to export the following key and email me so we can troubleshoot this further...

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\NetworkCards

    Just highlight the branch in the left pane in REGEDIT, then click on File > Export , then possibly zip and attach the resulting file to an email (philip at speedguide dot net)

    TIA
    I will do Philip, I was waiting for a reply notice in my email that someone had replied to this thread and never got one where you had, only when mccoffee had.

    Will do that now though, Thanks!

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    4
    Was just wondering if you guys had gotten a chance to hash this one over and maybe help me find out what is going on?

    Thanks, Slim!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by SlimMan
    Was just wondering if you guys had gotten a chance to hash this one over and maybe help me find out what is going on?

    Thanks, Slim!
    Bump!!

  7. #7
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    10,997
    Blog Entries
    6
    Don't have a solution yet... I'll get back to you soon.

  8. #8
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    10,997
    Blog Entries
    6
    For those having this problem, I need the following:

    1. Is it a motherboard built-in NIC (nVidia/Nforce adapter) ?
    2. Your Motherboard Brand / Model number
    3. Export, zip and send me a copy of the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE branch of the Windows Registry. You can do that by:

    - Navigate to START > RUN > type regedit
    - In the left pane, highlight the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
    - Click on the File > Export Menu, name and save the file in some directory.
    - Zip or RAR the exported file to compress it
    - email it (or ICQ it: 383-4989) to philip at speedguide.net

    I'd really appreciate your help with resolving this.

    P.S. You can see if your adapter is listed or not without applying any settings if you don't want to. You can simply start the program and look at the pull-down menu for your network adapters.

    If you have any privacy/security concerns, please do not send me parts of your registry. If you do, rest assured it will only be used to troubleshoot this issue.

  9. #9
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    10,997
    Blog Entries
    6
    ^bump. I still need the above Registry branch in order to resolve this.

  10. #10
    dvhirst
    Guest

    Unhappy Bump

    Philip,

    I also have the problem that only one of the two NIs on my homebrew PC show up in TCP Optimizer. I've posted the requested information to you by email. I'd hope you can find a way to fix this problem.

    Regards,

    DVHirst

Similar Threads

  1. Speedguide.net ICQ Active List is ONLINE
    By Brent in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-15-02, 09:57 PM
  2. just installed another nic and i have a question
    By pimptrizkit in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-07-01, 03:17 AM
  3. ping times with internal nic!!! huh┐
    By boss672 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-04-01, 12:53 AM
  4. NIC and dial up adapter conflicting??
    By Ant_the_mus in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-06-00, 02:00 PM
  5. Farallon NIC - Avanced properties
    By xb505s in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-01-00, 04:45 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •