Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Connecting wireless router to existing router

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1

    Question Connecting wireless router to existing router

    Hi all.
    I recently got a Dlink 524 wireless router, and was going to switch out both my netgear router and my netgear wireless gateway.

    After running the 524 router for a few days I noticed that the throughput on the wired connections is very slow compared to the netgears wired transmissions. Especially using p2p software.

    So what I want to do is have my netgear 4 port router running the wired connections, and connected throught the WAN port to my cable modem. Then use the DL-524 as a wireless gateway, rather than a router, to broadcast 54g around the house....

    I understand it as this:

    1.Netgear router setup as dhcp (range 192.168.0.xxx) 3 ports with wired connections, 4th port connecting to the DL524 wireless router.

    2. DL524 connected through LAN port to the netgear (Not WAN connected to netgear router?) DHCP disabled. Wireless broadcasting turned on. Set the DL524's IP to 192.168.0.200.

    Set all pcs on the network to dhcp.

    If this is setup ok then I should be able to admin into the netgear on 192.168.0.1, and the dlink on 192.168.0.200 from any of the pcs on the network? Or will i only be able to access the dlink through a wireless connection? Any other setting I should check?

    Thanks
    Ecto

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,867
    That should do it. Many of the new wireless routers have a feature to flip them over to a pure Access Point. You change the LAN IP (if necessary) to match the scope of your router. The setup the other day that I did, with a pair of Belkin wireless routers, on top of an existing Linksys SX41 router (which was 192.168.1.1)...I made Belkin #1 at 192.168.1.2, and Belkin #2 at 192.168.1.3...disabled DHCP on each, changed each to run in only "Access Point Mode"...made the SSID of each the same...and they were all set. Uplinked each WAP to his main switch using a LAN port. Much as you did. Yes you can access the WAP through even a wired connection.

    So yes...what you did is just fine.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. CCNA
    By dmsmed in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-02-06, 10:06 AM
  2. Tweak SBC Yahoo DSL
    By golwalla in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-13-04, 12:34 PM
  3. Connecting Wireless Router to Modem
    By Andrews in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-21-03, 04:49 PM
  4. Wireless Router to a connected to a wired cable/dsl router
    By athalon in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-05-03, 02:50 PM
  5. Wireless Access Point or Wireless Router
    By softech in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-14-03, 10:55 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •