Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Audigy 2 ZS w/headset not working

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    113

    Audigy 2 ZS w/headset not working

    I can't seem to get my headset working with this card. The sound works fine but i can't get my mic working. It's NOT muted (hah, i only wish that was the problem) and is plugged in properly. The headset works fine, i've put it in my other machine and I even took out the audigy and put back in my Live card and it works fine.

    I actually went and brought it back last night and got a replacement, thinking maybe it was defective, but apparently i was wrong. Am i missing something here? I didn't think it'd be a chore to get them to work

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. If system specs are needed, let me know.
    Thanks again,

    -chaco
    "..the day I realized I was god was while praying I realized I was talking to myself.."

  2. #2
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,988
    win xp? under control panel goto sounds and make sure reording is set right in audio and voice.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    113
    everything is set fine, those were the first things i checked when it wasn't working (well, along with checking to see if it was muted )

    this is really getting me aggrevated
    "..the day I realized I was god was while praying I realized I was talking to myself.."

  4. #4
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,988
    Well that kills my thoughts, other than maybe u have gone deaf? lol

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    113
    naw, can't be that
    my sound works fine, just my mic that's being screwy
    "..the day I realized I was god was while praying I realized I was talking to myself.."

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Chacotako
    naw, can't be that
    my sound works fine, just my mic that's being screwy

    I had issues with mine when i installed it... not like yours but check the digital/analog options and make sure they are correct. Other than that ..hmm i'd re-try the obvious .. volume, mic volume etc

  7. #7
    Advanced Member Subsane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C - Canada
    Posts
    688
    I'm assuming there are two jacks on that head set...one to plug in the mic and one to plug in the headphones?
    Nothing Safe!

  8. #8
    Maneater JawZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    21,935
    Which mic port is this connected to? Is it enabled in all control panels? Is the level on it high enough?

    Have you run the Creative Auto-Updater at creative.com?

    ...formerly the omnipotent UOD

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    113
    I'll recheck all my settings when i get home and even post screenshots (i'm at work right now, and when i remote in all the settings are off in audio )

    when installing it, i just did drivers only, so i don't have any of the software installed that came with it.

    @UOD umm, the only jack that i knew of to plug it into (for mic lol), haven't autoupdated yet.
    @sub yeah 2 jacks

    thanks for all the support,
    -chaco

    edit: ewps, i figured it out (well why the settings were messed up when remoting)

    here are some screenshots of how everything is setup:
    screenshot 1
    screenshot 2
    screenshot 3
    screenshot 4
    Last edited by Chacotako; 03-29-05 at 02:56 PM.
    "..the day I realized I was god was while praying I realized I was talking to myself.."

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Chacotako
    I'll recheck all my settings when i get home and even post screenshots (i'm at work right now, and when i remote in all the settings are off in audio )

    when installing it, i just did drivers only, so i don't have any of the software installed that came with it.

    @UOD umm, the only jack that i knew of to plug it into (for mic lol), haven't autoupdated yet.
    @sub yeah 2 jacks

    thanks for all the support,
    -chaco

    edit: ewps, i figured it out (well why the settings were messed up when remoting)

    here are some screenshots of how everything is setup:
    screenshot 1
    screenshot 2
    screenshot 3
    screenshot 4

    Well, in the last screenshot you have the mic muted..that might be your problem.

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    113
    err, forgot to post back, i did end up getting it working, it wasn't that it was muted, may be so in that ss (i'm dumb, but not that dumb )

    only thing that bothers me now is the sound... so hard to explain, just sounds muffled i guess.. i don't know if it's b/c of the cheap headphones i am using (old logitech's i got 3 year's ago for 20 bucks) .. i'm hoping thats what it is

    if it is, i think i'm going to pick up some sennheiser pc150's ..
    thx again for all the feedback
    "..the day I realized I was god was while praying I realized I was talking to myself.."

Similar Threads

  1. Domain still not working
    By deleted_acct in forum Programming Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-16-03, 12:26 PM
  2. download link is not working
    By DonkiNuts in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-30-02, 07:24 PM
  3. Are you working on Thanksgiving?
    By TEH WIN in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-28-02, 11:07 AM
  4. Netgear RT314 - not working after working for first 2 days
    By Tomhoutx in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 06-21-01, 07:57 PM
  5. Geocities not working!!!!!!!!
    By Matt615 in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-02-01, 05:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •