Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: DI-604E Router, MTU?

  1. #1
    Member Big-Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Warren,Mi USA
    Posts
    60

    DI-604E Router, MTU?

    Hi what should the MTU be set at in a router hooked to 4 meg cable?



    Thanx

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,107
    Mtu=1500

  3. #3
    Member Big-Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Warren,Mi USA
    Posts
    60
    Thats what I thought just wanted to be sure.

    Thankyou

Similar Threads

  1. aDSL Connection Problems
    By lordreyiss in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-17-04, 10:43 AM
  2. Problem setting MTU using Optimizer
    By eps0n in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-17-04, 09:35 AM
  3. MTU 1480 or 1492 in winxp? PPPoE
    By Canarion in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-14-04, 06:09 PM
  4. Cannot Change MtU
    By mi3nboi in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 06-24-04, 10:53 AM
  5. tcp/ip analyzer gives inaccurate mtu behind router
    By DaveC in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-27-03, 07:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •