Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: MTU Size

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3

    MTU Size

    I'm a little confused. I changed my MTU size to 1500 through TCPOptimizer but when I do an analysis it shows it to still be 1452. I have SBC Yahoo DSL 3Mbit plan, Netgear WGT624 v2, SpeedStream 5360 modem. When I connect to my modem directly the analyzer shows 1480. I checked my router and it show an MTU of 1500. Any ideas what might be causing the lower MTU when the router is connected? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Advanced Member MagicMikey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    617
    Did you reboot before checking?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3
    Yes.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3
    Anyone have any thoughts?

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,107

    RE : MTU stuck

    hezageek wellcome on SG Forum
    yours : ... Anyone have any thoughts? ...
    explained by you case seams to be router's problem

    problems are known with routers as hdw clients for PPPoE; VPN
    routers MTU for PPPoE should be equal 1492 vs yours router's 1452
    with wxp build-in (PPPoE software client) should be equal 1480, as yours

    so you can search similar cases on SG Forum or gogle as :
    MTU problems
    MTU stuck
    a problem with the MTU issue
    Router MTU confusion
    MSSClamp
    Troubleshooting MTU Size in PPPoE
    Bug regarding MTU Size and PPPoE
    etc

    unfortuantely similar UNSOLVED problems were noted
    with several Netgear routers :
    Netgear FVS318
    Netgear FR114P
    Netgear RP614
    Netgear DG814
    Netgear WGR614

    GOK may be Netgear WGT624 v2 is next unsolved problem
    who knows?

    IMO it is not such imporant in connection's speed
    evry MTU is reduced by 40bits (means ~3% from data streem)
    so it can be importand for speed connections biger than 5mbp

    IMVHO in your case : not so smart but still working

    BTW also on SG Forum
    3 years ago were urban myths (British origin)
    that ... reduced MTU can 'prority connection' ... (means speed-up)
    but still mentioned are only tales.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy xqms

    xxx
    Quote Originally Posted by hezageek
    I'm a little confused. I changed my MTU size to 1500 through TCPOptimizer but when I do an analysis it shows it to still be 1452. I have SBC Yahoo DSL 3Mbit plan, Netgear WGT624 v2, SpeedStream 5360 modem. When I connect to my modem directly the analyzer shows 1480. I checked my router and it show an MTU of 1500. Any ideas what might be causing the lower MTU when the router is connected? Thanks.

  7. #7
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,107
    see solution in :
    27. How do I raise the MTU in Netgear routers? http://www.carricksolutions.com/pppoehardware.php#27 link

  8. #8
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    upgrade the firmware too
    Comptia a+ n+

  9. #9
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,107

    RE : on firmwares' pages nothing about MTU stuck

    WGT624v2
    The WGT624v2 is labeled "WGT624v2" on the bottom label.
    WGT624v2 Support Page, with downloads http://kbserver.netgear.com/products...c/WGT624v2.asp
    Model WGT624v2 FAQ 108 Mbps Wireless Firewall Router 1 - 14 of 14
    MTU, Partial Loss of Internet Connection, and Performance http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n100603.asp

Similar Threads

  1. MTU 1480 or 1492 in winxp? PPPoE
    By Canarion in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-14-04, 06:09 PM
  2. vcache ?
    By Sag2734 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-05-02, 09:26 AM
  3. How do I adjust MTU size?
    By snowboy in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-19-01, 10:18 PM
  4. Aperture size
    By brembo in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-20-01, 12:26 AM
  5. MTU Size
    By achtungbaby in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 03-15-01, 11:26 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •