Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: I can not communicate with the Router WRT54G

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1

    I can not communicate with the Router WRT54G

    Hi all,

    I can not communicate with the Router WRT54G Ver 2.0 . I was running fine however, trying to install firmware Alchemy 6 - sveasoft after pay 20 bucks, something went wrong and everything stopped working. I am unable to open the browser and ping 192.168.1.1 and get into the Router software.
    If I try and PING the router via the DOS "CMD" page, the router's answer is perfect. but i can not communicate with the router in order to reinstall my old firmware.
    Windowns keep blinking "connection does not working" "connection working" in other words trying to connect but failing.

    i tryed to my LAN setting set to "192.168.1.1" - speed 10 , and nothing... I have tried everything I thought possible with it.

    Does anyone have any ideas on how to get past this? Thanks for reading this...
    thanks in advance
    Luizca

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1
    I'm not positive, but... I think the network is 192.168.100.xxx.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Franklin MA
    Posts
    60
    Is the red light blinking?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Fand
    I'm not positive, but... I think the network is 192.168.100.xxx.
    No right now I'm pretty sure that the default gateway for the router itself is 192.168.1.1
    I have the same router.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,585
    Quote Originally Posted by XH42
    No right now I'm pretty sure that the default gateway for the router itself is 192.168.1.1
    I have the same router.
    correct

    -

    disconnect all network cables from the router and hold the reset button in the rear for a FULL 20 SECONDS then release the button and disconnect power from it.

    now go into windows and DELETE all traces of the previous connection that could be possibly interfering with it. If you know you have no setup problem in windows skip that step.

    plug power back into the router and hookup only your comps cable not an internet cable. see if windows automatically notices the cable being hooked up and sets the lan up. If so then try getting into the setup page again this time using the default settings of ---- 192.168.1.1 and password ADMIN

    Ill get some more info on this for you,, i recall a recover method for failed firmware upgrades.

    ииии



    ииии

Similar Threads

  1. CCNA
    By dmsmed in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-02-06, 10:06 AM
  2. aDSL Connection Problems
    By lordreyiss in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-17-04, 10:43 AM
  3. Need help with W2000 and Netgear router RT314 please !
    By westy in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-12-04, 07:23 AM
  4. Power surge must of blew the router.
    By Christopher561 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-02-02, 07:58 AM
  5. I need another router!
    By qball15j in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 04-02-02, 10:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •