Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: New CPU Reading 2200+ instead of 3000+

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Regular Member powerfulsquid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    114

    New CPU Reading 2200+ instead of 3000+

    Hey guys,

    Well I recently ordered an OEM version CPU from NewEgg, http://www.newegg.com/app/viewprodu...-103-394&DEPA=0 , an Athlon XP 3000+ Barton.

    I got the CPU, and looked at the model # and it indeed had the 3000 within the model number. The problem is when I put it in and loaded the system, it only says itís an 2200+ in the load up screen. I updated my BIOS on my motherboard and still reads 2200+. My motherboard DOES support the Athlon XP 3000+ as it says in the manual and on their site. Did I receive the wrong CPU, or are any of my settings wrong that it's only reading 2200+?

    I did download wcpuid and it reads as the namestring Athlon XP 2200+. I am beginning to think that I may have received the wrong CPU.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance.

    P.S. FSB is 166 x 13.0 and still reads 2200+.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    6,471
    is there maybe a jumper you have to set? on my gigabyte motherboard, it was set to 100FSB by default, i had to change it to auto.

    also in the BIOS when you change the settings, are you sure the settings are taking affect?

    it's usually something simple like that...

    i checked the newegg real quick...the link you gave says it's no longer available..but there's 2 versions I guess...teh 333mhz and 400mhz...so try and set your FSB to 200mhz....if in fact it is a 400mhz version

  3. #3
    Certified SG Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,515
    Reset your BIOS to defaults and reboot.

  4. #4
    Regular Member powerfulsquid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    114
    I have already cleared the CMOS twice and it did nothing. Changing the FSB to 200 mhz still brought up Athlon 2200+ and a BSOD on the Windows logon screen.

    I should also mention that before it was showing me 2200+ it was showing me 1800+ on 133 mhz FSB until I changed it to 166 mhz which was what I read would be hte correct setting.

    Right now I have the multiplier on auto, should I manually change it to 10.0 or something of that sort?

    Thanks for the help so far.

  5. #5
    single malt maroon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Memphis
    Posts
    263
    It should be running at 166 x 13. Have you made sure you're not running the memory async with the FSB? Make sure your FSB to ram speed ratio is 1:1 or 100%.

  6. #6
    Regular Member powerfulsquid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    114
    Well I had it at 166 x 13 and it still read 2200+. I have 3 RAM modules installed, two are PC2100 and the other one is PC3200.

Similar Threads

  1. CPU help ( urgent )
    By halkwind in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-19-03, 06:49 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-11-02, 02:07 PM
  3. cpu ratio question
    By andrew87 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-15-02, 05:32 AM
  4. Article on workstation performance...single CPU, dual CPU, etc, over at GamePC
    By YeOldeStonecat in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-02-02, 09:05 PM
  5. My CPU install
    By cybotron r_9 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-10-02, 10:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •