Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: New CPU Reading 2200+ instead of 3000+

  1. #1
    Regular Member powerfulsquid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    114

    New CPU Reading 2200+ instead of 3000+

    Hey guys,

    Well I recently ordered an OEM version CPU from NewEgg, http://www.newegg.com/app/viewprodu...-103-394&DEPA=0 , an Athlon XP 3000+ Barton.

    I got the CPU, and looked at the model # and it indeed had the 3000 within the model number. The problem is when I put it in and loaded the system, it only says itís an 2200+ in the load up screen. I updated my BIOS on my motherboard and still reads 2200+. My motherboard DOES support the Athlon XP 3000+ as it says in the manual and on their site. Did I receive the wrong CPU, or are any of my settings wrong that it's only reading 2200+?

    I did download wcpuid and it reads as the namestring Athlon XP 2200+. I am beginning to think that I may have received the wrong CPU.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance.

    P.S. FSB is 166 x 13.0 and still reads 2200+.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    6,471
    is there maybe a jumper you have to set? on my gigabyte motherboard, it was set to 100FSB by default, i had to change it to auto.

    also in the BIOS when you change the settings, are you sure the settings are taking affect?

    it's usually something simple like that...

    i checked the newegg real quick...the link you gave says it's no longer available..but there's 2 versions I guess...teh 333mhz and 400mhz...so try and set your FSB to 200mhz....if in fact it is a 400mhz version

  3. #3
    Certified SG Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,515
    Reset your BIOS to defaults and reboot.

  4. #4
    Regular Member powerfulsquid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    114
    I have already cleared the CMOS twice and it did nothing. Changing the FSB to 200 mhz still brought up Athlon 2200+ and a BSOD on the Windows logon screen.

    I should also mention that before it was showing me 2200+ it was showing me 1800+ on 133 mhz FSB until I changed it to 166 mhz which was what I read would be hte correct setting.

    Right now I have the multiplier on auto, should I manually change it to 10.0 or something of that sort?

    Thanks for the help so far.

  5. #5
    single malt maroon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Memphis
    Posts
    263
    It should be running at 166 x 13. Have you made sure you're not running the memory async with the FSB? Make sure your FSB to ram speed ratio is 1:1 or 100%.

  6. #6
    Regular Member powerfulsquid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    114
    Well I had it at 166 x 13 and it still read 2200+. I have 3 RAM modules installed, two are PC2100 and the other one is PC3200.

  7. #7
    Certified SG Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,515
    Quote Originally Posted by powerfulsquid
    Well I had it at 166 x 13 and it still read 2200+. I have 3 RAM modules installed, two are PC2100 and the other one is PC3200.
    ^^ DING DING DING!!!

    Take out the PC3200 or the PC2100 and then boot. See if that fixes it.

  8. #8
    single malt maroon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Memphis
    Posts
    263
    Yep, that PC2100 stock speed is 133, that's why your mobo won't let you go higher. PC3200 default speed is 200. I would go with the 3200.

    What size are all those sticks anyway?

  9. #9
    Regular Member powerfulsquid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    114
    PC2100 512, PC2100 256, and PC3200 512. Errrr...So what do I have to do to get it to 3000+ ?

  10. #10
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,051
    Keep the 3200 in it and replace the others with 3200's as well. That will enable the MOBO to detect everything the way its supposed to be! Or just keep the one pc3200 in it and reboot..see if that tells you 3000 or not. IF so like I would think it would.. then you know you will have to keep the same in it as just all PC3200.

  11. #11
    Regular Member powerfulsquid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    114
    Alright, thanks for the help. I'm going to give it a try now.

  12. #12
    Regular Member powerfulsquid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    114
    I just changed to only the PC3200 stick an it still read 2200+ and I changed the FSB to 200mhz x auto and I had to clear CMOS. Instead I was curious what type of RAM is needed for 333mhz FSB chips? Will my PC2100 do, or no? My mobo only supports one PC3200 at a time and I don't want to go out and buy a big stick of it, I'd rather return the chip for another.

  13. #13
    Certified SG Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,515
    Quote Originally Posted by powerfulsquid
    I just changed to only the PC3200 stick an it still read 2200+ and I changed the FSB to 200mhz x auto and I had to clear CMOS. Instead I was curious what type of RAM is needed for 333mhz FSB chips? Will my PC2100 do, or no? My mobo only supports one PC3200 at a time and I don't want to go out and buy a big stick of it, I'd rather return the chip for another.
    It won't run 200 MHz on one stick. It needs two equal sticks of RAM to achieve 200 MHz (DDR400/PC3200) speed. You need to set it to 333 MHz (166 FSB).

  14. #14
    Regular Member powerfulsquid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    114
    Ohhh..well I found this on my mobo's site http://www.msi.com.tw/program/produc...UID=620&kind=1 so I think that I will just switch to the 333mhz CPU and use the ram I got. Is that possible?

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    6,471
    this explains the processor and memory types well.
    http://arstechnica.com/guides/askars...s-20040710.ars

  16. #16
    I'm White wee96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,253
    Did you make sure to check with wcpu to see if your core speed IS what it should be? I know my 2100+ (OC'd like hell) reads 2700+, I dont know if this helps but maybe you should check that out.

  17. #17
    Regular Member powerfulsquid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    114
    I have and it isn't. It reas 1.75ghz when it is suppose to be 2.1ghz. The problem is pretty much solved, which is that I require new memory to get the full 2.1ghz. I may just exchange it for a 266 fsb chip and continue using this memory, or I may hold on to the chip until I get a new mobo and more sticks of PC3200.

Similar Threads

  1. CPU help ( urgent )
    By halkwind in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-19-03, 07:49 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-11-02, 03:07 PM
  3. cpu ratio question
    By andrew87 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-15-02, 06:32 AM
  4. Article on workstation performance...single CPU, dual CPU, etc, over at GamePC
    By YeOldeStonecat in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-02-02, 10:05 PM
  5. My CPU install
    By cybotron r_9 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-10-02, 11:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •