Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: connecting 2 pcs with router

  1. #1
    hermzz
    Guest

    connecting 2 pcs with router

    Hello all,

    I have 2 PC (Win 2K and Slackware 10.0) and want to connect them together, also the Win2K has access to an internet conection I want to share.

    I want something like this:
    internet -> win2k -> router -> slack
    (the router cannot go after the internet because i need there to be only one visible computer)

    Now, the problem is I want to connect the two computers and give internet access to the Slack box. I have a Kingston KNR8TP1C router and I'm running WinRoute Pro.

    So I have two connections on the Win2K machine, the internet one and the one that goes to the router, but as soon as i turn winroute on, I loose my internet connection.

    I was screweing around with the configuration and at one point I got where the slack box could ping google and it would find the ip but the router would start trying to dial and it would never do the ping.

    Any help would be appreciated

  2. #2
    Member Courtney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Kansas, USA
    Posts
    73
    Just so you know, with the router, you will have no visible computers (only the router IP address), and both will have access to the Internet.

    But, the easiest way to do what you want is to put two NICs in the Win2K machine, CHANGE THE DEFAULT IP ADDRESSES OF THE ROUTER, connect the router to the second NIC, then connect the Slack box to that.

    Note that the IP address of the router which usually defaults to 192.168.0.1 must be changed. That address must be what is on your second NIC (the one connected to the router. The router will get 192.168.0.2 and the other side must give an address not in the 192.168.0.x range. If this happens, you lose your connection (surprised.)

    Also, if the Slack box is the only thing on the other side of the Win2K box, you don't need the router.

    courtney sends...

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    CYQY
    Posts
    3,126
    What Courtney said. If you are going to use a proxy or ICS there is no point in connecting the router between the two PC's. Just use a crossover cable to connect PC (NIC) to (NIC) PC. Personally I think you would be better off using the router as follows. The router will let you connect multiple PC's to the internet and show up as just one device (PC). That is what it's designed to do, so to speak. Connect the Router's WAN port to the internet and then connect your two PC's to the LAN side. Both PC's will have internet access and be behind the routers NAT firewall. This is the setup I use here at home on cable.

  4. #4
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,065
    While we can come up with several ways of doing this... lets take a fresh approach.

    First...why do you want a computer fully outside the firewall, unprotected?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Tweak SBC Yahoo DSL
    By golwalla in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-13-04, 01:34 PM
  2. aDSL Connection Problems
    By lordreyiss in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-17-04, 11:43 AM
  3. Is there any way of Adelphia seeing how many PCs are behind a router?
    By MegaVectra in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-18-02, 08:15 PM
  4. Linksys cable/DLS router questions
    By psteudlein in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-17-02, 10:50 AM
  5. Concast - Static IP's for PC's on router
    By rickindy in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-22-02, 04:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •