Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Can Cable Modem USB MAC be cloned to Router?

  1. #1
    Junior Member Rooke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    The top of California
    Posts
    16

    Question Can Cable Modem USB MAC be cloned to Router?

    First the history: I've got a Motorola SB5100 connected to my wifes PC thru the USB port. My PCs internet connection passes thru hers using a hub connected to her NIC and then ICS.

    Knowing that thats not the best way to do it, and after having some issues with ICS, I've decided to upgrade our network by using a router ( Linksys BEFSX41 ) to connect to my PC and my wifes PC, then to the modem.


    Question #1 : The modem ( and I'm assuming my ISP - Charter ) already has my wifes USB MAC address registered, so is it possible to clone the USB MAC address to the router and/or will the modem get confused because its now connected using the RJ45 port instead of the USB port?

    ( Btw, I checked the modem's addresses page and the PC's Ipconfig /all listing and the two USB MACs match - if thats worth anything. )

    Question #2a : If #1 isn't possible, can I power off the modem for 10 minutes or so, then connect it to the new NIC on one of my PC's, have it pick up the new NIC MAC, then clone that new MAC to the router?

    Question #2b : Do I have to call my ISP - Charter, to have them replace the MAC addr. at their end, ( I never had to call them with any MAC address when I first installed the modem - I assume their Setup program took care of it. ) or can I just run the Setup program again?
    Last edited by Rooke; 10-13-04 at 04:55 PM.
    Have a good one,

    Rooke

  2. #2
    Junior Member Rooke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    The top of California
    Posts
    16
    Anybody?
    Have a good one,

    Rooke

  3. #3
    Junior Member Rooke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    The top of California
    Posts
    16
    Nevermind.

    I already got the info I need from the DslReports - Charter HSI forum.
    Have a good one,

    Rooke

  4. #4
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,918
    Sorry, didn't see this one.

    Questions 1 and 2...Yes and Yes.
    2B, sometimes the ISP registers the MAC upstream on their end (instead of in the modem/bridge), and a phone call is required.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. router setup help using USB modem
    By hsu1 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-24-04, 09:01 AM
  2. linksys router slows cable modem faq
    By desiv10 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-21-02, 09:24 AM
  3. Cable Modem Connection: USB or Ethernet?
    By ddoorn in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-31-02, 01:21 AM
  4. Need help with Router Setup on Cable Modem
    By Irnard in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-25-02, 07:27 AM
  5. Cable Modem & Linksys Router
    By foneroot in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-27-01, 10:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •