Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: [Wireless] Tweaked, can't connect

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    11

    Unhappy [Wireless] Tweaked, can't connect

    I'm on a Linksys Wireless G-PCI Adapter with one other computer (downstairs.) I was having some problems with my DSL downloading slower than normal (60-70KB/sec rather than 100-120KB/sec.) A friend directed me to BroadbandReports where I ran their tweak test and downloaded DrTCP to do what it suggested (raise MTU to 1500 and put RWIN within a range of like 6000-11000.) Unfortuantely, that only made things worse (started downloading at 30-40KB/sec.) Trying a few more times to get it back to what it was only seemed to only make it slightly better or slightly worse.

    I found SpeedGuide and downloaded TCPOptimizer. I rejoiced when I found out I could set it back to Windows default from the program and did. Unfortunately, that made things a low slower (5-15KB/sec.) I decided (probably stupidly) that maybe the problem was with the adapter and reinstalled it. That only complicated things further as I my network is no longer listed.

    I realize this is probably vague and that I likely made an idiotic, newbie mistake somewhere along the way, but I'm pretty much at a loss of what to do at this point. I considered it being a problem with the router, but nothing has changed with it for it to no longer be showing up (and the other computer has no problems connecting.) Basically, any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance,
    Seph

  2. #2
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    What windows version you have also take a tcpip analyzer below me cut and paste everything below ip information in a new reply thanks
    Comptia a+ n+

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    11
    I'm using WinXP. My DSL is SBC/Yahoo.

    TCP options string = 020405b4
    MTU = 1500
    MTU is fully optimized for broadband.
    MSS = 1460
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1460, which equals MSS.
    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 8760
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled Receive Window = 8760

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    513920 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    256960 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    128480 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    64240 (MSS x 44)
    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 350.4 kbps (43.8 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 140.16 kbps (17.52 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    Consider increasing your RWIN value to optimize TCP/IP for broadband.
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 115 hops

    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = OFF
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000

  4. #4
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    With sbc your mtu needs to be or `1492 since you are behind a rotuer chnage it back to 1492 and take another analyzer to show the new mtu


    if the analyzer shows 1480 that's good too so don't worry
    Comptia a+ n+

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    11
    *sigh* Ok, not sure what I'm doing wrong here. I set the MTU to 1492 using the tool and reset my computer like it asks. When I go to the analyzer, it still shows the MTU at 1500:
    TCP options string = 020405b401010402
    MTU = 1500
    MTU is fully optimized for broadband.
    MSS = 1460
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1460, which equals MSS.
    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 8760
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled Receive Window = 8760

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    513920 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    256960 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    128480 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    64240 (MSS x 44)
    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 350.4 kbps (43.8 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 140.16 kbps (17.52 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    Consider increasing your RWIN value to optimize TCP/IP for broadband.
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 51 hops

    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000

  6. #6
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    The mtu setting is on your wireless acess point what model do you have

    http://www.broadbandnuts.com/index.p...;threadid=2150 follow this fix too and see if that mtu changes to 1480 or 1492
    Comptia a+ n+

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    11
    My adapter is Linksys Wireless-G PCI Adapter.

    The registry fix did change my MTU, but I'm still not seeing my network listed. Perhaps it is a problem with my router afterall?

    TCP options string = 020405a001030300
    MTU = 1480
    MTU is optimized for Windows XP PPoE DSL broadband. If not, consider raising MTU to 1500 for optimal throughput.
    MSS = 1440
    MSS is optimized for Windows XP PPPoE DSL broadband. If not, consider raising MTU to 1500 for maximum throughput.
    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 65392
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled Receive Window = 65392

    For optimum performance, consider changing RWIN to a multiple of MSS.
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    506880 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    253440 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    126720 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    63360 (MSS x 44)
    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 2615.68 kbps (326.96 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 1046.272 kbps (130.784 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 52 hops

    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = OFF
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000

    --
    And thanks for the help by the way. I really appreciate you taking the time out to help a moron.

  8. #8
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    what model is your wireless acces point or router same difference??
    Comptia a+ n+

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    11
    Linksys Wireless-G Broadband Router

    This is the TCP Analyzer from the computer the router is on (was never tweaked):
    TCP options string = 020405ac01010402
    MTU = 1492
    MTU is optimized for PPoE DSL broadband. If not, consider raising MTU to 1500 for optimal throughput.
    MSS = 1452
    MSS is optimized for PPPoE DSL broadband. If not, consider raising MTU to 1500 for maximum throughput.
    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 65340
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled Receive Window = 65340

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    511104 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    255552 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    127776 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    63888 (MSS x 44)
    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 2613.6 kbps (326.7 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 1045.44 kbps (130.68 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 117 hops

    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000

  10. #10
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    http://www.speedguide.net/read_articles.php?id=177 folow this guide on both computers

    also make sure your router firmware is up to date


    right back what isn't working do you see the network after completing the steps above??
    Comptia a+ n+

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    11
    Ok, I can get back on my network now. Believe it or not, resetting my DSL actually made it work this time. Now I'm back to the problem of it going extremely slowly.

    Here are some speed test results:
    Dallas
    Houston (fastest)
    Atlanta

    I adjusted both AdAware and Spybot S&D to mnosteele's sticky's suggestions and cleared the few spyware it turned up.

    Here's my TCP analyzer results now:
    TCP options string = 020405ac01010402
    MTU = 1492
    MTU is optimized for PPoE DSL broadband. If not, consider raising MTU to 1500 for optimal throughput.
    MSS = 1452
    MSS is optimized for PPPoE DSL broadband. If not, consider raising MTU to 1500 for maximum throughput.
    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 17424
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled Receive Window = 17424

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    511104 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    255552 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    127776 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    63888 (MSS x 44)
    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 696.96 kbps (87.12 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 278.784 kbps (34.848 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    Consider increasing your RWIN value to optimize TCP/IP for broadband.
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 117 hops

    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000

  12. #12
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Do you got any cordless phones in the house??


    Edit: what make and model of modem you have??? model number too
    Comptia a+ n+

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    11
    Yes, we have two cordless phones.

    My modem is a Conexant SmartHSFi v92 56k DF PCI Modem model number CX11256.

  14. #14
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    I ment dsl modem sorry about that
    Comptia a+ n+

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    11
    Heh, I should've figured that.

    It's a Siemens SpeedStream 5100. It was part number 060E-142-A02, but I couldn't find a model number.

  16. #16
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    http://kb.efficient.com/display/1/ar...31&r=0.6215784

    I found the promblem you need to put that modem in bridge mode and let the rotuer take care of the loggin that's why you are disconnecting

    http://www.dslreports.com/faq/8722
    Comptia a+ n+

  17. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    11
    Ok, the first link doesn't work (gives a session timed out message.) I tried the second link and changed it to bridged mode and reset the computer and DSL modem like it said. Both computers will connect to the DSL now, but neither will let me browse the internet. The "internet" light on the DSL no longer lights up and the URL the FAQ gives (192.168.0.1) times out (I assume you have to be on the internet with the DSL connected for it to work), so I can't currently change the options back. I tried doing a powercycle like SBC suggests, but that didn't work either unfortunately.

  18. #18
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    goto 182.168.1.1 no http no www. infront of 192


    The click on the status page make sure it's on ppoe then enter your username and password to the sbc then you should get on the net
    Last edited by mccoffee; 08-19-04 at 06:19 PM.
    Comptia a+ n+

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    11
    No luck. The green "internet" light still isn't lit on the DSL modem and neither computer can use the DSL to connect.

    Is there any reason I can't connect to "192.168.0.1" after changing it to bridged mode? I was going to try this, but that ip hasn't worked since I changed the mode. Is there anyway I can change it back to "PPPoE on board" so I can access it?

Similar Threads

  1. Router Not Loading Webpage Properly
    By ChuckDees in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-08-04, 08:58 PM
  2. Weezel (team 15) has the following problem
    By Encnuk in forum Distributed Computing
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-31-03, 04:07 PM
  3. Can't connect to game servers - Cable
    By zealot16 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-22-03, 08:11 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-22-03, 03:58 PM
  5. Can't connect to game servers - Cable
    By zealot16 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-22-03, 01:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •