Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How do i connect to my friends dsl using dial-up?

  1. #1
    v3rm
    Guest

    How do i connect to my friends dsl using dial-up?

    ok, i live in the sticks so no DSL/cable is available currently in my area. I would like to know if its possible to connect to my cousin's DSL using Windows Connection Wizard. After clicking on "connect to my network at my workplace", would i use the first or second option:
    1. Dial-up connection
    2. VPN connection

    now im think to use the first choice b/c it allows me to use my normal dial up service to dial into "host name or ip". After making the connection using my normal dial-up service and my cousin's ip, i now need a user name and password to connect. how do i obtain this user name and password??

    is their an alternative way of connect to my cousin's DSL??!!?
    thx and would appreciate some info on this thx

  2. #2
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    it wouldn't be worth your time to dial into cousins dial up without going to technical you would see the same bandwith as dialup...

    Have you looked into satalite??
    Comptia a+ n+

  3. #3
    v3rm
    Guest
    ur telling me these no way to share his dsl remotely, i need some info
    lets get technical

    o and have u looked into satalite prices lately?!?!?!?


  4. #4
    v3rm
    Guest
    o and why couldnt i achieve similiar speeds?

  5. #5
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    ok if you logon to that computer using vpn that dsl speed won't carry to your comptuer that is there locally on your cousins so if you use vpn you still would only get the vpn or dial up speeds that bandwith doesn't transfer like that..
    Comptia a+ n+

  6. #6
    Senior Member Blisster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    9,668
    You will still be limited by the amount of bandwidth that your modem and a dial up connection can provide, about 33.6 k


    Quote Originally Posted by Edward Abbey
    A patriot must always be ready to defend his country against his government.

  7. #7
    Benja
    Guest

    Lightbulb

    It's true... your bandwidth will be limitted to 33kbps... even you will use a 56kbps modems (both side) most modems has only 33.6kbps max upstream(Upload) and 56kbps downstream (download) and your telephone line condition also must count. Even if your Tel. Company can supprt 56kbps line speed, but the modem can only handle 33.6 max upstream. don;t be confuse if the modem is rated 56Kbps. 56kbps is for download only. and the upload of that modem is 33.6kbps only (in a rare cases some modems can handle 48kbps Upload).

    If you will use a standard 56kbps modem, 33kbps is for your upload. and the 56kbps is for your download that a modem. Now if your cousin will also use the same modem as yours (56Kbps) your cousin can only upload data to you at 33kbps speed because thats the limit upload speed of the modem.

  8. #8
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,876
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-26-04, 02:48 PM
  2. Had SBC DSL four months now they deny me !
    By Jeff B. in MI in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-18-04, 11:39 PM
  3. WIN XP causing dsl connect to drop?
    By AMPLIFRIER in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-03-02, 09:47 AM
  4. No dial tone, but DSL works
    By jim1133 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-28-01, 11:21 PM
  5. Problems with the Linksys 4-port DSL Router
    By jmartinezclark in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-10-00, 05:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •