Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: The instruction at 0x10003e8d ?

  1. #1
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    578

    The instruction at 0x10003e8d ?

    I got the following error when I was closing the IE 6.0.28 browser. Using a PC with XP pro SP1, 384 MB Ram. I have all the up to date critical updates.

    "IEXPLORE- Application error:

    The instruction at 0x10003e8d refrenced memory at 0x10003e8d. The memory could not be "read" "


    Anybody knows what does it mean?

  2. #2
    TV Fanatic
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,815
    I have gotten a similar error before, I don't know what it means though.
    .

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast koldchillah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    4,608
    Did you recently install shockwave, or get the error after viewing a page utilizing shockwave? Either way its a Internet Explorer error usually related to a 3rd party install.

    Go into add/remove programs and make sure no suspicious apps are hanging out. Then scan with an updated version of Ad Aware, Spybot, CWShredder, or HiJackThis, OR ALL of them. If you're unsure what to delete using Spybot or HiJackThis, just list the items here and we'll have a look.
    "Nobody's invincible, no plan is foolproof, We all must meet our moment of truth." - Guru

  4. #4
    SG DC Team Member Paft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Charlottesville, VA
    Posts
    5,736
    Quote Originally Posted by satyre
    I got the following error when I was closing the IE 6.0.28 browser. Using a PC with XP pro SP1, 384 MB Ram. I have all the up to date critical updates.

    "IEXPLORE- Application error:

    The instruction at 0x10003e8d refrenced memory at 0x10003e8d. The memory could not be "read" "


    Anybody knows what does it mean?
    To be technical, one of the commands that IE tried to run tried to read from your RAM at a certain point, and there was no data there when IE expected there to be data there. Usually caused by a bad pointer or reference.

    Check recent 3rd party apps that you've installed, and then scan with AdAware, CWShredder, and HijackThis. Post the HJT log here.

  5. #5
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    578
    koldchillah and Paft:

    I have shcokwave but updated it recently. I regularly scan with Adware and Spybot with latest updates and I did it now but nothing I can catch. I just scanned with "hijackthis". Here is the log.

    Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
    Scan saved at 1:17:13 PM, on 6/11/2004
    Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXPPS.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
    D:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\KMDEVMONSRV.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\KMdevmonx.exe
    D:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZONELABS\vsmon.exe
    F:\Program Files\Netscape\Netscp.exe
    D:\Program Files\Merriam-Webster\Merriam-Webster.exe
    E:\Executable files\clckrack\ClockRack.exe
    D:\Corel\Suite8\Programs\WPWIN8.EXE
    C:\Documents and Settings\K\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.usatoday.com/
    N3 - Netscape 7: user_pref("browser.startup.homepage", "http://www.usatoday.com"); (C:\Documents and Settings\K\Application Data\Mozilla\Profiles\default\640n3utv.slt\prefs.js)
    N3 - Netscape 7: user_pref("browser.search.defaultengine", ""); (C:\Documents and Settings\K\Application Data\Mozilla\Profiles\default\640n3utv.slt\prefs.js)
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - D:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
    O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - D:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
    O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
    O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - D:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] "d:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe"
    O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://D:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~1\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
    O9 - Extra button: Net2Phone (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Net2Phone (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)
    O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Chat - http://us.chat1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com.../c381/chat.cab
    O16 - DPF: {2359626E-7524-4F87-B04E-22CD38A0C88C} (ICSScannerLight Class) - http://download.zonelabs.com/bin/free/cm/ICSCM.cab
    O16 - DPF: {33564D57-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71} - http://download.microsoft.com/downlo...22/wmv9VCM.CAB
    O16 - DPF: {3E68E405-C6DE-49FF-83AE-41EE9F4C36CE} (Office Update Installation Engine) - http://office.microsoft.com/officeup...ntent/opuc.cab
    O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/s...sh/swflash.cab
    O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{274D40D5-F291-4EE5-BED4-B559E1301E14}: NameServer = 151.164.11.201 151.164.30.104
    O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\..\{274D40D5-F291-4EE5-BED4-B559E1301E14}: NameServer = 151.164.11.201 151.164.30.104

    ======

    #016-I see one Shockwave entry. Is it necessary to run Shockwave?

    Please help. which one I have to remove.
    Last edited by satyre; 06-11-04 at 03:12 PM.

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast koldchillah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    4,608
    Other than having a few things installed that I personally don't like to use, I don't see anything in there that would be troublesome.

    I would uninstall shockwave under add/remove programs and see if it was in fact the cause. Then re-install it and see if the problem recreates itself.
    "Nobody's invincible, no plan is foolproof, We all must meet our moment of truth." - Guru

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,585
    You should try link above this forum (its a sticky) "How to search MS knowledge base)
    \
    Im pretty sure you can look up error codes there.. ill try to find the exact page.

    ····



    ····

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,585

    ····



    ····

  9. #9
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    578
    Yes, I am using XP SP1. By the way, did they release SP2?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    St. Charles Mo
    Posts
    1
    Adaware and Spybot did not help. I then ran Hijack this and removed a few files that I knew were not needed and the problem is gone.
    Thanks a lot

    Jim

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-14-03, 07:00 PM
  2. win xp pro instruction manual
    By blue_mosquit0o in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-07-01, 06:52 PM
  3. windows xp pro instruction book
    By blue_mosquit0o in forum Marketplace - Buy/Sell/Trade/Hot Deals
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-01, 06:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •