Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Prime 95 - Fatal Hardware Error

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast *cho*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    3,409

    Unhappy Prime 95 - Fatal Hardware Error

    I was running Prime 95 and it came up with a

    "fatal error rounding was 0.5, expected less then 0.4
    Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file"

    So I did and now I have a few questions I was hoping you guys could help me with.

    The stress.txt says it could be 3 problems overheating CPU, Memory DIMMS ( what are those
    and what does DIMMs stand for?) which are not quite up to speck, or my Power supply.
    I've also been having a problem with my computer randomly rebooting, which Terrancelam pointed
    out for me could be caused by a bad powersupply or my powersupply not suppling enough power.

    What is a good temp. for a CPU to be running at? Mine seems to be running from as low as 29
    degrees C to as high as 31 generally.

    If it is a Memory DIMM problem it says to try swapping them...so what is a DIMM? my RAM?

    In my Bios it says my CPU Vcore is 1.600V, DDR Reference Voltage 2.6 V and AGP VDDQ voltage
    is 1.5 V. I don't know if all or any of those are important, but if they are they normal or at
    least good?

    Additional Info straight from my Bios a few mins ago.
    MB Temp 37 C
    Cpu temp 31 C
    Vcore voltage 1.63V
    +3.3V voltage 3.40V
    +5V voltage 4.97V
    +12V voltage 12.16V

    If you can offer any help or advice please do.
    If you need to add or clearify something please let me know.
    If you want to poke with a stick so I explode feel free I just finnished eating .

    Thanks
    *Cho* / Tyler
    "There is a big difference between breaking the law and having a law designed to break you. We will not be broken." -- Jinny Simms

    "On the street everything is legal! I don't believe in an eye for an eye, I believe in 2 eyes for an eye." -- Bas Rutten

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Rainbow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    2,920
    DIMM = Dual Inline Memory Module......yes its your ram.

    Temps look good ...try swapping out the memory.

  3. #3
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,145
    you could try running memtest 86 to test the memory, is this system overclocked at all ??

    try raiseing the voltage on your memory to 2.7 and then run prime to see if it is stable.

    it could be the power supply, i just had an issue with one last month or so, the voltages looked good but the system would randomly reboot, turned out it had smoked some conectors on the mobo, swapped it out with a spoare i had and all was good.
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~r9-280x~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~2TB storage~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats ~my stats

  4. #4
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bell County, Tejas
    Posts
    14,351
    I'd say it's prolly your PSU..

    especially since you mentioned random rebooting..

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast *cho*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    3,409
    I'll try raising the memory voltage to 2.7 (thats the DDR Refernce voltage right?)

    I've already d/l memtest 86 which I got from this site.
    http://www.memtest86.com/

    I click the link memtest86 3.1a release

    and d/l Pre-complied Memtest86 v3.1a installable for windows and dos since
    the top one is for linux and I am running windows.

    I read the read me however under installation it says linux only.

    when I click the install file the dos screen comes up but only for a few milli
    seconds so I can't do anything.

    what am I doing wrong? did I d/l the wrong file?
    "There is a big difference between breaking the law and having a law designed to break you. We will not be broken." -- Jinny Simms

    "On the street everything is legal! I don't believe in an eye for an eye, I believe in 2 eyes for an eye." -- Bas Rutten

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast *cho*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    3,409
    oh btw I'm not overclocking at all

    I raiseded the DDR ref. voltage to 2.7 and then ran Prime95, but it came up with the same result.

    I'll try running memtest 86 once i figure it out.

    If it isn't the memory it is most likely the PSU then huh?

    can a PSU that is crapping out cause any bad damage to my computer? or is the only thing I have to worry about losing unsaved data?
    "There is a big difference between breaking the law and having a law designed to break you. We will not be broken." -- Jinny Simms

    "On the street everything is legal! I don't believe in an eye for an eye, I believe in 2 eyes for an eye." -- Bas Rutten

  7. #7
    SG Enthusiast *cho*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    3,409
    I got Memtest 86 to run and it came up with mutliple errors on Test 2, 4,5 and 6 I believe. Also it seemed to loop after test 7. Once test 7 reached 100% it would go back to test 4. I ran it over night....after 13 hours...I thought something was wrong considering it is only suppose to take 5.


    Anyways since my ram failed the memtest does that mean it needs to be replaced or what are my other options if any?
    "There is a big difference between breaking the law and having a law designed to break you. We will not be broken." -- Jinny Simms

    "On the street everything is legal! I don't believe in an eye for an eye, I believe in 2 eyes for an eye." -- Bas Rutten

  8. #8
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,145
    not sure what brand memory you have, but if it can't run memtest at default speeds i would see about warrentying it.
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~r9-280x~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~2TB storage~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats ~my stats

  9. #9
    SG Enthusiast *cho*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    3,409
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark
    not sure what brand memory you have, but if it can't run memtest at default speeds i would see about warrentying it.
    I have crucial or....uh...micron

    I can't remember...I think Micron owns crucial or it could be vice versa.
    How long does Ram usually have a warrenty for?
    "There is a big difference between breaking the law and having a law designed to break you. We will not be broken." -- Jinny Simms

    "On the street everything is legal! I don't believe in an eye for an eye, I believe in 2 eyes for an eye." -- Bas Rutten

  10. #10
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,145
    not sure on the warrenty, but corsair and mushkin have lifetime warrenties, why don't you just call them toll free and see what they have to say.
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~r9-280x~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~2TB storage~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats ~my stats

  11. #11
    SG Enthusiast *cho*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    3,409
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark
    not sure on the warrenty, but corsair and mushkin have lifetime warrenties, why don't you just call them toll free and see what they have to say.
    Alright, Will do

    thanks for all the help.
    "There is a big difference between breaking the law and having a law designed to break you. We will not be broken." -- Jinny Simms

    "On the street everything is legal! I don't believe in an eye for an eye, I believe in 2 eyes for an eye." -- Bas Rutten

Similar Threads

  1. Ping, but not connecting
    By dragon108 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-09-08, 10:41 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-03, 01:53 PM
  3. Blue Screen error message when restarting in WinME
    By JawZ in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-16-01, 10:31 AM
  4. Fatal Exception Error 0028:FF045D69 in VXD USB(05)
    By blebs in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-01, 11:16 PM
  5. ERROR 59: A NETWORK ERROR HAS OCCURRED
    By fiftyoff in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-08-01, 07:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •