Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Should I RMA my HD?

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast *cho*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    3,409

    Should I RMA my HD?

    I've been having quite a bit of troubles with it. Everything seems to be working fine now though, except for the odd random reboot.

    When The Goog was formatting my hard drive an error message came up. After it reached 100% a message came up on the next screen saying it was unable to format, or maybe it said partition can't remember...one of the 2 anyways, due to damage. We tried again...and it worked the 2nd time though.

    It seems to be working fine but I'm worried it may crap out on me.

    What would you guys do?

    I haven't dropped or abused my HD if there is something wrong with it it should be a manufacturer defect. I've only had it for 3-4 weeks now I think.
    "There is a big difference between breaking the law and having a law designed to break you. We will not be broken." -- Jinny Simms

    "On the street everything is legal! I don't believe in an eye for an eye, I believe in 2 eyes for an eye." -- Bas Rutten

  2. #2
    deleted_acct
    Guest
    Ya do it!

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast *cho*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    3,409
    Do I go to Western Digital's site and email them?

    Never done it before...

    ahh warrenty services..
    "There is a big difference between breaking the law and having a law designed to break you. We will not be broken." -- Jinny Simms

    "On the street everything is legal! I don't believe in an eye for an eye, I believe in 2 eyes for an eye." -- Bas Rutten

  4. #4
    deleted_acct
    Guest
    I think you contact your retailer.Such as newegg.

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast *cho*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    3,409
    The place I bought it from only has a 30 day warrenty, I think I am over 30 days. But WD has a longer warrenty with it.
    "There is a big difference between breaking the law and having a law designed to break you. We will not be broken." -- Jinny Simms

    "On the street everything is legal! I don't believe in an eye for an eye, I believe in 2 eyes for an eye." -- Bas Rutten

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast *cho*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    3,409
    It's warrentied until 5/4/07.

    What do you usually tell them for the reason when you RMA? I don't want to sound like anymore of a dumbarse then I already am

    Should I tell them "When I tried to format / partition the drive it came up with an error stating the drive was unable to do so because of damage." ?
    "There is a big difference between breaking the law and having a law designed to break you. We will not be broken." -- Jinny Simms

    "On the street everything is legal! I don't believe in an eye for an eye, I believe in 2 eyes for an eye." -- Bas Rutten

  7. #7
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,983
    Quote Originally Posted by *cho*
    Should I tell them "When I tried to format / partition the drive it came up with an error stating the drive was unable to do so because of damage." ?


  8. #8
    SG Enthusiast *cho*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    3,409
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    thanks
    "There is a big difference between breaking the law and having a law designed to break you. We will not be broken." -- Jinny Simms

    "On the street everything is legal! I don't believe in an eye for an eye, I believe in 2 eyes for an eye." -- Bas Rutten

  9. #9
    SG Enthusiast Duzmor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Pennsylvania U.S.A
    Posts
    3,876
    Run The DLG Diagnostic for The HardDrive - It will Test the Drive for you

    http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp#diagutils


    Duz !!
    (The Protection of all with the Wadget Eye)
    (Never Trust Intel To Do AMD'S Job)

  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast *cho*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    3,409
    When I go to d/l either the zip or the exe file I get a screen that says no WD page matching my request.

    http://support.wdc.com/download/dlg/DlgDiagv504.exe

    I've got another question too. Could a damaged HD cause a computer to spontainously reboot? cause my computer has been doing that a lot. I have scanned for viruses using both Norton and Housecall and they came up clean.
    "There is a big difference between breaking the law and having a law designed to break you. We will not be broken." -- Jinny Simms

    "On the street everything is legal! I don't believe in an eye for an eye, I believe in 2 eyes for an eye." -- Bas Rutten

  11. #11
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465
    What wattage powersupply do you have?
    Can you please post your voltages (you can see it from the bios)
    and usually if your computer randomly reboots, could be many things but usually is:
    1.) Powersupply is supplying lower voltages then needed (I.E Your 12V is only giving 10.4)
    2.) You have too many devices draining your powersupply.
    3.) Funny but true, try resetting your bios via jumper and re do the settings. You'd be amazed at how this will work for most people's boards.

    Usually a ****ty powersupply is at the heart of the problem for most reboot for most people.
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  12. #12
    Senior Member Blisster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    9,669
    just call the 800 number on the drive or find the warranty number on their website, call them up and say "I'm having problems with it" they will issue you an RMA immediately, with very few questions asked.


    Quote Originally Posted by Edward Abbey
    A patriot must always be ready to defend his country against his government.

Similar Threads

  1. RMA info
    By Set in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-05-03, 03:18 PM
  2. RMA time
    By Massa in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-07-03, 12:02 PM
  3. RMA .. where the heck are the forms?
    By Massa in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-01-03, 08:13 PM
  4. Rma
    By LT-73 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-21-02, 11:35 PM
  5. How do I rma?
    By HalfLifer in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-25-01, 02:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •