Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 28 of 28

Thread: I don't understand...

  1. #21
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    349
    your system clock is saying 100Mhz but you have your BIOS set at 133Mhz...
    hmmm. I would check that RAM make sure you have the right modules cause it sounds like the RAM is clocking it self down cause it is not meant for 133Mhz....

    I might be wrong, but if you have all your settings for 133Mhz that is what it should be running as long as the hardware permits...

    EDIT


    Cho open your box and take your RAM out and see what it is (pc2100,2700,3200) ... it should also tell you how fast it is (100Mhz,133Mhz,166Mhz,200Mhz)
    Last edited by J-high; 05-16-04 at 12:45 PM.

  2. #22
    Straight Pimpin Mytflyguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Roanoke, VA
    Posts
    2,993
    Quote Originally Posted by J-high
    Sludge there is no jumper on the MoBo ,The FSB is controlled by the BIOS...
    but you can clear the CMOS from a jumper without having to remove the battery...
    Actually this board DOES have a jumper for it ( the Dlx does anyway ) , One setting locks it to 200 Mhz , the other gives you a range of 266-333-400 ...


    Have you tried everything at factory default ?

    Instead of having the Multi manually and mem to menu , set and the Ram with manual speeds , Hit the Factory Default speeds with Optimal performance setting ( then you can raise only the FSB if you want ) and see what the system see's as the hardwares settings ?
    Network Engineer for Linux/Windows/Netware servers and connectivity for remotes sites via VPN in Roanoke, VA.

  3. #23
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    349
    OK my bad,, there is a jumper on there almost directly under the CPU must have overlooked it when building this pc probably cause it was set right in the first place... he could check that and make sure it is on jumpers 1 and 2, and not set to 2 and 3. why somebody would mess with that jumper i dont know...

  4. #24
    SG Enthusiast Joel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    F.WV
    Posts
    2,981
    Quote Originally Posted by J-high
    your system clock is saying 100Mhz but you have your BIOS set at 133Mhz...
    hmmm. I would check that RAM make sure you have the right modules cause it sounds like the RAM is clocking it self down cause it is not meant for 133Mhz....
    If this were true overclocking would be impossible.

    There is always a manual over ride. If he is setting it right the SPD on the memory wont matter.

    I don't have personal experience with that specific board like you guys do, but I do know there should be some type of hardware over ride.
    Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.6GHz on Water | 8GB DDR2 | 2x 74GB Raptor RAID0 | 250GB Storage | P5E | 2900XT @ 850 Core | DVD-RW | 2x 24" Widescreen LCD | Saitek Eclipse | Logitech G5

  5. #25
    SG Enthusiast *cho*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    3,409
    Right now I am at my dads so I can't do anything tonight.

    Tomorrow when I get home in the morning, I'll go back to sleep, then I will get up and open my tower.

    I can't remember the specific specs of my RAM, but I'll check that tomorrow. I do know I have one stick 512 Micron ( I can't remember which type though, that is what I will check).

    My computer use to run at 133 Mhz I know that for a fact.

    I am pretty sure the jumper is set 1-2 and not 2-3. I ( actually my friend and I) did move the jumper from 1-2 to 2-3 to whipe the cmos but after that we put it back on 1-2.
    Before we pop the cmos we took out the battery like a my mobo manual told us.

    I'll let you guys know how it goes tomorrow morning/afternoon.
    "There is a big difference between breaking the law and having a law designed to break you. We will not be broken." -- Jinny Simms

    "On the street everything is legal! I don't believe in an eye for an eye, I believe in 2 eyes for an eye." -- Bas Rutten

  6. #26
    Straight Pimpin Mytflyguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Roanoke, VA
    Posts
    2,993
    Quote Originally Posted by *cho*
    I am pretty sure the jumper is set 1-2 and not 2-3. I ( actually my friend and I) did move the jumper from 1-2 to 2-3 to whipe the cmos but after that we put it back on 1-2.
    Before we pop the cmos we took out the battery like a my mobo manual told us.
    Cmos Clear and the FSB Freq are a seperate Jumpers ....

    If you still have the book look on Page 21 #5 .. The jumper is right beside the North Bridge


    As long as your friend that borrowed it dind't change it then it should still be at 1-2 ...


    Good luck man
    Network Engineer for Linux/Windows/Netware servers and connectivity for remotes sites via VPN in Roanoke, VA.

  7. #27
    SG Enthusiast *cho*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    3,409
    Ok, I got another quick question. It the manual it says to momentarily place the CLRTC1 jumper from 1-2 to 2-3 ( to clear cmos) after removing the battery of course. What if it wasn't mementarily, say anywhere from 15 secs to 5 hours, would anything happen? Or do they just say momentarily so people like me wouldn't be standing over there tower watching their wrist watch saying, so how long are we suppose to keep it like this?

    I would say when we clear my cmos we only had it on 2-3 for 5 seconds.

    **edit** I know this not the jumper you guys have been telling me to check, this is something I previously delt with and am just curious.
    "There is a big difference between breaking the law and having a law designed to break you. We will not be broken." -- Jinny Simms

    "On the street everything is legal! I don't believe in an eye for an eye, I believe in 2 eyes for an eye." -- Bas Rutten

  8. #28
    SG Enthusiast *cho*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    3,409
    Alright...everything is A-Ok

    D/l Asus_update and the Goog used that re-flash my bios with the same Bios file. Then he pretty much changed Cpu External Freq to 166 MHz.

    The Bios/mobo recognized my Cpu as Amd 1700 ( it was initially recognizing it as 1100) and now it is back to running at 133 Mhz

    Thanks everyone for all the help.
    "There is a big difference between breaking the law and having a law designed to break you. We will not be broken." -- Jinny Simms

    "On the street everything is legal! I don't believe in an eye for an eye, I believe in 2 eyes for an eye." -- Bas Rutten

Similar Threads

  1. Do animals understand eachother?
    By EvilAjax in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-04-03, 07:38 AM
  2. BF 1942 - don't understand the hype
    By reverse in forum Gaming
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 09-17-02, 02:53 PM
  3. I Dont Understand
    By larmstrong in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-25-02, 04:37 PM
  4. Let's see if I understand how America works lately...
    By blacklab in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-19-02, 06:44 AM
  5. OK, let's see if I understand this
    By mikemean in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-04-02, 05:13 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •