Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Upgrade Dimension 8300 processor?

  1. #1
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,835

    Upgrade Dimension 8300 processor?

    My friend just bought a Dell Dimension 8300, loves it, but is curious what processor the motherboard will max at.

    Able to find reviews but no specs or upgrade potential.

    Any ideas where to look appreciated.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Murders & Executions Cypher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Returning video tapes
    Posts
    2,717
    I'm not sure he can Humby.
    I know in the Dell I had the features you would use were disabled.
    Calling Dell support was how I found out what the max CPU it would allow.
    Look in the Bios and if you see a way to adjust the FSB or other similar options.

  3. #3
    Regular Member V_LESTAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    202
    yup i agree dell gateway and pretty much all OEM pc makers lock their bios's for overclocking. if thats what your going after.

    but make a quick call to tech support and they will be happy to let you know what cpu's the motherboard supports.
    Xeon 3210 Quad @ 3.6 - Gigabyte P35 DS3R
    2gb Skill HZ - 8800 GTX - 3x 36g Raptors in raid0
    3x 250gb Drives and 4x 250gb USB Drives
    CoolerMaster 750w psu - 2407 FPW & 2007 FPW LCD's
    ----------------------------------------------------
    E6600 ES @ 3.6 @ 1.36v - Asus P5N-E SLI
    2GB Gskill HZ's 1200mhz 5-5-5-15 @ 2.27v
    250gb Sata II - 7800 GTX - Dell 2007 FPW
    Mediacom Max Cable 15meg/1meg - Tweaks not needed

  4. #4
    R.I.P. 2018-07-16 RoundEye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    In a dry but moldy New Orleans, Louisiana
    Posts
    18,219
    What is the service tag number? It's usually on a White sticker on the back of the PC.
    Sliding down the banister of life ..........................

  5. #5
    Regular Member V_LESTAT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    202
    service tag number, hhm so thats what dell calls a serial number ? lol

    yeah it should be there ot another sticker somewhere, if not there then they should be able to find all your information with simply your name and or telephone number.
    also look at your invoice if you still have it, and i hope you do.
    Xeon 3210 Quad @ 3.6 - Gigabyte P35 DS3R
    2gb Skill HZ - 8800 GTX - 3x 36g Raptors in raid0
    3x 250gb Drives and 4x 250gb USB Drives
    CoolerMaster 750w psu - 2407 FPW & 2007 FPW LCD's
    ----------------------------------------------------
    E6600 ES @ 3.6 @ 1.36v - Asus P5N-E SLI
    2GB Gskill HZ's 1200mhz 5-5-5-15 @ 2.27v
    250gb Sata II - 7800 GTX - Dell 2007 FPW
    Mediacom Max Cable 15meg/1meg - Tweaks not needed

  6. #6
    Regular Member Richard(UK)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Birmingham (UK)
    Posts
    128
    what CPU is in it now?

    (i also have 8300) if he has the OE motherboard then NOTHING can be adjusted, trust me ive tried, mine came with the P4 3.4ghz chip.

    in the end i changed the board.
    DELL Dimension 8300 / P4 3.4Ghz @4.0 Ghz / CoolRiver Deluxe Cpu/Vga/Mb Liquid Cooling,/Win Xp Pro / 3072Gb DDR Ram Corsair XMS3200 Pro PC-3200 / Ati Radeon 9800 Pro Graphics / 20" Ultra Sharp TFT Monitor / Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Soundcard / 200Gb Seagate HD + 250Gb Maxtor Ultra Hd x2 (storage).NEC Dvd-Rw/Cd-Rw...Blueyonder 3Mbit,internet connection/ Webstar DPX100 Modem / Altec Lansing subwoofer.

  7. #7
    SCSI Dude Faust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    8,708
    what you;d need to do is ID the mainboard chipset. it;s /probably/ some flavor of Intel board with a Dell or Dell modded BIOS. if you can find out what chipset it is, then you would have some idea of what the CPU speed cieling is.

    if i were a guessin' man, i would venture to say that the BIOS may have a locked FSB speed, but will auto-detect the CPUs rated clock speed (may also auto-detect the FSB speed and self-configure). it's actually cheaper and easier for an OEM to have the same mainboard/BIOS across a specific line of computers, rather than have unique hardware for each different system. that way, all they have to do is plop in whatever CPU they want (or the customer wants) and it;s all set. no extra time spent setting it up, and no extra money spent on smaller batches of different mainboards rather than one large amount of money for one large lot of mainboards (they pay less per unit by doing this).

    the biggest concern when it comes to OEM systems is that sometimes their custom BIOS will look for a certain key string in/on the devices in the system (this can be anything... memory, optical drives, vidcard, etc)... this key or string is usually in the devices own BIOS or SPD EEPROM. if the device doesn;t have it, the mainboard won;t communicate with it. not all OEMs do this, and it has become less common for it to be used, but it;s still a possibility.

    anyways, i don;t want to give a definite answer as to whether putting in a retain CPU will work or not. what i would do is call Dell and find out if it;s possible to upgrade the CPU in the system. they may want you to buy from them, but at least you will know what the possibilities are. then, if you want to experiment, just buy a CPU at the max speed the mainboard will support and try it. just be sure to buy it from a place that will allow you to return it if it doesn;t work.
    "Today is a black day in the history of mankind."

    - Leo Szilard

  8. #8
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    http://www1.us.dell.com/content/prod...=22&l=en&s=dfh


    Looks like the Dimension 8300 can take upto 3.4ghz

  9. #9

    Service Tags on Dell.

    If you cant find your service Tag you can get Dell to scan your computer for it but only with Explorer, also if you have an express service Tag it will not let you enter the full number of the Tag. thought you might find this useless piece of information mildly helpfull.

  10. #10
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by Boltonlad View Post
    If you cant find your service Tag you can get Dell to scan your computer for it but only with Explorer, also if you have an express service Tag it will not let you enter the full number of the Tag. thought you might find this useless piece of information mildly helpfull.
    This thread is 6 years old..

  11. #11
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,786

Similar Threads

  1. Good article for folks new to OC'ing
    By AMPLIFRIER in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-15-04, 02:37 PM
  2. GamePC article:Hammer For Enthusiasts : AMD’s Athlon64 FX-51 Processor
    By YeOldeStonecat in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-20-03, 06:57 AM
  3. GamePC article:Taking The Lead : AMD’s Opteron 246 Processor
    By YeOldeStonecat in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-11-03, 07:31 AM
  4. Processor upgrade question
    By ViperX2099 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-10-02, 09:49 PM
  5. processor upgrade
    By golfnintendoboy in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-17-02, 08:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •