Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: cable connection problems

  1. #1
    illwon
    Guest

    Question cable connection problems

    I've been having some connection problems with my internet for the past few weeks. While surfing the connection just dies but all the lights on the modem look normal. In order to get back online, I need to reset the modem. I used to have my router connected to it, but Road Runner tech told me to connect it directly to my ethernet card, but the problems still happen. Any thoughts? Thanks.

    Computer: Win XP 2.4GHz 512 MB RAM
    Modem: Toshiba PCX2500
    ISP: Time Warner NYC 3000/384
    Connection: Road Runner Cable

    Analyzer Results:
    TCP properties for IP = xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx ()
    Browser/OS = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)
    Notes: Read the Analyzer FAQ if the above is not your IP address.

    TCP options string = 020405b401010402
    MTU = 1500
    MTU is fully optimized for broadband.
    MSS = 1460
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1460, which equals MSS.

    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 64240
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled Receive Window = 64240

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    513920 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    256960 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    128480 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    bandwidth * delay product:

    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 2569.6 kbps (321.2 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 1027.84 kbps (128.48 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 114 hops

    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000
    Last edited by illwon; 04-01-04 at 05:08 PM.

  2. #2
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    Welcome to Speedguide, please read here & here COMPLETELY AND CAREFULLY so that we can properly help you, please read it carefully since it will most likely answer any questions you may have. If after reading it you still need help please post the answers to the questions at the top.

  3. #3
    illwon
    Guest
    Done. And I still need help, has anyone dealt with this before?

  4. #4
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    Are you connecting via ethernet or USB?

    Have you scanned for spyware with Ad Aware & SpyBot?

    Have you scanned for viruses?

    Have you had your signal levels on your line tested?

    Have you checked all of your connections and cable (coax included)?

    Have you updated the drivers for your NIC?


  5. #5
    illwon
    Guest
    Originally posted by mnosteele52
    Are you connecting via ethernet or USB?

    Ethernet
    Have you scanned for spyware with Ad Aware & SpyBot?
    Yes, Ad Aware, and nothing there.

    Have you scanned for viruses?
    Yes, nothing.
    Have you had your signal levels on your line tested?
    The tech i spoke to told me all of my signals looked normal.

    Have you checked all of your connections and cable (coax included)?
    All connections look fine, but I haven't checked completely thoroughly.

    Have you updated the drivers for your NIC?
    I have the most updated drivers.

  6. #6
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Did you try replacing the network cable/s??
    Comptia a+ n+

  7. #7
    maverick2
    Guest

    Connections problem

    I am having the same problem too.

  8. #8
    Advanced Member chpalmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Kitsap co. Wa
    Posts
    552
    illwon-

    You might consider putting the router back in the loop just for the diagnostic page, if it has one.

    from a command prompt type

    c:>ipconfig /all
    enter
    and look for your ip lease time. See if it is really short.
    If you are running a software firewall, and have a rule setup wrong for the dhcp requests then you could be losing your lease.

    Also, get Spybot Search and Destroy also, update and run it. Adaware is geared to what its name is. Adware. Spybot finds things that Adaware doesnt find and visa versa.

    Review mnosteeles tips page some more to make shure you didnt miss anything.
    Never take any crap off an inanimate object!!

    Never send email to this address: spam@euclidian.com. This is a spam trap and everyone sending any email to this address will be blacklisted.

  9. #9
    illwon
    Guest
    Originally posted by mccoffee
    Did you try replacing the network cable/s??
    By network cables do you mean the ethernet cables or the coax for the modem?
    I have changed the ethernet cables and the problems still happen.
    I have noticed that it doesn't just happen at random, but it happens when I click on links or goto certain webpages. Like if I goto ticketmaster.com and click on a link for a concert or event the connection will fail. Or if I check AOL webmail it will fail (I am not connected via AOL). Also if I wanna check out the Hometown Hotties at maximonline.com it will fail. There are other pages but I cannot remember offhand. Like I said before all of the lights on the modem look perfectly normal.

    About the IP leasing, when connected directly to my modem, the lease lasts about a day. When connnected thru the router, the lease last forever (Jan 18, 2038). And I am not running a software firewall.

  10. #10
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    I ment ethener cables

    http://www.speedguide.net/read_articles.php?id=177 put the rotuer back in the mix and do the manual ips as stated in the link If you need help on it don't be afaird to ask.


    Also make sure your router has the lastest fimware.
    Comptia a+ n+

  11. #11
    illwon
    Guest
    So far I've tried 3 different ethernet cables and the connection continues to fail. I tried the manual IP thing that mccoffee posted a link to and connection still failed. So I took the router out of the mix again. I can't even look for jobs without the internet dying on me. This is really starting to piss me off. ARGGHHH

  12. #12
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    my guess would be modem then or isp trouble what area of the us you live at

    Did you update firmware on router??
    Comptia a+ n+

  13. #13
    illwon
    Guest
    NYC TimeWarner Road Runner
    The router firmware is up to date. And the only firmware I could find for my modem(Toshiba PCX 2500) were for USB connections which I don't use.

  14. #14
    SG Enthusiast Storm90's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Canton,Ohio
    Posts
    2,652
    Did you try another ethernet card? Or just pulling that one and reinstalling it. I had a problem like that a while back and it turned out to be my ethernet card.
    Have A Nice Day!!!!!!!!!

  15. #15
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Strom might be on to something try different card
    Comptia a+ n+

  16. #16
    illwon
    Guest
    Would the ethernet card be the case if when the router is attached and I lose connection, connection is lost on all computers? Also, my ethernet card is an internal card and I'm not used to going inside this computer and installing or removing anything. I really appreciate everyone's help.

  17. #17
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Well if you tried pluging pc directly to modem and disconnects it's probably nic or modem but if you all connections droped i think's it modem.


    Installing a network card is easy unplug the power from the case open up case look for network assuming it's pci it's in a white slot some boards have different colors don't let the color throw you off. Take the scredriver remvoe the card from the slot put new card in just like game cartage screw in make sure it's secured and not lose and put case back on.
    Comptia a+ n+

  18. #18
    SG Enthusiast Storm90's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Canton,Ohio
    Posts
    2,652
    MCoffee, I was thinking along same line. It was the modem. But when Mine did that . It lost all connections reguardless if I was a direct connect to from nic to the modem Or if I set it back up with the router. I even replaced the modem and update the frimware on the router. In the end it was the nic. This may not be his problem. But could be worth a try. May even end up being the modem. I will say it can be quite frustrateing problem. Goodluck I hope he gets it solved.
    Have A Nice Day!!!!!!!!!

  19. #19
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    It's one of those where it's tough to narrow down
    Comptia a+ n+

  20. #20
    illwon
    Guest
    I'm going to call RR about the modem tomorrow since it's still technically their modem. Also would you guys know how going to certain websites trigger my connection to be lost?
    I'll post again after speaking to Customer service.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •