Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Windows XP SP2 (RC1) Available

  1. #1
    Vood Child hayc59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    LSD melts in your mind, not in your hand.
    Posts
    2,355

    Windows XP SP2 (RC1) Available

    The first version of Windows XP SP2 (RC1) for all users is out.

    Download Links--->
    For english users
    http://download.microsoft.com/downlo...be4f/xpsp2.exe
    (273 MB)
    For germans only
    http://download.microsoft.com/downlo...8306/xpsp2.exe
    (260 MB)

    Please, Use a downloadl Manager
    =thanks Micro/MegaHertz ;D

    r u xprincD

  2. #2
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,786
    hmmm..... Wish I had a test machine to try this out on first.

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast qball15j's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    3,619
    SP2 should be nice, alot of added security...
    Microsoft is really starting to take it seriously. (Which is a good thing)

    EDIT----
    Gez, download.microsoft.com has been slow the past few days.

  4. #4
    A+, S+, M+, C+, CySA+ Shinobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    4,436
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks Man..
    I'm going to load it on my 2 nd XP Pro box and see how it is...

    Shinobi
    _______________________________________________
    Vendor neutral certified in IT Project Management, IT Security, Cisco Networking, Cisco Security, Wide Area Networks, IPv6, IT Hardware, Unix, Linux, and Windows server administration

  5. #5
    A+, S+, M+, C+, CySA+ Shinobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    4,436
    Blog Entries
    1
    Well.. I have it loaded.. it seems stable..
    The firewall looks kinda interesting... got to poke that around a bit..

    Shinobi
    _______________________________________________
    Vendor neutral certified in IT Project Management, IT Security, Cisco Networking, Cisco Security, Wide Area Networks, IPv6, IT Hardware, Unix, Linux, and Windows server administration

  6. #6
    Advanced Member fredra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Nepean, On, Canada
    Posts
    847
    Thanks hayc
    I loaded it on my test XP Pro...working.
    It does not recognize AVG-Free as the Antivirus on the PC....had to tell it that it is manual and I will look after it myself.
    I will remove AVGFREE and put on AVAST and see if it recognizes that AV.
    Firewall is ON, and it d/l a few more updates and rebooted.
    So far so good, but I need to dig deeper.
    Cheers
    A man with a watch knows what time it is. A man with two watches is never sure.

  7. #7
    A+, S+, M+, C+, CySA+ Shinobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    4,436
    Blog Entries
    1
    Fredra:
    It does not recognize AVG-Free as the Antivirus on the PC....had to tell it that it is manual and I will look after it myself.
    It detected my Norton Anti Virus 2003 Pro, ...but it could not determin what the status of it was... so I, like you, "had to tell it that it is manual and I will look after it myself" too..

    The Firewall, is a bit better, then the old version, by leaps and bounds...
    Have you try to go to the Windows Update page yet? It's also a bit differn't with the choices you can make.

    Be Happy,
    Shinobi
    _______________________________________________
    Vendor neutral certified in IT Project Management, IT Security, Cisco Networking, Cisco Security, Wide Area Networks, IPv6, IT Hardware, Unix, Linux, and Windows server administration

  8. #8
    Advanced Member fredra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Nepean, On, Canada
    Posts
    847
    Hi Shinobi
    I did try the "update Page", but it hung and didn't work for me.
    Yes, the firewall did detect "Ad Muncher" and asked for permission to let it access the net, as it is supposed to go get an update at boot up.
    Also the firewall has LOTS more options to turn on or off...I have not tried any of it as yet.
    Cheers
    A man with a watch knows what time it is. A man with two watches is never sure.

  9. #9
    Regular Member RAAF453_Shep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    286
    and it's only 273 mb's..... only.. what are people on dial up gonna think ?
    nothing like my Virtual Spitfire Mk IXc and a few wingmen to cover my 6 !

  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast qball15j's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    3,619
    Originally posted by RAAF453_Shep
    and it's only 273 mb's..... only.. what are people on dial up gonna think ?
    Use a download manager with resume and grab it during the night and during the day.

  11. #11
    Regular Member RAAF453_Shep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    286
    it only took me 22 mins to get it, so I'll offer it on cd to my friends with dial access.
    I just did a format on this rig, so I think I'll give this a day or so of reading to see if it has issues, before taking the plunge.
    nothing like my Virtual Spitfire Mk IXc and a few wingmen to cover my 6 !

  12. #12
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,786
    Originally posted by Shinobi
    "had to tell it that it is manual and I will look after it myself"
    What the heck is that all about?

  13. #13
    Advanced Member fredra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Nepean, On, Canada
    Posts
    847
    Some feedback
    - the pop-up blocker in SP2 does work
    - update page may not work (don't know why at this point)
    - firewall has more choices and seems to work..on an application level.(still doing some testing)
    - it is stable
    - does not recognize AVG Free (see Shinobi's post on Norton 2003)...you have to tell it "manual"...meaning you are on your own with updates to the AV.
    Item # 2 bothers me a bit (I am not sending any report to MS) so I have to solve it on my own....it could be the 'firewall" or my router...as it says "not responding".
    I almost forgot something...go
    here to get a more detailed write-up on this RC1..it has screen shots and some tips.
    Cheers
    A man with a watch knows what time it is. A man with two watches is never sure.

  14. #14
    SG Enthusiast qball15j's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    3,619
    Thanks for the updates fredra.

  15. #15
    SG Enthusiast Storm90's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Canton,Ohio
    Posts
    2,652
    Thanks for the update. I installed it on my second PC. Everything seems to be working fine. It detected my virus program and my firewall with no problems. I use Sygate and MCAFEE. Popup blocker worked fine so far. Update page no problems so far. I have not tried the firewall yet.
    Have A Nice Day!!!!!!!!!

  16. #16
    Advanced Member fredra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Nepean, On, Canada
    Posts
    847
    For all those that it is working..GREAT
    I will add my final .0000000002 cents here.
    Let me issue this caveat...this RC1 is STILL BETA, and we all know what that means. Having said that, I had to remove it from my PC.
    How to remove (if anyone needs to)
    Control Panel---->Add/Remove----->>click on "Show Updates" at the top (it is NOT on by default)-->>find the "main" RC1 and remove it.
    - the popup remover works reasonably well
    - the firewall is MUCH improved over the previous version (and actually works)
    - security center stresses the "updates"..."firewall" and "AV"
    - some AV is "unknown" to this RC1 and you have to handle it manually.
    - although you will get the updates (it is ON by default), some of us (a lot based on microsoft's own newsreader) are unable to get to the NEW update page.
    - FTP is no longer supported (you will need a 3rd party for that, and let it pass through the firewall)
    A very good write up is available here
    The reason I uninstalled it (although I got the automatic updates), is that I was unable to access the new Windows Update page. It took 10-15 mins and gave me this error message " Error number that occured 0x80072EE2. There were no explanations for that particular error in the help files or in the newsgroup. However, this is what I gathered (although none of these worked for me)
    1. You can't access the update page with a user account with limited access. It has to be the administrator or an account within the administrators group.
    2. The msxml3.dll maybe corrupt and/or need to be registered.
    So I will let this one go, I gave it a good shot.
    I will close by saying...some people may like it, others may not (same thing happened for SP1)...and we are all entitled to our opinion...hence I will express mine....
    I like it!!!
    IMHO It will make sure that the people who have not updated the critical updates in the past, do so and minimize trhe spread of some Vir and Trojans...this is minimal at best.
    Thanks for reading this....no flames please..no offense to anyone.
    Cheers
    A man with a watch knows what time it is. A man with two watches is never sure.

  17. #17
    Originally posted by RAAF453_Shep
    and it's only 273 mb's..... only.. what are people on dial up gonna think ?
    they will think its time to get broadband...

  18. #18
    Regular Member RAAF453_Shep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    286
    muah aha hahahahaha.... ! I did, and would miss a few meals to keep it paid. 10 years on dial up , but never again.
    nothing like my Virtual Spitfire Mk IXc and a few wingmen to cover my 6 !

  19. #19
    Regular Member RAAF453_Shep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    286
    Ok , I took the leap , and installed it.

    and as I saw posted, had to say manual for AV (avg free )
    as well as it didnt see my sygate, but it has run flawless , so it'll stay.
    I hope to see how this all runs , but so far so good...
    I plan to format the drive when the final version arrives, so all the rest is cool.( about that time , I'm going to install a new MB so the timing will be right for it.
    nothing like my Virtual Spitfire Mk IXc and a few wingmen to cover my 6 !

  20. #20
    Regular Member RAAF453_Shep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    286

    Talking

    Well , I would vote Yes, it is nice.
    It still doesnt see my Sygate , and AVG , but thats all minor stuff. otherwise, I really like the user friendly pop up blocker. I dont like the balloons for reminders, but not a problem, I do a daily routine of security checks on my pc. So I really dont need to be prompted , but for the average joe ( or sheila ) user they would serve them well. Cant tell you how many pc's I've seen where they never did Updates , and had me there to fix that sort of problem.
    nothing like my Virtual Spitfire Mk IXc and a few wingmen to cover my 6 !

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •