Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: KG7-RAID + Radeon9600XT

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast colour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Honolulu, Hawai'i
    Posts
    1,597

    Angry KG7-RAID + Radeon9600XT

    are there known problems with using a 9600XT with the KG7R?

    i just put in a 9600XT, Sony DRU-530A, and a 256meg stick of crucial ram.

    now the computer wont boot, the first time i turned it on it started to beep. now it doesnt beep but theres no image on the screen.
    asdf?

  2. #2
    Certified SG Addict Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,163
    thats an old mobo

    are the agp voltages correct for a 9600xt?
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  3. #3
    Assembly Required
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    4,948
    These links might be helpful.....

    Sudhian Media

    Abit Forum KG7 Search Results

    Best of luck!

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast Storm90's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Canton,Ohio
    Posts
    2,652
    Sounds like you have a conflict of Irqs Try pulling every thing back out. Install the memory, Then the video card. Then bootup and see if your screen returns. Plus make sure the memory and the card are seated tight in their slots. If all goes well and it boots. Try reinstalling the raid card in a different slot away from the video card. Hope this helps. Plus if you are still haveing problems please post what your system specs are. This will help .
    Have A Nice Day!!!!!!!!!

  5. #5
    Certified SG Addict Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,163
    Originally posted by Storm90
    Sounds like you have a conflict of Irqs Try pulling every thing back out. Install the memory, Then the video card. Then bootup and see if your screen returns. Plus make sure the memory and the card are seated tight in their slots. If all goes well and it boots. Try reinstalling the raid card in a different slot away from the video card. Hope this helps. Plus if you are still haveing problems please post what your system specs are. This will help .
    I doubt its an IRQ problem.

    But your method of removing everything and putting in one piece at a time trying to boot each time is definitely the way he should be troubleshooting this.

    Start with the bare minimum that will get you to POST. PSU, CPU, Memory, Video Card, and thats it.
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast colour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Honolulu, Hawai'i
    Posts
    1,597
    no HD, CD-ROM, Floppy?

    just a note, i originally had a 9600se in there and everything worked fine.
    asdf?

  7. #7
    SG Enthusiast colour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Honolulu, Hawai'i
    Posts
    1,597
    yeah it was the vidcard, Brent probably was right about the voltage thing.

    i returned it and got the 9600se and it works fine, i was really tempted to get the regular 9600 but didnt want to risk it not working either.

    thanks for the help and the links(very helpful).

    not overly disappointed, after all, it is an older system.

    the only thing that really gets me is that this card is not overclockable at all.
    asdf?

  8. #8
    SG Enthusiast Storm90's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Canton,Ohio
    Posts
    2,652
    Yes ,Brent is right I didn't even think about the voltage and it being a older system. Just ran across that a while back . I should have remembered. Well anyway glad to here you got your problem solved.
    Have A Nice Day!!!!!!!!!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •