Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: freeze on verifying dmi pool data

  1. #1
    Soynut Jeremy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    686

    freeze on verifying dmi pool data

    so yeah...i tried overclocking my cel 333 wooden box to 500MHz with a 100fsb, and covered some pins to boost voltage from 2.00 to 2.2v as it wouldn't go past the first few seconds of the nt boot menu at 2v. it was running HOT (about 60c after 10 seconds power, added an 80mm), but it booted ok usually. then i decided it was too hot, so i removed the covering on the cpu pins, and booted up again at 333MHz. now it hangs at "verifying dmi pool data", and i can only press the reset button. removed all drives and cards, tried clearing cmos and removing battery, nothing works. hosed board now? i can't even boot a floppy or cd.
    DESKTOP: P4 1.8A, 512MB, 80GB WD-JB, 64MB GF2 MX, JLMS DVD-ROM, Samsung 48x24x48x, TV2000XP Deluxe, SB128, 2000 Pro

    SERVER: P3 450, 384MB, 40GB & 7.2GB IDE (Promise Ultra66), 4.5GB SCSI (Diamond FirePort), ATI Rage IIC 8MB, SMC 1211TX, 2000 Server

    Inspiron 8500: P4 2.2-M, 512MB, 40GB Hitachi, 64MB GF4 4200 Go, DVD/CD-RW, M-Audio Sonica Theatre, SXGA+ 15.4" TFT, 120GB WD-BB, Pioneer A05, XP Pro

    Site of Stuff:
    http://mysiteofstuff.no-ip.ca

  2. #2
    Conspiracy Fool knightmare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    6,060
    1st time i had a board hang like that, all i could do was turn power on, but i had to flip the rocker switch on the back to turn it off, i had a fried mobo, it was a 433 cele, everything was ok, except for the board, maybe u could switch out a different cpu, and see if it posts
    "A wise man can learn more from a foolish question than a fool can learn from a wise answer."

    Bruce Lee

  3. #3
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,517
    Try resetting the BIOS to defaults?

  4. #4
    Soynut Jeremy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    686
    yeah did that and cleared cmos...i'm thinking i blew some part.

  5. #5
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,517
    Hmm.

    Last time I had that problem it was bad RAM.

  6. #6
    Soynut Jeremy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    686
    i replaced it with the working p2 cpu in my server, and the 333 celeron works fine in the server too.

    i also put both sticks of 64MB in the server and it's running all 384MB fine too, so i guess i really screwed something up.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •