Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 33

Thread: Radom shut downs

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    472

    Radom shut downs

    For a while i been getting randon shut downs. Were out of no were my conmp would just shut down. My temps are all normal so iam not sure what it is. I checked for viruses and i have none. I thought i fixed it because it would do it once a day. I thought it was a video driver issue. But even when i was at the desktop it would happen. So i thought it was a software issue with norton. So i reinstalled it and then it didnt happen for like 3 days. Then i was watching a steaming video and it didnt again. Iam at a lose of what it might be. Anyone know???

  2. #2
    Resident Firefighter Dunster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,009
    Are you talking Windows going into shut down mode, or is it just abruptly turning off?

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast qball15j's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    3,619
    I had a problem with my other system and those random shutdowns. It turned out the problem was chep RAM, weird thing was I did ram tests and they all passed. But I still decided to purchase some Crucial memory and its been running smoothly ever since.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,585
    make sure windows isnt setup to "automatically restart" in the event of an error.... its in start-up and recovery.. also make sure your ram is running within spec as far as timing... not all cheap pc2100 can do turbo settings of 2-2-2

    ииии



    ииии

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    472
    do u mean shut off system retore??

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    472
    ok did that turned off auto restart. But then after a few days it didnt again

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    472
    also how do i know what timeing my ram should be at???

  8. #8
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,192
    it would help to post what parts are in your system, along with the voltages the cpu and memory are running at.

    any overclocking going on ?
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    472
    ok here are my system specs and no there is not any over clocking going on

    I N T E L (R) A C T I V E M O N I T O R

    System Information Report
    2/20/2004 5:01:16 PM

    ***************************************************************************
    General Information
    ***************************************************************************
    Product name Intel(R) Desktop Board D865PERL based system
    Board model Genuine Intel(R) D865PERL system board
    OS version Windows* XP version 5.1 build 2600
    OS memory 1,047,276 KB RAM

    ***************************************************************************
    Processor
    ***************************************************************************
    Processor Genuine Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 Processor
    Processor speed 3.00 GHz
    Bus speed 800 MHz
    L1 cache Data Cache 8KB, Execution Trace Cache 12K Micro-ops
    L2 cache Advanced Transfer Cache 512 KB
    Form factor Socket 478
    Stepping 9

    ***************************************************************************
    System
    ***************************************************************************
    Physical memory 1,024 MB RAM
    Memory speed DDR333
    Memory type DDR, Synchronous
    Form factor DIMM
    BIOS date 05/02/2003
    BIOS size 512 KB
    BIOS version P06 (RL86510A.86A.0052.P06.0305020834)

    ***************************************************************************
    Sensors
    ***************************************************************************
    Sensor Name System Fan 1
    Current Value 2836
    Upper Threshold not applicable
    Lower Threshold not applicable

    Sensor Name System Fan 2
    Current Value 1542
    Upper Threshold not applicable
    Lower Threshold not applicable

    Sensor Name Processor Zone
    Current Value 38
    Upper Threshold 70
    Lower Threshold not applicable

    Sensor Name System Zone 1
    Current Value 31
    Upper Threshold 50
    Lower Threshold not applicable

    Sensor Name System Zone 2
    Current Value 33
    Upper Threshold 50
    Lower Threshold not applicable

    Sensor Name +12 V
    Nominal Value 12.000
    Current Value 12.188
    Upper Threshold 13.200
    Lower Threshold 10.800

    Sensor Name +5 V
    Nominal Value 5.000
    Current Value 5.104
    Upper Threshold 6.000
    Lower Threshold 4.000

    Sensor Name +3.3 V
    Nominal Value 3.300
    Current Value 3.266
    Upper Threshold 4.300
    Lower Threshold 2.300

    Sensor Name CPU Core (+1.55 V)
    Nominal Value 1.550
    Current Value 1.518
    Upper Threshold 2.350
    Lower Threshold 0.750

    Sensor Name CPU I/O (+1.5 V)
    Nominal Value 1.500
    Current Value 1.445
    Upper Threshold 2.300
    Lower Threshold 0.700


    ***************************************************************************
    End of Report
    ***************************************************************************

    *Third-party brands and names are the property of their respective owners.

  10. #10
    Regular Member Aznboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    278
    wuts ur Power Supply's max wattage?
    Internet: Comcast Cable 8000/768

    PC: 3.2GHz w/HT Pentium 4, 2GB PC3200 Corsair 2-2-2-5 XMS, ASUS P4C800 Deluxe, NVIDIA Geforce 6800 Ultra 256MB,Four 72 GB Western Digital 10,000 Raptors in RAID 0, Lacie 1600GB External Hard Drive, Antec Super Lanboy Case,22 inch Sony CRT, Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard, Logitech MX1000 lazer mouse and Logitech G5 lazer mouse, Creative 5.1 THX Z-5500. ATI HDTV Wonder TV Tuner.

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    472
    its a 300 watt power supply.

  12. #12
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    472
    also if this helps i have the 9800 video card. Which plugs in the power supply. U think its that iam not getting enough power to run everything??

  13. #13
    Senior Member nightowl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    ottawa, canada (ROCKS)
    Posts
    7,419
    eather you need a new power supply or your you have a bad ram stick
    Quote Originally Posted by Zilog B
    Loading the dishwasher at brembo's house means bringing the fiancee a sixpack home.

  14. #14
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,192
    go here and download memtest 86, put it on a floppy, boot to the floppy and let it run a few passes to check the memory.
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  15. #15
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    472
    well my comp dont have a floopy at the moment. I went out and got a more power antec power supply. The one I had was the cheap one that came with the case. I needed a new power supply anyway. If it doce it again then ya its the ram. So I guess i will take out one stick at a time to see which one is bad.

  16. #16
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    472
    well my comp dont have a floopy at the moment. I went out and got a more power antec power supply. The one I had was the cheap one that came with the case. I needed a new power supply anyway. If it doce it again then ya its the ram. So I guess i will take out one stick at a time to see which one is bad.

  17. #17
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    472
    well my comp dont have a floopy at the moment. I went out and got a more power antec power supply. The one I had was the cheap one that came with the case. I needed a new power supply anyway. If it doce it again then ya its the ram. So I guess i will take out one stick at a time to see which one is bad.

  18. #18
    Reigning Genious aagiants's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    5,941
    Originally posted by qball15j
    I had a problem with my other system and those random shutdowns. It turned out the problem was chep RAM, weird thing was I did ram tests and they all passed. But I still decided to purchase some Crucial memory and its been running smoothly ever since.
    ditto on that, it drove me crazy, i tried everything, but i too bought a cheapo brand

  19. #19
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    472
    whats a good brand of ddr ram. Right now the sticks i have are both centron. I did get another random shut down so iam just playing the process of emlination. Took one out to see which one is the bad one. So i know its not the power supply because i put in a more powerful brand new antec.

  20. #20
    Resident Firefighter Dunster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,009
    Mushkin or Corsair are top of the line. I use Crucial which is also a very good brand.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •