Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Call Of Duty...Help

  1. #1
    Regular Member Richard(UK)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Birmingham (UK)
    Posts
    128

    Call Of Duty...Help

    ok heres the problem, a while ago i bought "Call Of Duty" the first thing i did was to make a backup of the disc by exploring the contents, right clicking and then "copy", i coppied it to a new folder. i now need to burn it to cd due to the original Cd being lost.

    Cd 1 burns ok...CD 2 burns ok..BUT when i install Cd1 its fine, then it asks for CD2 and i get a box asking for me to insert cd2, so i do,but when i click "ok" nothing happens?


    anyone got any ideas??

    DELL Dimension 8300 / P4 3.4Ghz @4.0 Ghz / CoolRiver Deluxe Cpu/Vga/Mb Liquid Cooling,/Win Xp Pro / 3072Gb DDR Ram Corsair XMS3200 Pro PC-3200 / Ati Radeon 9800 Pro Graphics / 20" Ultra Sharp TFT Monitor / Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Soundcard / 200Gb Seagate HD + 250Gb Maxtor Ultra Hd x2 (storage).NEC Dvd-Rw/Cd-Rw...Blueyonder 3Mbit,internet connection/ Webstar DPX100 Modem / Altec Lansing subwoofer.

  2. #2
    Murders & Executions Cypher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Returning video tapes
    Posts
    2,717
    The disc is write protected.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Richard(UK)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Birmingham (UK)
    Posts
    128
    yeh so how come it installs CD1 ?
    DELL Dimension 8300 / P4 3.4Ghz @4.0 Ghz / CoolRiver Deluxe Cpu/Vga/Mb Liquid Cooling,/Win Xp Pro / 3072Gb DDR Ram Corsair XMS3200 Pro PC-3200 / Ati Radeon 9800 Pro Graphics / 20" Ultra Sharp TFT Monitor / Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Soundcard / 200Gb Seagate HD + 250Gb Maxtor Ultra Hd x2 (storage).NEC Dvd-Rw/Cd-Rw...Blueyonder 3Mbit,internet connection/ Webstar DPX100 Modem / Altec Lansing subwoofer.

  4. #4
    Advanced Member opmharley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hazel Park, Michigan
    Posts
    840
    www.gamecopyworld.com

    I have the no cd patch for Call of duty and I get 0 problems. I believe the game is copyright protected by safedisc V3. On gamecopy world they have a program which will remove it

    I tried this for Halo and it works Just burn the game directory and have the no cd patch installed and just burn that. Then just drag it onto someones computer in there program files directory and they can play it. Works for me anyway hope that helps.
    If you won't stand behind the troops then you can trying standing in front of them.

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast TrevGlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    3,177
    Originally posted by Richard(UK)
    yeh so how come it installs CD1 ?
    Because disc 2 is the play disc?
    Asus p4p800 Deluxe Mobo - Pentium 4 3.2 @ 3.6 - Thermaltake Spark7 HSF - Geil Golden Dragon PC3200 - ATI Radeon x850 XT PE 256mb - Maxtor 120 GB 8mb cache - Sound Blaster Live! 5.1 - Altec Lansing 5.1 Sattelites w/sub - Cooler Master Cavalier 3 case

  6. #6
    Regular Member Richard(UK)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Birmingham (UK)
    Posts
    128
    i see, so anyone give me instructions how to remove this code or whatever its called?

    also can you give me a link to the program that will remove it...looked on Gamecopy world but cannot find it.
    DELL Dimension 8300 / P4 3.4Ghz @4.0 Ghz / CoolRiver Deluxe Cpu/Vga/Mb Liquid Cooling,/Win Xp Pro / 3072Gb DDR Ram Corsair XMS3200 Pro PC-3200 / Ati Radeon 9800 Pro Graphics / 20" Ultra Sharp TFT Monitor / Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Soundcard / 200Gb Seagate HD + 250Gb Maxtor Ultra Hd x2 (storage).NEC Dvd-Rw/Cd-Rw...Blueyonder 3Mbit,internet connection/ Webstar DPX100 Modem / Altec Lansing subwoofer.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •