Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Punkbuster Required for server?

  1. #1
    Got Alizee? ScottE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    16,861

    Punkbuster Required for server?

    Seems Punkbuster support is an optional thing. Either it's on or it's off. I know it was an optional install in this patch.



    I installed it but my question being is will it be enabled and required to play on the server?



    If it is then there should be a note about it somewhere in Cat's thread as well as on the Game Servers page.
    Respect it.

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,876
    When I downloaded and installed 1.6....I chose "Yes" to also install PB.

    What to do, setup, etc..I don't know yet. Slammin' busy at work. Hoping Faust (nudge nudge) can do some fine tweaking tonight.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Got Alizee? ScottE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    16,861
    Yeah, I was getting messages about it when I was connected blah blah blah punkbuster client connect from My Ip Address updating master list stuff like that. There's a little button at the bottom of the Menu screen where you check to enable Punkbuster in the Client. I've got that checked as well.
    Respect it.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Hansolo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    221
    If punkbuster is installed will it work on ScottE? He is the biggest punk I have ever seen in my whole life.
    "Good people do not need laws to tell them to act responsibly, while bad people will find a way around the laws."
    - Plato (427-347 B.C.)

  5. #5
    SCSI Dude Faust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    8,708
    yeah, i am on it.

    also in the process of downloading 1.6 myself. whent hats done and installed (probably 20 minutes or so), i will join the server so i can tell whoevers in that i am going to reset the server for the settings to take effect (and yes, PB will be enabled.... so be sure it;s enabled on yer'all's' clients).



    oh, and for all the SG players and admins........ the admins won;t have very much control of the server until later tonight or tomorrow, as the admin app we use isn;t 1.6 compatable yet. the programmer emailed me and 'Cat saying that he will try and get the patch out tonight.... so just hand in there, folks.
    "Today is a black day in the history of mankind."

    - Leo Szilard

  6. #6
    Elite Member mountainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    15,451
    You guys RULE !!!

    I'm jumping in now to play around and get that "Vanilla Sky" feel back.


  7. #7
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    how do i work PB?

  8. #8
    SCSI Dude Faust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    8,708
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
    how do i work PB?


    you dont do anything except tell the installer (when you installed 1.6), and then when you are at the server list screen (where you would choose what server to join), there is a PunkBuster checkbox you need to check.


    thats about it.
    "Today is a black day in the history of mankind."

    - Leo Szilard

  9. #9
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    when does it shutup about its stupid number, god it covers 2/3 across the screen!

    ugh!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •