Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Out of Range Error

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,846

    Angry Out of Range Error

    Playing DC, screen goes black, sound is looping, and my monitor throws up an "Out of Range" error in a blue box...

    Now, wth would be causing that!

  2. #2
    Shiney Happy People sito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    The land of the more free than you are
    Posts
    7,130
    Did you check your resolution and refresh rate hasn't changed to some unacceptable level? I'm looking into it...
    The more I drink, the less I care.

  3. #3
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,148
    i think maybe set the game to allow all refresh rates or something like that might work, there was something to edit somewhere in one of the BF1942 folders awhile ago but i can't remember where it was.

    doing a search for it now..........
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~r9-280x~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~2TB storage~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats ~my stats

  4. #4
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,148
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~r9-280x~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~2TB storage~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats ~my stats

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,846
    I've changed the settings, that was first thing I checked.. Will play some later see if it does it again.

  6. #6
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,148
    also found this, not sure if it helps ??
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~r9-280x~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~2TB storage~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats ~my stats

  7. #7
    Shiney Happy People sito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    The land of the more free than you are
    Posts
    7,130
    Originally posted by Mark
    also found this, not sure if it helps ??
    That helped me quite a bit. They also mention trying it on EA support for black screen then crash.
    The more I drink, the less I care.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •