Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Is the server down again?

  1. #1
    Broke
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern AB, CA
    Posts
    13,506

    Is the server down again?

    Can't connect???

    I hope them processors are not giving trouble.

    Or maybe YOSC has the new RAM and is upgrading as I type If so,,,woot

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Yes....trying to install the memory we got from RoundEye.

    Doesn't like it...blue screen city. Playing with BIOS options.

    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    OK it's back up. The dual sticks of 512 didn't work, no matter what I ran it at. Would either blue screen on the way up with some kmode_exception_not .. error relating to ntoskrnl.exe, or after playing with some more options, blue screen with ACPI incompatible errors.

    Tried an updated BIOS for the VP-6...still no go.

    So dug around my stash of RAM, installed the 512 we had before, and dug up another 128 megs, so we're at 640 megs of RAM right now.

    Also upped voltage on CPU's to 1.75v...it's freezing in the server room, both CPU's at 1050MHz.

    Have at it, back in a few hours.

    I'll prolly follow my usual advice, go get some RAM from Crucial specific to this motherboard.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  4. #4
    ^_^ Illini25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Champaign, IL
    Posts
    8,128
    That's too bad you had problems with the RAM.

    640mb of RAM isn't all that bad. We still have a few months before Vietnam comes out.

  5. #5
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Originally posted by Illini25
    That's too bad you had problems with the RAM.

    640mb of RAM isn't all that bad. We still have a few months before Vietnam comes out.
    Yeah, man I hate Abit and Via. Oh well, gotta deal with a picky motherboard. Duallie PIII boards are hard to find.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  6. #6
    Broke
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern AB, CA
    Posts
    13,506
    Originally posted by YeOldeStonecat
    Yeah, man I hate Abit and Via. Oh well, gotta deal with a picky motherboard. Duallie PIII boards are hard to find.
    Man that sucks....

    What you gonna do with the ram now, return or resell it?

    What about the old processors still have them or did you sell them?

  7. #7
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Originally posted by Chris
    Man that sucks....

    What you gonna do with the ram now, return or resell it?

    What about the old processors still have them or did you sell them?
    Not sure...I'm sure the RAM is good, just ended up not being compatible with this board.

    The pair of old 750's are on my desktop, paperweights now...heh heh.

    I'll probably snag some RAM from Crucial in a few weeks. And put this RAM elsewhere....in one of my other rigs.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  8. #8
    Broke
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern AB, CA
    Posts
    13,506
    Originally posted by YeOldeStonecat
    Not sure...I'm sure the RAM is good, just ended up not being compatible with this board.

    The pair of old 750's are on my desktop, paperweights now...heh heh.

    I'll probably snag some RAM from Crucial in a few weeks. And put this RAM elsewhere....in one of my other rigs.
    What would you want for the two 750's.

  9. #9
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Originally posted by Chris
    What would you want for the two 750's.
    I'm considering 'em for something already....but if I decide to pass on that, you'll be the first to know.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  10. #10
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Man this is cool....working at a customers home network. Rebuilding the wifes computer, reinstalling OS, but posting from the guys computer...it's one of those ripping Dell Dimension XPS's...that top end gaming machine of theirs. But to the cool part....21" LCD. Woooo this is nice.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  11. #11
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,846
    Originally posted by YeOldeStonecat
    Man this is cool....working at a customers home network. Rebuilding the wifes computer, reinstalling OS, but posting from the guys computer...it's one of those ripping Dell Dimension XPS's...that top end gaming machine of theirs. But to the cool part....21" LCD. Woooo this is nice.
    Really? For gaming? I always thought a good response time was needed for gaming, and never saw a 21" lcd with a good one...

    Maybe I haven't looked hard enough.

  12. #12
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Originally posted by Snuf
    Really? For gaming? I always thought a good response time was needed for gaming, and never saw a 21" lcd with a good one...

    Maybe I haven't looked hard enough.
    Yes a good response time is good for gaming, most LCD's prior to about a year ago were too slow. Then last year many 25ms models came out, pretty good for gaming. This past year some 16ms monitors came out, excellent for gaming. This is one of those babies. Yup...Dell has some huge honkers (made by Philips) which are 16ms.

    But this guy doesn't game, he's into video and photograph editing, hence getting this machine with the P4 HT, and Radeon.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  13. #13
    ^_^ Illini25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Champaign, IL
    Posts
    8,128
    Originally posted by YeOldeStonecat
    Yes a good response time is good for gaming, most LCD's prior to about a year ago were too slow. Then last year many 25ms models came out, pretty good for gaming. This past year some 16ms monitors came out, excellent for gaming. This is one of those babies. Yup...Dell has some huge honkers (made by Philips) which are 16ms.

    But this guy doesn't game, he's into video and photograph editing, hence getting this machine with the P4 HT, and Radeon.
    Drool Drool Drool

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •