Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: so fast for BF1942

  1. #1
    Intense, lacks ambition iaus10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    1,419

    so fast for BF1942

    Why would buy 1 Gig of pc3200 and overclock my 2500 to 3200? To enjoy the DC more. Just upgraded from 512 of pc2100 and the stock settings of the 2500+. Seems rock stable so far.

  2. #2
    Morterator Immortal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario , Canada. Behaviour : Good
    Posts
    22,668
    sorry to tell you.. no matter how much u upgrade... You are still no match for immy!

    (does the jiggy)

  3. #3
    ^_^ Illini25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Champaign, IL
    Posts
    8,128
    Originally posted by Immortal
    sorry to tell you.. no matter how much u upgrade... You are still no match for immy!

    (does the jiggy)


    Or me

  4. #4
    Intense, lacks ambition iaus10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    1,419
    this is true.




    However i did beat everyone in one way.


    -First to load in the two maps i played tonight.

  5. #5
    Morterator Immortal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario , Canada. Behaviour : Good
    Posts
    22,668
    Originally posted by iaus10
    this is true.




    However i did beat everyone in one way.


    -First to load in the two maps i played tonight.
    Just enough time to dig your own grave..

  6. #6
    Intense, lacks ambition iaus10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    1,419
    Originally posted by Immortal
    Just enough time to dig your own grave..
    You will feel the wrath....

  7. #7
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,846
    So, you think the extra 512 really helps load the maps faster? Cause that's the one thing I can not stand about BF1942, too long to load maps.

  8. #8
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,846
    Oh, and one more thing Immortal...the only reason you are always in the lead is because NO ONE wants to have you behind them.


  9. #9
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Originally posted by Snuf
    So, you think the extra 512 really helps load the maps faster? Cause that's the one thing I can not stand about BF1942, too long to load maps.
    Yes it does...been through that myself.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  10. #10
    Intense, lacks ambition iaus10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    1,419
    It definitely helps. I checked memory usage and with BF + whatever RAM win2000 needed, I was into swap (virtual memory). Now I'm at about 55 -60% with lots of things open. I've noticed a dramatic increase in game loading speed.

  11. #11
    SG DC Team Member lance-tek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    5,601
    Originally posted by Snuf
    So, you think the extra 512 really helps load the maps faster? Cause that's the one thing I can not stand about BF1942, too long to load maps.
    yeah the map loading time does suck. I am running with 512 M SDRAM on a PIII 1 GHz and OMG do I feel the wrath of map loading. I have a virtual drive for my CD rom and I do not see any changes in time from doing that.

    I am pondering a new MOBO and CPU just for gaming. Of course this much constitutes a whole new PC. Oh look what time it is...

    Tax return time.... tap .... tap .... tap ... tap ... well when that money hit's the account I am hitting pricewatch and newegg

    -lance
    A mistake does not become an error until one refuses to correct it

    Folding for the future

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •