Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: Motorola SB5100...help!

  1. #1

    Motorola SB5100...help!

    Heya. First post here, as my connection is not as fast as it should be! I have a SB5100 modem running into a D-Link DI-604 router. I should be getting at least 100k/b downloads, but I am only getting half of that! I would really appreciate any help. Thank you in advance!

    -Corey

  2. #2
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    Welcome to Speedguide, please read here & here COMPLETELY AND CAREFULLY so that we can properly help you, please read it carefully since it will most likely answer any questions you may have. If after reading it you still need help please post the answers to the questions at the top.

  3. #3

    RE:

    Ok, here are the answers (most of them) to the questions.

    1. I have a cable connection

    2. My ISP is Big Sandy Cable (very small local place). I think my advertised speeds are 1000/256, but I'll find out for sure on Monday.

    3. TCP properties for IP = 12.30.91.36 ()
    Browser/OS = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)
    Notes: Read the Analyzer FAQ if the above is not your IP address.

    TCP options string = 020405b40103030201010402
    MTU = 1500
    MTU is fully optimized for broadband.
    MSS = 1460
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1460, which equals MSS.

    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 256960
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 2 bits (scale factor of 4)
    Unscaled Receive Window = 64240

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    513920 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    128480 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    64240 (MSS x 44)
    bandwidth * delay product:

    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 10278.4 kbps (1284.8 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 4111.36 kbps (513.92 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 51 hops

    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000

    4. I have windows XP pro

    Thank you, man!

  4. #4
    Anyone that can help me...I'll give ya some cash or something...to make it worth your while! This is so frustrating.

  5. #5
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    First download CableNut from my signature and use the following settings:

    DefaultReceiveWindow = 128000
    DefaultSendWindow = 32768
    DisableAddressSharing = 1
    InitialLargeBufferCount = 200
    InitialMediumBufferCount = 480
    InitialSmallBufferCount = 640
    LargeBufferSize = 819200
    MaxFastTransmit = 64000
    MediumBufferSize = 150400
    PriorityBoost = 0
    SmallBufferSize = 12800
    TransmitWorker = 32
    FastSendDatagramThreshold = 4096
    EnableFastRouteLookup = 1
    EnablePMTUDiscovery = 1
    IgnorePushBitsOnReceive = 0
    GlobalMaxTcpWindowSize = 32120
    MaxFreeTcbs = 8000
    MaxHashTableSize = 16384
    MaxNormLookupMemory = 5000000
    SackOpts = 1
    SynAttackProtect = 1
    Tcp1323Opts = 0
    TcpLogLevel = 1
    TcpMaxDupAcks = 3
    TcpMaxHalfOpen = 100
    TcpMaxHalfRetried = 80
    TcpRecvSegmentSize = 1460
    TcpSendSegmentSize = 1460
    TcpTimedWaitDelay = 30
    TcpUseRFC1122UrgentPointer = 0
    TcpWindowSize = 32120
    MaxConnectionsPer1_0Server = 10
    MaxConnectionsPerServer = 8
    DefaultTTL = 64
    DisableUserTOSSetting = 0
    TcpMaxDataRetransmissions = 6
    DefaultTOSValue = 240

    VERY IMPORTANT TO DO THE FOLLOWING

    1. Under your LAN connection - properties - general tab, uninstall all the protocols there that you do not need.

    2. Open IE and select tools - internet options - connections - LAN settings, make sure NOTHING there is checked.

    3. ALWAYS connect your modem via ethernet (NIC) and make sure you have the latest drivers for your NIC from the manufacturer. Set your NIC duplex mode to 10mb half duplex for Cable, for DSL it is ISP dependent unless you are using a router, if so then set it to 100mb full duplex for both Cable & DSL (the instructions are in my Help & Tips link). If you are using a router make sure you have the latest firmware.

    4. Clear your temporary internet files.

    5. Power cycle your modem, unplug it for atleast 15 seconds.

    6. Download and update then do a scan with SpyBot 1.2 & Ad Aware 6.0 to remove any spyware then install and update SpywareBlaster to stay spyware FREE. YOU MUST USE BOTH AD AWARE & SPYBOT TO ENSURE YOU ARE SPYWARE FREE SINCE ONE FINDS WHAT THE OTHER MISSES.

    7. Make sure you do the faster web page tweak in my Help & Tips link.

    8. If you have Zone Alarm as a firewall uninstall it then visit Zonelabs.com for further instructions on removing it's left over junk.

    9. Install Outpost Firewall or Sygate Firewall, both have FREE and Pro versions and are heads above ZA.

    10. Scan for viruses with your antivirus app, if you do not have one get one IMMEDIATELY, AVG 6.0 is an excellent FREE AV app.

    11. Make sure you have ALL of the latest Windows Updates.



  6. #6
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    we don't need money if you want to do something donate to speedguide.net

    TRy the following in cablenut which is below me downloand it and install and run the cablenut adjuster should be on ur desktop looks like a jack in the box


    DefaultReceiveWindow = 128000
    DefaultSendWindow = 32768
    DisableAddressSharing = 1
    InitialLargeBufferCount = 100
    InitialMediumBufferCount = 240
    InitialSmallBufferCount = 320
    LargeBufferSize = 81920
    MaxFastTransmit = 64000
    MediumBufferSize = 15040
    PriorityBoost = 0
    SmallBufferSize = 1280
    TransmitWorker = 32
    FastSendDatagramThreshold = 4096
    EnableFastRouteLookup = 1
    EnablePMTUDiscovery = 1
    IgnorePushBitOnReceives = 0
    GlobalMaxTcpWindowSize = 32120
    MaxFreeTcbs = 8000
    MaxHashTableSize = 16384
    MaxNormLookupMemory = 5000000
    SackOpts = 1
    SynAttackProtect = 1
    Tcp1323Opts = 0
    TcpLogLevel = 1
    TcpMaxDupAcks = 3
    TcpMaxHalfOpen = 100
    TcpMaxHalfOpenRetried = 80
    TcpRecvSegmentSize = 1460
    TcpSendSegmentSize = 1460
    TcpTimedWaitDelay = 30
    TcpUseRFC1122UrgentPointer = 0
    TcpWindowSize = 32120
    MaxConnectionsPer1_0Server = 20
    MaxConnectionsPerServer = 10
    DefaultTTL = 64
    DisableUserTOSSetting = 0
    TcpMaxDataRetransmissions = 6
    DefaultTOSValue = 92
    Comptia a+ n+

  7. #7
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Posted at same time
    Comptia a+ n+

  8. #8
    Ok, I followed Mr. Steele's settings and, although there is an improvement, I'm still not getting the best speed. Here is my new
    Analyzer info. Anyone know what else I can do?



    TCP properties for IP = 12.30.91.36 ()
    Browser/OS = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)
    Notes: Read the Analyzer FAQ if the above is not your IP address.

    TCP options string = 020405b401010402
    MTU = 1500
    MTU is fully optimized for broadband.
    MSS = 1460
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1460, which equals MSS.

    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 32120
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled Receive Window = 32120

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    513920 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    256960 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    128480 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    64240 (MSS x 44)
    bandwidth * delay product:

    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 1284.8 kbps (160.6 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 513.92 kbps (64.24 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 51 hops

    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 11110000

    Precedence (priority) = 000 (routine)
    Delay = 0 (normal delay)
    Throughput = 1 (high throughput)
    Reliability = 1 (high reliability)
    Cost = 1 (low cost)

  9. #9
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    what are the speeds you are getting where are you testing read steeles help thread and test at one of the speakeays select the closest server to you.
    Comptia a+ n+

  10. #10
    Whenever I click Cleveland (closest to me) the site comes up but the results are not loading. There is a blank rectangle with a red X where the results should appear. Hmm...

  11. #11
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Comptia a+ n+

  12. #12
    2003-11-24 00:12:03 EST: 518 / 118
    Your download speed : 518375 bps, or 518 kbps.
    A 63.2 KB/sec transfer rate.
    Your upload speed : 118782 bps, or 118 kbps.
    That was the first time

    The second results:
    2003-11-24 00:16:03 EST: 474 / 118
    Your download speed : 474326 bps, or 474 kbps.
    A 57.9 KB/sec transfer rate.
    Your upload speed : 118800 bps, or 118 kbps.

    ARGH!

  13. #13
    These are the two results using McCoffee's settings:
    Your download speed : 478324 bps, or 478 kbps.
    A 58.3 KB/sec transfer rate.

    2003-11-24 00:26:55 EST: 476 / 115
    Your download speed : 476330 bps, or 476 kbps.
    A 58.1 KB/sec transfer rate.
    Your upload speed : 115323 bps, or 115 kbps.

  14. #14
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Do you have manual ips set on the router ??? Also if ur router firmware upto date.
    Comptia a+ n+

  15. #15
    I'm sorry but I don't know how to do any of this. I will look for firmware.

  16. #16
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Ok to manually assign ips goto start manual run type cmd in the comman prompt type ipconfig/all look for dns server settings it should be two sets of number primary and secondary
    write them down exit out

    Goto my computer control panel network and dialup connections double click your active connection it looks like two computers that are blue.

    high ligh tcpip click on manually assign ips
    give one computer and adress of 192.168.0.xxx could be any number other then 1 and 255

    for subnet you want 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway is ur routers address if i rember correctly dlnk is 192.168.0.1

    For dns use those numbers u wrote down.

    Click on apply changes or ok and reboot.
    Comptia a+ n+

  17. #17
    I followed your directions but I didn't see a primary or secondary DNS, just a DNS server and a number. I used the DNS server number. I also got the firmware for the router. I still see the same download speeds...I guess I'm just unlucky.

  18. #18
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Call ur isp and find out advertised speed. Somthing tells me you have it wrong i might be wrong to just to make sure so we know what speeds you should get.

    Don't undo anything we just did this is the most optimal way.
    Comptia a+ n+

  19. #19
    I called today... 512/128. That's pretty crappy. I'm sorry I wasted everyone's time. Thanks for your efforts.

  20. #20
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    No time wasted, your connection is now tweaked properly and you are getting almost 100% of your caps.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •