Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: NVIDIA Forceware drivers crap?

  1. #1
    Advanced Member Subsane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C - Canada
    Posts
    688

    NVIDIA Forceware drivers crap?

    I've been hearing good and bad things about the latest release of drivers (NVIDIA Forceware)...any feedback? I searched other threads but didn't really help....I installed the drivers anyway and they seemed to be great....battlefield 1942 worked awsome...but then I switched to the desert combat mod...and then the floor disappeared..and crazy things happend...so I immediatly changed back to the previous drivers.....Any feedback?

  2. #2
    Straight Pimpin Mytflyguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Roanoke, VA
    Posts
    2,993
    I haven't put them to any real test yet , but so far so good ...


    Is gaming the best way to test them out ?
    Network Engineer for Linux/Windows/Netware servers and connectivity for remotes sites via VPN in Roanoke, VA.

  3. #3
    Advanced Member Subsane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C - Canada
    Posts
    688
    I found a good thread with issues and stuff http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/showthread.php?t=21566 I noticed way better ingame graphics WAY better (Call of Duty, Battlefield 1942 )..but like i said before..the Desert Combat mod for battlefield didn't like the drivers one bit... I'm installing the new driver anyway and am going to spend some time muckin around with it .....

  4. #4
    Advanced Member Subsane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C - Canada
    Posts
    688
    Nevermind...now it won't install..what a firkin joke.

  5. #5
    Straight Pimpin Mytflyguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Roanoke, VA
    Posts
    2,993
    Wait ... When you say Forceware , Are you refering to the new Nforce Drivers ? or the new Vid Card drivers ?
    Network Engineer for Linux/Windows/Netware servers and connectivity for remotes sites via VPN in Roanoke, VA.

  6. #6
    Advanced Member Subsane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C - Canada
    Posts
    688
    Umm..heh heh...i was trying to install the wrong thing....lol...aww man....time for bed....The new video card drivers

  7. #7
    Straight Pimpin Mytflyguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Roanoke, VA
    Posts
    2,993
    Oh , My bade , I've got the new Nforce Drivers , but I'm still running 45.23 Vid card as I'm only on a tnt2 at the moment
    Network Engineer for Linux/Windows/Netware servers and connectivity for remotes sites via VPN in Roanoke, VA.

  8. #8
    Advanced Member Subsane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C - Canada
    Posts
    688
    I think DC is the problem...not nvidias drivers.....they rock

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •