Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25

Thread: $100 to the sherlock that fixes this

  1. #1
    wvexhale
    Guest

    Lightbulb $100 to the sherlock that fixes this

    I am so fed up with this problem if you can solve it and give me a solution to turn in to the techs i will transfer 100 to ya. so sit back smoke a cig and read this novel of what ive been through and what speeds im getting.

    First off i live in El Paso tx. i go through time warner cable roadrunner. I live in military barricks which means im sharing a hub or whatever with the whole building. From the start i knew that would be a problem so i ordered a business class installation.
    Came to find out there still running me through the line with the reseditials..the tech told me this.. Now so far i have done this to try and fix the problem.....ipoptimizer...numerous formats to see if windows xp would support it better than 2000 conclusion no. now i have 40g partion with xp on one and 2000 on the other.
    my hardware is top of the line. so its not me. every time i call there favorite answer is to send a tech.....so 2 techs came this week all they say is well your modem is good connection is good i dont know call customer service!!
    here is my ip test
    TCP options string = 020405b40103030201010402
    MTU = 1500
    MTU is fully optimized for broadband.
    MSS = 1460
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1460, which equals MSS.

    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 256960
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 2 bits (scale factor of 4)
    Unscaled Receive Window = 64240

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    513920 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    128480 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    64240 (MSS x 44)
    bandwidth * delay product:

    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 10278.4 kbps (1284.8 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 4111.36 kbps (513.92 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 50 hops

    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000

    im not to good at reading this thing..

    here is my cable modem signal
    Downstream Value
    Frequency 615000000 Hz Locked
    Signal to Noise Ratio 37 dB =this varies from 37 to 36 alot on refresh
    Power Level -2 dB The Downstream Power Level
    Upstream Value
    Channel ID 2
    Frequency 37008000 Hz Ranged

    Power Level 43 dBmV

    here is a trace route
    Tracing route to yahoo.com [66.218.71.198]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 359 ms 110 ms 109 ms 10.96.32.1
    2 125 ms 172 ms 125 ms srp2-0.elpstxhe-rtr1.elp.rr.com [24.92.99.193]
    3 109 ms 141 ms 125 ms pos2-2.austtxrdc-rtr3.elp.rr.com [24.92.99.6]
    4 94 ms 203 ms 125 ms pos13-0.austtxrdc-rtr4.texas.rr.com [24.93.33.13
    ]
    5 125 ms 141 ms 125 ms son0-1-1.hstqtxl3-rtr1.texas.rr.com [24.93.33.22
    1]
    6 219 ms 234 ms 125 ms pop1-hou-P1-0.atdn.net [66.185.133.153]
    7 110 ms 125 ms 171 ms bb1-hou-P0-2.atdn.net [66.185.150.144]
    8 94 ms 141 ms 172 ms bb1-dls-P6-0.atdn.net [66.185.152.132]
    9 172 ms 140 ms 110 ms pop2-dls-P0-0.atdn.net [66.185.133.97]
    10 140 ms 125 ms 141 ms so-2-1-0.edge1.Dallas1.Level3.net [66.185.133.19
    0]
    11 187 ms 125 ms 141 ms so-1-2-0.bbr1.Dallas1.level3.net [209.244.15.161
    ]
    12 219 ms 234 ms 156 ms so-2-0-0.mp1.SanJose1.Level3.net [209.247.9.114]

    13 157 ms 171 ms 157 ms gige9-2.ipcolo3.SanJose1.Level3.net [64.159.2.13
    7]
    14 188 ms 187 ms 172 ms unknown.Level3.net [64.152.69.30]
    15 188 ms 234 ms 203 ms w1.rc.vip.scd.yahoo.com [66.218.71.198]

    Trace complete.
    now one question this trace route line 1..shouldnt that be a 10-20ms connection? isnt that the ip of the hub they got all of us running to?
    other questions ....if i order a static ip with bandwidth go through this hub directly to me and solve the whole problem? and also since i have business install arent they supposed to run me my own line out or are they allowed to run me through with the residiential ppl? im supposed to get 1mg down and 256 up here is my speed
    177.6 Kbps

    21.8 Kbytes/sec

    PLEASE HELP ME

  2. #2
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    Well you never specified your exact problem? I'm assuming you want better speed? If so do ALL of the following, once you do post back and let me know where you stand. Your latency on your first few hops is higher than it should be but that could be because of anything from spyware to congestion on your node, so let's tweak things properly first then go from there. First download and install CableNut from my signature then use the following settings:

    DefaultReceiveWindow = 384000
    DefaultSendWindow = 49152
    DisableAddressSharing = 1
    InitialLargeBufferCount = 200
    InitialMediumBufferCount = 480
    InitialSmallBufferCount = 640
    LargeBufferSize = 819200
    MaxFastTransmit = 64000
    MediumBufferSize = 150400
    PriorityBoost = 0
    SmallBufferSize = 12800
    TransmitWorker = 32
    FastSendDatagramThreshold = 4096
    EnableFastRouteLookup = 1
    EnablePMTUDiscovery = 1
    IgnorePushBitsOnReceive = 0
    GlobalMaxTcpWindowSize = 64240
    MaxFreeTcbs = 8000
    MaxHashTableSize = 16384
    MaxNormLookupMemory = 5000000
    SackOpts = 1
    SynAttackProtect = 1
    Tcp1323Opts = 0
    TcpLogLevel = 1
    TcpMaxDupAcks = 3
    TcpMaxHalfOpen = 100
    TcpMaxHalfRetried = 80
    TcpRecvSegmentSize = 1460
    TcpSendSegmentSize = 1460
    TcpTimedWaitDelay = 30
    TcpUseRFC1122UrgentPointer = 0
    TcpWindowSize = 64240
    MaxConnectionsPer1_0Server = 20
    MaxConnectionsPerServer = 10
    DefaultTTL = 64
    DisableUserTOSSetting = 0
    TcpMaxDataRetransmissions = 6
    DefaultTOSValue = 240

    VERY IMPORTANT TO DO THE FOLLOWING

    1. Under your LAN connection - properties - general tab, uninstall all the protocols there that you do not need.

    2. Open IE and select tools - internet options - connections - LAN settings, make sure NOTHING there is checked.

    3. ALWAYS connect your modem via ethernet (NIC) and make sure you have the latest drivers for your NIC from the manufacturer. Set your NIC duplex mode to 10mb half duplex for Cable, for DSL it is ISP dependent unless you are using a router, if so then set it to 100mb full duplex for both Cable & DSL (the instructions are in my Help & Tips link). If you are using a router make sure you have the latest firmware.

    4. Clear your temporary internet files.

    5. Power cycle your modem, unplug it for atleast 15 seconds.

    6. Download and update then do a scan with SpyBot 1.2 & Ad Aware 6.0 to remove any spyware then install and update SpywareBlaster to stay spyware FREE. YOU MUST USE BOTH AD AWARE & SPYBOT TO ENSURE YOU ARE SPYWARE FREE SINCE ONE FINDS WHAT THE OTHER MISSES.

    7. Make sure you do the faster web page tweak in my Help & Tips link.

    8. If you have Zone Alarm as a firewall uninstall it then visit Zonelabs.com for further instructions on removing it's left over junk.

    9. Install Outpost Firewall or Sygate Firewall, both have FREE and Pro versions and are heads above ZA.

    10. Scan for viruses with your antivirus app, if you do not have one get one IMMEDIATELY, AVG 6.0 is an excellent FREE AV app.

    11. Make sure you have ALL of the latest Windows Updates.



  3. #3
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    Also you said you are on a hub sharing with the whole building? How many other users are you sharing your connection with? RoadRunner just upped their caps to 3000/384, but if that is shared with say 10 people you aren't goinng to get near that speed.


  4. #4
    I'm White wee96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,253
    The first hop is your modem, so there is a problem between your computer TO the modem, so it IS either your hardware, or the modem itself (the latency issue).

  5. #5
    wvexhale
    Guest
    well
    i tried everything you said and ended up having to get on here on my partition of windows xp because it slowed my connection on 2000 so much that i couldnt load this page
    We arent all connected to a hub i just figured that is what it was called. I figure everyone in this building has to connect to something together because they told me when they came here they switched me to other ports and my speed wasnt moving.
    that ip on the 1st string of the trace actually isnt my modem i also thought it was at first but it isnt i believe i guess you term was a node that this building connects to.
    i have lost hope in this situation it is not my hardware because i have done so many test this week and tweaking i have reloaded my system like 5 times this week to get back to orginal settings to start over on a clean slate. which now i have to reinstall 2000now because we tryied a tweak i guess that it couldnt handle. i just built this computer last week it is pretty sweet so its not my hardware. but at this point im questioning that 1st string on the trace if that is the node what should i say to them
    this is my main problem i dont want to sound like an idiot talking to them explaining this

  6. #6
    Advanced Member chpalmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Kitsap co. Wa
    Posts
    552
    Try this ping -n 50 10.96.32.1

    then also

    ping -n 50 192.168.100.1

    paste em here

    are you alone on your modem or sharing with anyone else?
    Never take any crap off an inanimate object!!

    Never send email to this address: spam@euclidian.com. This is a spam trap and everyone sending any email to this address will be blacklisted.

  7. #7
    I'm White wee96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,253
    "but at this point im questioning that 1st string on the trace if that is the node what should i say to them"

    I just told you partner thats the link from the computer to the modem, that IP is the modems, your getting 100+ms to your modem, thats NOT good. Just because you tweak and reformat doesnt fix a hardware problem, you could have a freaky NIC or the modem itself could be screwed up. My suggestion is to try another NIC before anything (maybe youve done that) and get a tech to swap the modem out (if they havent already).

  8. #8
    Advanced Member chpalmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Kitsap co. Wa
    Posts
    552
    wee96- Thats the first hop after the modem. The latency could indicate an overloaded node...
    Last edited by chpalmer; 09-28-03 at 11:20 PM.
    Never take any crap off an inanimate object!!

    Never send email to this address: spam@euclidian.com. This is a spam trap and everyone sending any email to this address will be blacklisted.

  9. #9
    If you're truly going through a hub, that may be your problem. Hubs are sucky at best. I'm going to assume that you're actually going through a switch or router. EDIT: if your first hop is a 10net then you're going through a hub. How many connections are in your barracks? Chances are, your sharing your connection with the whole building is what's causing your lag.

    Are you using your onboard LAN? Onboard LANS flake out alot. Mine was flaky from day one. If you're using onboard LAN, install a PCI NIC and disable the onboard LAN from BIOS.

    Business class with a regular cable modem isn't any different than a residential account. You just get charged more for running a business on it. Now if you got a static IP with one of our routers, that's a different story.

    What kind of techs came out, PC techs, cable techs, or both?

    If you just had cable techs out there, you need a PC tech, with his laptop, who will hook directly into our cable modem or router, whichever you have, and check ping times from his laptop. You can do this yourself by taking a clean machine (one without problems like viruses and spyware and such), and hooking it directly to our cable modem or router and taking everything else of and see what your ping times are.
    Last edited by Massive Overkil; 09-29-03 at 01:33 PM.
    Soltek Nforce2 75-FRNL2 VDD @ 1.7
    XP2500 Barton 204x11 @ stock voltage
    Thermalright SK7 w/39cfm Panaflo fan 35C idle
    2x256 Kingston PC3200 2.5 CAS with pretty blue heat spreaders , running 6-2-2-2.0 @2.6V
    Old AMD HS on Northbridge
    Radeon 9500 128 modded to 9700 370/300 Ramsinks+Barton Retail HS
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6718429
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=995355
    Maxtor 80GB HD w/ 8meg cache
    Lite On 48x burner and 16x DVD
    Logitech Z-640's
    Chaintech 5.1 SC
    Enlight 420watt dual fan PS

  10. #10
    wvexhale
    Guest
    ok here is what ive got here is connection to the node
    Ping statistics for 10.96.32.1:
    Packets: Sent = 50, Received = 50, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 61ms, Maximum = 188ms, Average = 85ms

    my connection to the modem was a constant 1ms with no loss packets ..
    im guesing that that average of 85ms should be 10-20ms from the ppl ive talked to is this correct?
    if it is this then that would mean the node is overloaded with users? is this a easy problem for them to fix? and what should i say on the phone to prove to them that this is the problem cause these guys arent to bright where i live.
    any info is appreciated if you own a cable modem please do a tracert and tell me what you ping on the node.

    i know its not my nic card because i have used usb and onboard and no change has happened.
    plus the tech brought a modem out and hooked his up and found no diffrence in the connection with his.
    any help is appreciated

  11. #11
    Advanced Member chpalmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Kitsap co. Wa
    Posts
    552
    Microsoft Windows 2000 [Version 5.00.2195]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2000 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\>ping -n 50 10.208.0.1

    Pinging 10.208.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=20ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=255
    Reply from 10.208.0.1: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=255

    Ping statistics for 10.208.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 50, Received = 50, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 20ms, Average = 7ms

    C:\>

    also look at http://192.168.100.1/address.html if you have a Motorola. Get your HFC IP Address... Ping it 50 times. It should be a little differnt from your first hop on your tracert.
    Never take any crap off an inanimate object!!

    Never send email to this address: spam@euclidian.com. This is a spam trap and everyone sending any email to this address will be blacklisted.

  12. #12
    If the PC tech was getting those same ping times with his test modem, and his computer was the only thing connected, there may not be a whole lot you can do. Your modem signal levels look fine. Ping times to the node shouldn't be higher than 30ms.

    Did they run a jumper from the tap to the modem? It would be helpful if you could get the flap rates and hit/miss ratio from their DOCSIS tools, but I'm not sure if they'll give you that info. There could be noise in the plant, it could be saturation, or it could be our new lovely virus problem.

    If it's saturation, you can complain and try to get credit, but unless everyone else in the area is complaining, not much is going to change anytime soon.

    Do you have digital cable as well? Do the digital channels pixelate often?
    Soltek Nforce2 75-FRNL2 VDD @ 1.7
    XP2500 Barton 204x11 @ stock voltage
    Thermalright SK7 w/39cfm Panaflo fan 35C idle
    2x256 Kingston PC3200 2.5 CAS with pretty blue heat spreaders , running 6-2-2-2.0 @2.6V
    Old AMD HS on Northbridge
    Radeon 9500 128 modded to 9700 370/300 Ramsinks+Barton Retail HS
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6718429
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=995355
    Maxtor 80GB HD w/ 8meg cache
    Lite On 48x burner and 16x DVD
    Logitech Z-640's
    Chaintech 5.1 SC
    Enlight 420watt dual fan PS

  13. #13
    Advanced Member chpalmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Kitsap co. Wa
    Posts
    552
    If you have no issues between your puter and your modem then as your ping to the modem seem to show (copy and paste all your results to a .txt file) but your showing high latency to the HFC Plant (your first hop shows this) then most likely your on the right track with the busy node therory...

    Ive just read others on R/R service have been noticing lag after the speed increase in many areas including Texas, by doing a web search... FYI



    HFC Plant
    Hybrid Fiber Coax Plant. A type of network that includes coaxial cables to distribute signals to a group of individual locations (typically 500 or more), and a fiber optic backbone to connect these groups.
    Never take any crap off an inanimate object!!

    Never send email to this address: spam@euclidian.com. This is a spam trap and everyone sending any email to this address will be blacklisted.

  14. #14
    I'm White wee96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,253
    How are you guys so sure that this hop is one of the routers and not the modem? Just curious, maybe RR does things completely different but our systems first hop is always your modems ip. Modem ip's almost always start with 10 as well. IF this is the first hop out into the system, there is definately something wrong with noise or simply overbooking as stated before. IF a test modem did this as well, again yall are pretty much correct, and there is nothing as a user you can do about it other than complain and get credits. If you complain enough, and your neighboors complain enough, eventually they will get a clue and either split the node or find out whats causing the noise (we've had nodes that were setup in the OTN wrong by accident, causing this exact same problem).

  15. #15
    Advanced Member chpalmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Kitsap co. Wa
    Posts
    552
    look at this page http://www.rodmac.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/tracert.htm

    Look at the information about the first hop.

    On Motorola's the modems IP can be found on the address page.
    You can ping it also and should be able to get <10ms .
    Last edited by chpalmer; 09-30-03 at 12:14 AM.
    Never take any crap off an inanimate object!!

    Never send email to this address: spam@euclidian.com. This is a spam trap and everyone sending any email to this address will be blacklisted.

  16. #16
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    548
    Wait a second, didn't you say that you were on a business connection but they didn't provision you that way? If so, they need to provision your account as business (especially if you are paying for it), and then if the problem persists, you have a lot more weight behind you as you are a business customer.

  17. #17
    Certified SG Addict Indy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Amarillo, TX
    Posts
    25,526
    Blog Entries
    24
    wvexhale - are you behind a router? or a hub? If it's a router, which brand?
    ------
    “The most beautiful thing we can experience in life is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. He to whom this emotion is a stranger, who can no longer pause to wonder and stand rapt in awe, is as good as dead: for his eyes are closed.” - Albert Einstein

  18. #18
    He's behind a hub connected to a regular cable modem. Look at his traceroute. His first hop is a 10.xxx.xxx.xxx address, which isn't a router. Other peeps are hooked up in the barracks so they're probably hooked through a hub.
    Soltek Nforce2 75-FRNL2 VDD @ 1.7
    XP2500 Barton 204x11 @ stock voltage
    Thermalright SK7 w/39cfm Panaflo fan 35C idle
    2x256 Kingston PC3200 2.5 CAS with pretty blue heat spreaders , running 6-2-2-2.0 @2.6V
    Old AMD HS on Northbridge
    Radeon 9500 128 modded to 9700 370/300 Ramsinks+Barton Retail HS
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6718429
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=995355
    Maxtor 80GB HD w/ 8meg cache
    Lite On 48x burner and 16x DVD
    Logitech Z-640's
    Chaintech 5.1 SC
    Enlight 420watt dual fan PS

  19. #19
    Regular Member TeenInternetAddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Topeka, Kansas
    Posts
    245
    Your first hop is overloaded. Your first hop should be between 10ms to 30ms. If you have a business account, call your business class rep and see if your cable modem is configure for business class service. Other than that, the only thing to do is complain to your cable company about your first hop. Can't be the line, the hub, the cable modem, or computer. If your first hop is high, your speeds will be slow and latency will be high.

    -TeenInternetAddict

  20. #20
    Certified SG Addict Indy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Amarillo, TX
    Posts
    25,526
    Blog Entries
    24
    Originally posted by Massive Overkil
    He's behind a hub connected to a regular cable modem. Look at his traceroute. His first hop is a 10.xxx.xxx.xxx address, which isn't a router. Other peeps are hooked up in the barracks so they're probably hooked through a hub.
    That's not necessarily the case. I'm behind a router here, and my first hop is 10.x.x.x

    Code:
    Tracing route to www.yahoo.akadns.net [216.109.118.66]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:
    
      1    10 ms    10 ms    42 ms  10.144.192.1
      2    10 ms    11 ms    11 ms  172.30.59.17
      3    11 ms    11 ms    10 ms  172.30.59.58
      4    12 ms    12 ms    11 ms  68.57.192.66
      5    11 ms    12 ms    13 ms  12.118.180.37
      6    17 ms    22 ms    17 ms  tbr1-p012902.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.123.210.22]
      7    15 ms    16 ms    15 ms  ggr2-p310.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.123.6.65]
      8    15 ms    18 ms    15 ms  dcr1-so-3-3-0.Chicago.cw.net [208.175.10.93]
      9    38 ms    47 ms    38 ms  dcr1-loopback.Washington.cw.net [206.24.226.99]
     10    40 ms    40 ms    39 ms  bhr1-pos-10-0.Sterling2dc3.cw.net [206.24.238.38]
     11    40 ms    40 ms    39 ms  csr12-ve240.Sterling2dc3.cw.net [216.109.66.83]
     12    39 ms    37 ms    38 ms  216.109.84.166
     13    38 ms    39 ms    42 ms  vl32.bas1-m.dcn.yahoo.com [216.109.120.150]
     14    38 ms    40 ms    39 ms  p3.www.dcn.yahoo.com [216.109.118.66]
    
    Trace complete.
    I'm just curious as to the number of people that are hooked up to the router/hub, and whether or not any of them are online when his tracert is being done. Also interest is the fact that all of his ping times to each hop are 100+...

    I'd be interested to see ping times when the computer is hooked directly to the modem instead of thru the hub/router...
    Last edited by Indy; 09-30-03 at 08:22 AM.
    ------
    “The most beautiful thing we can experience in life is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. He to whom this emotion is a stranger, who can no longer pause to wonder and stand rapt in awe, is as good as dead: for his eyes are closed.” - Albert Einstein

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •