Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Help!- Kazaa and AIM problems

  1. #1
    RIP PoppaTom
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    56

    Help!- Kazaa and AIM problems

    I can't connect to AIM or kazaa(lite.) I also can't fully install any other file sharing programs. When I try to open AIM it tells me the service can't be reached, and when I try to run kazaa it just tries to connect forever but I never get connected. I just recently got cable and I didn't have these problems when I was on dial up.


    I'm not sure if this was the right forum to post this in, but any input on this matter with be very much appreciated. Thank you.

  2. #2
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Are yiou behind a router.. Also cut and paste that in the netwoking fourm or even software you might get some better answers..
    Comptia a+ n+

  3. #3
    RIP PoppaTom
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    56
    No router, just my comp on the modem.

    I would post it in another forum but that's against the rules.

    Does anybody else have any other suggestions?

  4. #4
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Ok are you using any firewall software such as zone alarm or sygate?
    Comptia a+ n+

  5. #5
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    In aim click setup, then under internet connection click connect trhough my local lan look for the box called connection click autoconfiguration that should work now.

    Kazza got start menu programs look for kazza and look for user configuration wizard go through the wizard there you can select internet connection type cable after that it should work.
    Comptia a+ n+

  6. #6
    RIP PoppaTom
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    56
    Ok, I tried the auto configuration in AIM and this is the message I got-

    AOL instant messsenger was unable to establish a connection to a server.

    If your oganization connects to the internet through a firewall, you may need to configure AOL instant messenger to connect through a SOCKS, HTTP, or HTTPS proxy server.

    Contact your network administrator on how to fill out the proxy section of the Connection dialog.



    I'm not running a firewall and I'm not on a network. I used to be on a network but now it's just my comp by itself. Like I said all these problems started as soon as I got a cable connection.

  7. #7
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    It seems like you might be behind a proxy server who is ur isp??
    Comptia a+ n+

  8. #8
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    Let's start from the begining, please post a current TCP/IP Analyzer test and tell us your ISPs caps. Also IMMEDIATELY install Sygate's firewall it is SOOO important these days.


  9. #9
    RIP PoppaTom
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    56
    Here are are the results of my test. My ISP is Comcast. I really appreciate your help guys.



    TCP options string = 020405b401010402
    MTU = 1500
    MTU is fully optimized for broadband.
    MSS = 1460
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1460, which equals MSS.

    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 64240
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled Receive Window = 64240

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    513920 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    256960 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    128480 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    bandwidth * delay product:

    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 2569.6 kbps (321.2 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 1027.84 kbps (128.48 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 114 hops

    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000

  10. #10
    Registered User UnitedWeStand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    1,198
    Originally posted by Mr. King
    Here are are the results of my test. My ISP is Comcast. I really appreciate your help guys.
    lets assume your caps are 1500/512
    your using windows xp home.
    you had aol/Compuserve/earthlink or similar.
    and now you have cable and your two most favorite apps are not working.



    find hammer.
    ===={]
    beat computer with it.


    Get Sygate Firewall install it... only answer yes to adddapters and browsers until you get back here to post.

    try installing CableNut.
    lets us know if ya got that far along.

  11. #11
    Regular Member j79zlr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    242
    download Cablenut and try these values, Comcast is 1800/256:

    DefaultReceiveWindow = 230400
    DefaultSendWindow = 32768
    DisableAddressSharing = 1
    InitialLargeBufferCount = 200
    InitialMediumBufferCount = 480
    InitialSmallBufferCount = 640
    LargeBufferSize = 819200
    MaxFastTransmit = 64000
    MediumBufferSize = 150400
    Priority Boost = 0
    SmallBufferSize = 12800
    TransmitWorker = 32
    FastSendDatagramThreshhold = 4096
    EnableFastRouteLookup = 1
    EnablePMTUDiscovery = 1
    IgnorePushBitsOnReceives = 0
    GlobalMaxTcpWindowSize = 46720
    MaxFreeTcbs = 8000
    MaxHashTableSize = 16384
    MaxNormLookupMemory = 5000000
    SackOpts = 1
    SynAttackProtect = 1
    Tcp1323Opts = 0
    TcpLogLevel = 1
    TcpMaxDupAttacks = 3
    TcpMaxHalfOpen = 100
    TcpMaxHalfOpenRetired = 80
    TcpRecvSegmentSize = 1460
    TcpSendSegmentSize = 1460
    TcpTimedWaitDelay = 30
    TcpUseRFC1122UrgentPointer = 0
    TcpWindowSize = 46720
    MaxConnectionsPer1_0Server = 10
    MaxConnectionsPerServer = 8
    DefaultTimeToLive = 64
    DefaultUserTOSSetting = 0
    TcpMaxDataRetransmissions = 6
    DefaultTOSValue = 240

    c/o Mnosteele:

    FOR FASTER WEB PAGE LOADING:

    This tweak will help web pages load faster, it has no real effect on download speeds, just helps your pc look up websites faster thereby speeding up how fast the page loads and making web-surfing more enjoyable.

    Navigate to this registry entry and change the following settings:

    For XP & 2K

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SYSTEM\ CurrentControlSet\ Services\ Tcpip\ ServiceProvider

    DnsPriority = 1
    HostsPriority = 1
    LocalPriority = 1
    NetbtPriority = 1


    To change the value right mouse click on the value and select modify and enter the values above once you have done all of them reboot to take effect and see how fast your pages load.

    Make SURE you follow these important tips as well:

    1. Open Internet Explorer and select Tools - Internet Options - under the General tab in the Temporary Internet files section select the Settings button.

    Select "Every visit to the page" and set the amount of disk space to use: to no more than 80MB. Now select the Connections tab and select LAN Settings make sure EVERYTHING there is unchecked and select OK.

    2. For IE6 ONLY - select the Privacy tab and choose Advanced check the box "Override automatic cookie handling" and for First-party Cookies - Accept, Third-party Cookies - Block and check "Always allow session cookies. Now NO MORE SPYWARE COOKIES.

    3. Another thing to do about once a week if you modem is on 24/7 is to power cycle your modem, just completely disconnect power from it for atleast 15 seconds and then power it back on.

    4. Set your temporary internet files to 80mb and delete them regularly.

    5. DSL users may want to check out the DSL Wiring Guide for possibly increasing your DSL speed.

    6. By default Windows 2K & XP cache everything in the DNS cache service, both correct and faulty DNS lookups. To increase performance by eliminating the caching of faulty DNS lookups, change the following values from whatever their original values are to zero.

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dnscache\Parameters]
    "NegativeCacheTime"=dword:00000000
    "NetFailureCacheTime"=dword:00000000
    "NegativeSOACacheTime"=dword:00000000


    7. Always connect your modem via ethernet (Network Interface Card) instead of USB, ethernet is faster and much more stable. Also ALWAYS make sure you have the latest drivers for your NIC from the manufacturer NOT Microsoft, alot of times the drivers from the manufacturer have advanced settings that help optimize the performance of your NIC that the native Microsoft drivers don't have.

    8. Scan for spyware weekly with Ad Aware & SpyBot.

    9. Make sure you have the latest drivers for your NIC from the manufacturer. If you are using a router make sure you have the latest firmware.

    10. For 2K & XP - Under your LAN connection - properties - general tab, uninstall all the protocols there that you do not need.

  12. #12
    RIP PoppaTom
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    56
    Ok, cablenut and sygate firewall are installed. I used the settings that j79zlr gave me for cablenuut. Still no luck with kazaa or AIM

  13. #13
    you try to download a new version of kazaa and aim...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •