Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: scsi HD or raid0 raptors?

  1. #1
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,839

    scsi HD or raid0 raptors?

    Howdy!

    I'm currently running an adaptec 29160 with a cheetah x15 18gig and I love it. fast and stable.

    curious though...

    how much speed would I gain if I went to 2 36gig raptors though in raid0??

    I've seen the benchmarks, but the additional drive space and ?added speed would be nice if that's how it would really work out.

    How much do you think I could get for an adaptec 29160, cheetah x15 18gig 15k rpm and a round scsi cable?

    just something I'm kicking around.
    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Tough call....best of the non-SCSI drives in RAID, vs the best of the SCSI drives.

    I'd say the Cheetah would still feel faster, 3.6ms access time is still a lot quicker than even the Raptors. Transfer speeds in the real world would probably remain close.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,839
    Originally posted by YeOldeStonecat
    Tough call....best of the non-SCSI drives in RAID, vs the best of the SCSI drives.

    I'd say the Cheetah would still feel faster, 3.6ms access time is still a lot quicker than even the Raptors. Transfer speeds in the real world would probably remain close.
    good point.

    besides, I'd need at LEAST 240 to make the deal worth it for me. doubht I'd get that much for the scsi, HD, cable and terminator.

    fun kicking around upgrades though. thanks!
    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

  4. #4
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Originally posted by zooner
    good point.

    besides, I'd need at LEAST 240 to make the deal worth it for me. doubht I'd get that much for the scsi, HD, cable and terminator.

    fun kicking around upgrades though. thanks!
    Yeah, but when you have X15 Cheetahs...anything else, even the mighty Raptors...is a downgrade! You've got the absolute best of the best there. Hug him and pet him and name him George! Get another cat and RAID 'em!
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  5. #5
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,839
    I have considered raiding them.

    however, adaptec card isnt raidable.

    plus two of them screamin might wake up my 16 month old!
    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

  6. #6
    Advanced Member caveman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    751
    Heh, u have a 16 month old too eh?

  7. #7
    SCSI Dude Faust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    8,708
    Originally posted by zooner
    [B}
    however, adaptec card isnt raidable. [/B]


    software RAID, maybe? what's your OS? chances are, you may be able to play with that for free (meaning it may be a an installable component of your OS).



    just playing devil's advocate here.
    "Today is a black day in the history of mankind."

    - Leo Szilard

  8. #8
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,839
    software RAID, maybe? what's your OS? chances are, you may be able to play with that for free (meaning it may be a an installable component of your OS
    it goes beyond that though. x15's still cost an arm and a leg. My load times are so TINY, I couldnt see an improvement coming for raiding them up. I didnt realize how fast I was running until I saw a slower computer. Buddy of mine has a 1800xp with a wd se HD. He opened up pinnacle studio 8 and it took a good 8-10 seconds. Even if I'm HEAVY mult-tasking, it takes me less then 2.5-3 seconds to fully open.

    Originally posted by caveman
    Heh, u have a 16 month old too eh?
    huh?

    wtf?
    Last edited by zooner; 07-28-03 at 03:50 AM.
    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

  9. #9
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bell County, Tejas
    Posts
    14,351
    Originally posted by zooner
    I have considered raiding them.

    however, adaptec card isnt raidable.

    plus two of them screamin might wake up my 16 month old!
    are they that loud?

  10. #10
    SCSI Dude Faust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    8,708
    Originally posted by zooner
    it goes beyond that though. x15's still cost an arm and a leg. My load times are so TINY, I couldnt see an improvement coming for raiding them up. I didnt realize how fast I was running until I saw a slower computer. Buddy of mine has a 1800xp with a wd se HD. He opened up pinnacle studio 8 and it took a good 8-10 seconds. Even if I'm HEAVY mult-tasking, it takes me less then 2.5-3 seconds to fully open.?


    you're preachin' to the choir, bro'.



    software RAID would still give you a boost in throughput, not as much as a hardware RAID config, but still a boost. not too sure how well it would retain the access times, though.
    "Today is a black day in the history of mankind."

    - Leo Szilard

  11. #11
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,839
    Originally posted by BaLa
    are they that loud?
    nah... being obnoxious.

    It is quite a bit louder then my ide drives, but they're silient compared to my fans. If I'm defragging, I can hear it screaming along in the next room. It's not disruptive though, rather comforting. A 5 year warrenty does wonders to calm the nerves.
    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

  12. #12
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,839
    Originally posted by Faust
    you're preachin' to the choir, bro'.

    software RAID would still give you a boost in throughput, not as much as a hardware RAID config, but still a boost. not too sure how well it would retain the access times, though.
    yeah, yeah...

    i was damn proud though. Not only has fast my home system is, but that I didnt burst his bubble. He was bragging how fast his computer was.

    all I did was nod my lil head.



    that raid would be fun. I'd love to just see a scsi raid in action. probably cost prohibitive, considering your performance on some levels might go down.
    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •