View Poll Results: keep the onboard or put the sc back in

Voters
8. You may not vote on this poll
  • put in the santa cruz

    8 100.00%
  • keep the onboard

    0 0%
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: to use onboard audio or not to use onboard

  1. #1
    Heathen AMPLIFRIER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,641

    Question to use onboard audio or not to use onboard

    Just got gigabyte ga-7n400 pro mobo

    the onboard sound seems to perform ok.....

    but now my santa cruz is homeless.

    what would YOU do......keep the onboard or disable it and pop the SC in?

    im kinda leaning toward throwing the sc back in.


    AMP
    Gigabyte ga-7n400 pro nForce2 mobo, Athlon XP3200, thermalright slk900, 1 gig corsair pc3200 cas2, radeon 9800pro, SB Audigy 2 ZS
    case= yeong yang YY-B0221 server cube,550 watt Antec true power,1 wd raptor 74 gig,1 34gig raptor (page) 2 wd 120gig se's raid 1, 1 120gig se. WIN xp Pro, Dual display samsung syncmaster 1100df 21in(Primary) Samsung syncmaster 955df 19in (secondary)".

  2. #2
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,149
    i say sell it to me for $20
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~4TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  3. #3
    Heathen AMPLIFRIER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,641
    Originally posted by the snake
    i say sell it to me for $20
    lol sorry mate

    AMP
    Gigabyte ga-7n400 pro nForce2 mobo, Athlon XP3200, thermalright slk900, 1 gig corsair pc3200 cas2, radeon 9800pro, SB Audigy 2 ZS
    case= yeong yang YY-B0221 server cube,550 watt Antec true power,1 wd raptor 74 gig,1 34gig raptor (page) 2 wd 120gig se's raid 1, 1 120gig se. WIN xp Pro, Dual display samsung syncmaster 1100df 21in(Primary) Samsung syncmaster 955df 19in (secondary)".

  4. #4
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Originally posted by the snake
    i say sell it to me for $20


    Hey AMP, I vote save the card as a back up and use the onboard sound.

    I have a TBSC also and have the nvidia Sounstorm on the NF7-s 2.0. The onboard sound is incredible, and at times, better than the TBSC's sound. Using the onboard sound and just nestled the TBSC in the closet as back up just in case

  5. #5
    Reigning Genious aagiants's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    5,941
    Y use onboard? the sound is prob better on Snata Cruz, and it willsave u those 2 CPU cylces too heh
    .....

  6. #6
    Certified SG Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,514
    Use a sound card...just not a Creative.

  7. #7
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,003
    that has the realtek sound chip in it and not the soundstorm right?

    if its not the soundstorm then go with the turtle beach.

  8. #8
    Heathen AMPLIFRIER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,641
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
    that has the realtek sound chip in it and not the soundstorm right?

    if its not the soundstorm then go with the turtle beach.
    its not the realtek...but i dont see soundstorm listed either.

    in device manager it lists it as...

    NVIDIA(R)nForce(TM) MCP Audio Processing Unit(Dolby(R) Digital)

    im just weighing the difference between having a card in there to do the work or let the mobo handle it.

    not sure how much of a performance hit it is to let the mobo do the sound.

    thanks

    AMP
    Gigabyte ga-7n400 pro nForce2 mobo, Athlon XP3200, thermalright slk900, 1 gig corsair pc3200 cas2, radeon 9800pro, SB Audigy 2 ZS
    case= yeong yang YY-B0221 server cube,550 watt Antec true power,1 wd raptor 74 gig,1 34gig raptor (page) 2 wd 120gig se's raid 1, 1 120gig se. WIN xp Pro, Dual display samsung syncmaster 1100df 21in(Primary) Samsung syncmaster 955df 19in (secondary)".

  9. #9
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Originally posted by AMPLIFRIER
    its not the realtek...but i dont see soundstorm listed either.

    in device manager it lists it as...

    NVIDIA(R)nForce(TM) MCP Audio Processing Unit(Dolby(R) Digital)

    In my device manager it's listed the same.

    The Nvidia NForce MCP Audio Processing unit = Teh Soundstorm.

  10. #10
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Nforce SoundStorm



    Device manager

  11. #11
    Heathen AMPLIFRIER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,641
    Originally posted by LT-73
    Nforce SoundStorm



    Device manager
    thats it

    but i was just jammin some mp3's a little while ago.....thought it sounded a bit flat.....decided to throw the turtle beach in..........

    man there is no way im using the onboard.....the TBSC sounds sooooo much better.

    at least it sounds better with the gear i have "see sig"

    thanks for the input everyone :-)

    AMP
    Gigabyte ga-7n400 pro nForce2 mobo, Athlon XP3200, thermalright slk900, 1 gig corsair pc3200 cas2, radeon 9800pro, SB Audigy 2 ZS
    case= yeong yang YY-B0221 server cube,550 watt Antec true power,1 wd raptor 74 gig,1 34gig raptor (page) 2 wd 120gig se's raid 1, 1 120gig se. WIN xp Pro, Dual display samsung syncmaster 1100df 21in(Primary) Samsung syncmaster 955df 19in (secondary)".

  12. #12
    Heathen AMPLIFRIER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,641
    Originally posted by LT-73
    Nforce SoundStorm



    Device manager
    thats it

    but i was just jammin some mp3's a little while ago.....thought it sounded a bit flat.....decided to throw the turtle beach in..........

    man there is no way im using the onboard.....the TBSC sounds sooooo much better.

    at least it sounds better with the gear i have "see sig"

    thanks for the input everyone :-)

    AMP
    Gigabyte ga-7n400 pro nForce2 mobo, Athlon XP3200, thermalright slk900, 1 gig corsair pc3200 cas2, radeon 9800pro, SB Audigy 2 ZS
    case= yeong yang YY-B0221 server cube,550 watt Antec true power,1 wd raptor 74 gig,1 34gig raptor (page) 2 wd 120gig se's raid 1, 1 120gig se. WIN xp Pro, Dual display samsung syncmaster 1100df 21in(Primary) Samsung syncmaster 955df 19in (secondary)".

  13. #13
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,003
    thats odd, teh nvidia sound should smoke ur tbsc.

    http://tw.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard/...N400%20Pro.htm


    on teh site it advertises teh nvidia soundstorm but in the specs it says it uses teh realtek aduio codec instead of the nforce aduio codec, that maybe why ur sound is a bit flat i guess.

  14. #14
    Heathen AMPLIFRIER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,641
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
    thats odd, teh nvidia sound should smoke ur tbsc.

    http://tw.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard/...N400%20Pro.htm


    on teh site it advertises teh nvidia soundstorm but in the specs it says it uses teh realtek aduio codec instead of the nforce aduio codec, that maybe why ur sound is a bit flat i guess.
    yeah man....all i know is i fired up an mp3 right after i installed my TBSC and the difference was instantly noticable.
    alot cleaner sharper sound.

    i think the only way i may use the onboard is if my TBSC craps out on me.

    AMP
    Gigabyte ga-7n400 pro nForce2 mobo, Athlon XP3200, thermalright slk900, 1 gig corsair pc3200 cas2, radeon 9800pro, SB Audigy 2 ZS
    case= yeong yang YY-B0221 server cube,550 watt Antec true power,1 wd raptor 74 gig,1 34gig raptor (page) 2 wd 120gig se's raid 1, 1 120gig se. WIN xp Pro, Dual display samsung syncmaster 1100df 21in(Primary) Samsung syncmaster 955df 19in (secondary)".

  15. #15
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,149
    did you play around with the second tab called speaker setup, surround settings ?

    i had to tweak mine to get the sound i wanted.
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~4TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  16. #16
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,003
    Originally posted by the snake
    did you play around with the second tab called speaker setup, surround settings ?

    i had to tweak mine to get the sound i wanted.
    thats true too, also dont use the soundstorm EQ keep that disabled and change the EQ from whatever audio player u use.

    but if u have a realtek codec then it still wont match the true nforce sound.

  17. #17
    Chinese Vampire tHE_0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Williamsburg/Norfolk VA
    Posts
    5,870
    Originally posted by Burke
    Use a sound card...just not a Creative.
    well said

    My~Rig
    |Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Toledo 2.0GHz @ 2.5Ghz||ASROCK 939Dual-SATA2||OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC3200|ZALMAN 120MM CNPS7700-CU|
    |ATI XT 1600 PRO|CSB SB0570 Audigy SE 7.1||WD SE16 SATA 320GB HD|Hitachi SATA 160GB HD|Thermaltake TR2 W0070 ATX 430W Power Supply |WIN 7 Ultimate| (College Budget)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •